Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Honey Brook Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Honey Brook in Richmond, VA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(804) 781-3819
Check Availability
3500 Kings Dr, Richmond, VA 23231

Contact

Honey Brook

3500 Kings Dr
Richmond, VA 23231
(804) 781-3819
Honey Brook in Richmond, VA - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,082-$1,547 Plus Fees6 Month Lease Term
  • 630–975 Square Feet

About Honey Brook

Honey Brook is located in the 23231 Zip code of Richmond, VA. This community is professionally managed by Thalhimer Multifamily

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Honey Brook offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,317 and having 630–975 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    Kingsley

    From $1,317

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 630 sq ft
    Plus Fees
    Available Jul 10

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,317 July 10, 2026305B730

    Unit 305B Amenities and Features

• Patio

    Unit 305B Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • From $1,317

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,082 - $1,427Plus Fees
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Queen

    From $1,347

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 975 sq ft
    Plus Fees
    Available Jul 6

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,347 July 6, 2026314C975

    Unit 314C Amenities and Features

• Patio

    Unit 314C Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • From $1,347

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,112 - $1,497Plus Fees

    Castle

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 975 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,162Call for AvailabilityCastle975 sq ft

Model Price Range

    • $1,162 - $1,547
    Show Unavailable Floorplans
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (804) 781-3819 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 131 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1985

Lease Terms

  • 6, 12, 18 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$50.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$100.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$10.00/mo
30 lbs. Weight Limit
Comments:

Max of 2.

Dog
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$10.00/mo
30 lbs. Weight Limit
Comments:

Max of 2.

Parking Info and Fees

Surface Lot
  • 2 Max

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

3500 Kings Dr, Richmond, VA 23231

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Honey Brook

Where is Honey Brook located?

Honey Brook is located at 3500 Kings Dr, Richmond, VA

What is the current rent range at Honey Brook?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Honey Brook currently range from $1,317 to $1,447

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Honey Brook are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.4

    The Honey Brook Apartments are 37.8% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the city of Richmond

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,082$1,622-$540-33.3%
    2 Bedroom$1,112$1,926-$814-42.3%

    Methodology: On 05/23/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 1755 other apartment communities in Richmond using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/23/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Points of Interest

Time and distance from Honey Brook.

Arts Museums and Landmarks

Museum of the Confederacy

1201 E Clay St
7 minute drive / 3.35 miles away

Shockoe Slip

12th and Main St
8 minute drive / 4.09 miles away

The Byrd Theater

2908 W. Cary St.
13 minute drive / 6.1 miles away

Big Box and Retail

Target

4521 Laburnum Ave
2 minute drive / 0.73 miles away

Jcpenney

4541 S Laburnum Ave
2 minute drive / 0.96 miles away

Lowe's

4551 S Laburnum Ave
3 minute drive / 1.03 miles away

Colleges and Universities

J. Sargeant Reynolds Community College - Downtown Campus

700 East Jackson Street
7 minute drive / 3.53 miles away

Virginia Commonwealth University

910 West Frankiln Street
8 minute drive / 4.18 miles away

Virginia Union University

1500 N Lombardy St
10 minute drive / 4.95 miles away

Groceries

Publix

4591 S Laburnum Ave
3 minute drive / 1.04 miles away

Lidl

5110 S Laburnum Ave
4 minute drive / 1.46 miles away

Kroger

901 N Lombardy St
10 minute drive / 4.93 miles away

Hospitals

Bon Secours Richmond Community Hospital

1500 N. 28th Street
4 minute drive / 2.11 miles away

Children's Hospital Of Richmond