Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Hillcrest Place Apartments

220 E Hillcrest Dr, Dekalb, IL 60115

Request Notification

Hillcrest Place Apartments

220 E Hillcrest Dr
Dekalb, IL 60115
Hillcrest Place Apartments in Dekalb, IL - Building Photo
This property is currently unavailable on ApartmentHomeLiving.com.

Sign up to be notified if it becomes available.
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • 625–1,000 Square Feet

About Hillcrest Place Apartments

Hillcrest Place in Dekalb, IL is ready to be your home. The 60115 location is an ideal place to live. Select from 1 to 2 bedroom apartment options. Come see Hillcrest Place today.

Description created using real-time rental pricing and availability.

Hillcrest Place Apartments is located in the Dekalb Neighborhood and 60115 Zip code of Dekalb, IL.

Property Contact Info

This property currently does not have availability listed on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Sign up to get notified when it becomes available.Request Availability Alert

Office Hours

Monday8:30 am–4:30 pm
Tuesday8:30 am–4:30 pm
Wednesday8:30 am–4:30 pm
Thursday8:30 am–4:30 pm
Friday8:30 am–4:30 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

  • 1 Bedroom

    River Building - 1BR

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 625 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    UnavailableRiver Building - 1BR625 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Front Building 1 BR

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 725 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    UnavailableFront Building 1 BR725 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Front Building - 1BR Deluxe

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 900 sq ft
     
    Largest 1 BedroomThis is the largest 1 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    UnavailableFront Building - 1BR Deluxe900 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Front Building 2BR

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 1000 sq ft
     
    Largest 2 BedroomThis is the largest 2 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    UnavailableFront Building 2BR1000 sq ft$750

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Front Building 2BR Regular

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 850 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    UnavailableFront Building 2BR Regular850 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    River Building Two BR

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 850 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    UnavailableRiver Building Two BR850 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Property Information

  • 120 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 1978

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Other$0.00
Application Fee Per Applicant$0.00
Amenity Fee$0.00

Other Fees and Policies

Parking Fees

Surface Lot
Parking FeeiMax of 1. Charged per vehicle.$0.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 1.

Pet Policy and Fees

No Pets Allowed

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

Living Area Features

  • Walk In Closets

Pet Policy

  • No Pets Allowed

Map

220 E Hillcrest Dr, Dekalb, IL 60115

Getting Around

  • 40 / 100 Fairly walkable

    Some day-to-day needs are within walking distance

  • 30 / 100 Limited public transit

    Transit is available for some trips

  • 70 / 100 Moderately bikeable

    Suitable for bicycle commuting and/or recreation

  • 100 / 100 Exceptionally car friendly

    Excellent access to freeways and/or major arteries, with almost no chance of parking problems

Scores provided by Local Logic details

Getting to Know the Area

  • 60 / 100 Restaurants

    Variety of restaurants within a few minutes

  • 30 / 100 Cafes

    Some cafés within walking distance

  • 50 / 100 Nightlife

    Some bars within walking distance

  • 60 / 100 Shopping

    Several shops within a few minutes

  • 40 / 100 Noise Level

    Some sources of noise nearby

Scores provided by Local Logic

Nearby Schools

Littlejohn Elementary School

Dekalb Community Unit School District 428
1121 School Street
Public School - Grades K-5 (359 Students)
In Attendance Zone1 minute drive / 0.5 miles away
5/10

De Kalb High School

Dekalb Community Unit School District 428
501 West Dresser Road
Public School - Grades 9-12 (1995 Students)
In Attendance Zone3 minute drive / 1.2 miles away
3/10
School data provided by GreatSchools.
details
The GreatSchools Rating helps parents compare schools within a state based on a variety of school quality indicators and provides a helpful picture of how effectively each school serves all of its students. Ratings are on scale of 1 (below average) and to 10 (above average) and can include test scores, college readiness, academic progress, advanced courses, equity, discipline and attendance data. We also advise parents to visit schools, consider other information on school performance and programs, and consider needs as part of the school selection process.

About GreatSchools Data on ApartmentHomeLiving.com.

Points of Interest

Time and distance from Hillcrest Place Apartments.

Big Box and Retail

Walgreens

100 W Lincoln Hwy
2 minute drive / 0.74 miles away

Kohl's

2058-2068 Sycamore Rd
4 minute drive / 1.4 miles away

Target

2555 Sycamore Rd
5 minute drive / 1.69 miles away

Colleges and Universities

Northern Illinois University

1425 W. Lincoln Hwy.
2 minute drive / 0.71 miles away

Groceries

Jewel-Osco

1320 Sycamore Rd
2 minute drive / 0.7 miles away

Meijer

401-491 Puri Pky
7 minute drive / 3.65 miles away

Hospitals

Kishwaukee Community Hospital

1 Kish Hospital Drive
4 minute drive / 2.08 miles away

Shopping Centers

Parkview Shopping/ Office Center

1500 Sycamore Rd
2 minute drive / 0.8 miles away

Dekalb Shopping Center

1680-1730 Sycamore Rd
2 minute drive / 0.93 miles away

Junction Center Shopping Center

818 W Lincoln Hwy
3 minute drive / 1.16 miles away

Hillcrest Place Apartments has 5 shopping centers within 1.6 miles.

Nearby Neighborhoods

Rivermist

Studio to 7 Bedroom Apartments from $639
View Rentals

DeKalb

Studio to 7 Bedroom Apartments from $600
View Rentals

Woodgate of Sycamore

Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments from $1,400
View Rentals

Rental Price Ranges in the Area

BedroomAverage RentCheapest RentHighest Rent
Dekalb Studio Apartments $793$600$1,400
Dekalb 1 Bedroom Apartments $998$700$1,450
Dekalb 2 Bedroom Apartments $1,162$900$1,900
Dekalb 3 Bedroom Apartments $1,289$1,070$1,500
Dekalb 4 Bedroom Apartments $1,583$1,295$2,050
2 Bedroom Homes$1,942$1,500$2,350
3 Bedroom Homes$2,327$1,350$3,800
4 Bedroom Homes$3,090$2,400$4,250
5 Bedroom Homes$2,850$2,850$2,850

Nearby Apartments

Nearby Homes

Protect yourself from fraud. Avoid Scams and Fraud

Viewing: Hillcrest Place Apartments | Desktop Version | Listing Updated: 11/08/2025