Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Highpoint North Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Highpoint North in Austin, TX is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(737) 234-2408
Check Availability
8400 Beech Dr, Austin, TX 78758

Contact

Highpoint North

8400 Beech Dr
Austin, TX 78758
(737) 234-2408
Highpoint North in Austin, TX - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $695-$1,395 Pricing
  • 600–1,000 Square Feet

Rent Specials

MOVE IN SPECIALS!! - 1-Month Free!~~1-Month Free!! Look and lease waived admin fees.

About Highpoint North

Highpoint North is located in the North Austin Neighborhood and 78758 Zip code of Austin, TX. This community is professionally managed by Kalantari Group

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Highpoint North offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $895 and having 600–1,000 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bedroom

    From $895

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 600 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $895Available Now8400-110600
    $895Available Now8400-112600
    $895Available Now8400-202600

Model Price Range

    • $695 - $995

    Current Available Pricing

    • $895

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Unit 8400-110 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $895
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $695 - $995

    Unit 8400-112 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $895
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $695 - $995

    Unit 8400-202 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $895
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $695 - $995

    1 Bedroom XL

    From $1,095

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 650 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,095Available Now1405-306650

• Refrigerator

    Unit 1405-306 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,095
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $795 - $1,095
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bedroom

    From $1,250

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1000 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,250Available Now2 Bedroom1000 sq ft

Model Price Range

    • $1,250 - $1,395
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (737) 234-2408 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 26 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1968

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged Per Applicant.$50.00
Due at Move-In
Security Deposit - Non-RefundableiTerms applied. Charged per unit.$500.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Pet Policies are Negotiable

Dog
Pet DepositiCharged per Pet.$0.00
One-Time Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$250.00
Monthly Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$0.00/mo
50 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

No aggressive breeds

Parking Fees

Surface Lot
Parking FeeiCharged per vehicle.$0.00/mo

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

8400 Beech Dr, Austin, TX 78758

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Highpoint North

Where is Highpoint North located?

Highpoint North is located at 8400 Beech Dr near the North Austin area of Austin, TX

What is the current rent range at Highpoint North?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Highpoint North currently range from $895 to $1,095

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Highpoint North are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Highpoint North is: MOVE IN SPECIALS!! - 1-Month Free!~~1-Month Free!! Look and lease waived admin fees..

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Super Value4.0

    The Highpoint North Apartments are 38.85% cheaper than the average apartment in the North Austin area, and 43.4% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the North Austin Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$695$1,326-$631-47.6%
    2 Bedroom$1,250$1,787-$537-30.1%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Austin

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$695$1,476-$781-52.9%
    2 Bedroom$1,250$1,891-$641-33.9%

    Methodology: On 05/23/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 611 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Highpoint North (North Austin), and 3697 other apartment communities in Austin using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/23/2026

  • Pet Friendly 3.2

    Top Pet Friendly apartments have specified that they accept pets and feature a number pet friendly amenities for renters with furry friends.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.2-star Pet Friendly rating is based on the following features:

Renters Reviews and Ratings

1.0
1 Renters Reviews
  • WORST PLACE TO LIVE AVOID IT ALL COST

    May 16, 2025
    If you’re okay with sharing your space with roaches, dealing with unsafe neighbors, and constant disturbances from individuals digging through trash and peering into your windows, then this might suit you. Otherwise, stay far away. Paid deposit $500 upfront before walking through because I was told it was required.When I moved in, the unit was dirty, with trash left under the sinks, a broken microwave, and a non-functional stove. Maintenance is poor responsive, and the property looks nothing like ...
    the photos. This place is completely misrepresented and has been nothing but a source of stress and disappointment.