Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Howell Place Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Howell Place in Baton Rouge, LA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(225) 267-8047
Check Availability
4150 72nd Ave, Baton Rouge, LA 70807

Contact

Howell Place

4150 72nd Ave
Baton Rouge, LA 70807
(225) 267-8047
Howell Place in Baton Rouge, LA - Building Photo
  • 2–3 Bedrooms
  • $1,039-$1,300 Pricing
  • 800–950 Square Feet

About Howell Place

Howell Place is located in the Scotlandville Neighborhood and 70807 Zip code of Baton Rouge, LA. This community is professionally managed by Apartment Corp

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Howell Place offers 2 to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,039 and having 800–950 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bedroom

    From $1,039

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 800 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,039Available Now411800
    $1,039Available Now424800

Model Price Range

    • $1,039 - $1,107

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,039

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Unit 411 Amenities and Features

• Walk-In Closets

    Unit 411 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,039
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,039 - $1,107

    Unit 424 Amenities and Features

• Walk-In Closets

    Unit 424 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,039
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,039 - $1,107
  • 3 Bedrooms

    3 Bedroom

    From $1,194

    3 Beds, 2 Baths, 950 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,194Available Now221950

    Unit 221 Amenities and Features

• Walk-In Closets

    Unit 221 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,194
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,194 - $1,300
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (225) 267-8047 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 48 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 2002

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$50.00
Due at Move-In
Security Deposit - RefundableiCharged per unit.$600.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Policy and Fees

No Pets Allowed

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

4150 72nd Ave, Baton Rouge, LA 70807

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Howell Place

Where is Howell Place located?

Howell Place is located at 4150 72nd Ave near the Scotlandville area of Baton Rouge, LA

What is the current rent range at Howell Place?

2 Bedroom to 3 Bedroom Apartments at Howell Place currently range from $1,039 to $1,194

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Howell Place are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The Howell Place Apartments are 1.45% cheaper than the average apartment in the Scotlandville area, and 19.25% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Scotlandville Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$1,039$1,116-$77-6.9%
    3 Bedroom$1,194$1,148+$464.0%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Baton Rouge

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$1,039$1,250-$211-16.9%
    3 Bedroom$1,194$1,522-$328-21.6%

    Methodology: On 05/20/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 68 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Howell Place (Scotlandville), and 654 other apartment communities in Baton Rouge using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/20/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

1.0
1 Renters Reviews
  • Please do not even bother touring this place

    August 15, 2025
    Dirty and very roach infested, poor communication from front office, maintenance takes its time fixing things, rowdy neighbors, packages stolen, and don't get me started on the apartment manager Inga. She's not so nice when you have to be stern about YOUR living conditions. Do yourself a favor and stay away!
    Review from Apartments.com