Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Iron House Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Iron House Apartments in Richmond, VA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(804) 409-4251
Check Availability
1309 W Broad St, Richmond, VA 23220

Contact

Iron House Apartments

1309 W Broad St
Richmond, VA 23220
(804) 409-4251
Iron House Apartments in Richmond, VA - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,229-$1,925 Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,124 - $1,820
    Required Monthly Fees
    $105

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,229 - $1,925
  • 492–872 Square Feet

Rent Specials

WE HAVE 2 SPECIALS HAPPENING RIGHT NOW! We are taking $200 off your move in rent & waiving our App & Admin Fees. Restrictions Apply, LIMITED TIME ONLY~~Move in by 5/30/26 and we will take $200 off June's rent, or Move in by 8/15/26 and we will take $200 off August's rent! Tour with us, apply within 48 hours and we will waive the application and administrative fee. **Select Homes

About Iron House Apartments

Iron House Apartments is located in the The Fan Neighborhood and 23220 Zip code of Richmond, VA. This community is professionally managed by Levco Management

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Iron House Apartments offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,229 and having 492–872 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bedroom 1 Bathroom

    From $1,229

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 492-659 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,124 - $1,335
    Required Monthly Fees
    $105

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,229 - $1,440
    Available Aug 7

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $1,231 August 7, 2026102579$500
    $1,229 August 7, 2026210534$500
    $1,405 August 7, 2026211648$500
    Prices shown for this property are the Total Monthly Price including Fees.

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,229 - $1,440Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,124 - $1,335
      Required Monthly Fees: $105

    Unit 102 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 102 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • From $1,231Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,126 - $1,161
      Required Monthly Fees: $105
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,229 - $1,440Total Monthly Price

    Unit 210 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 210 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • From $1,229Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,124 - $1,159
      Required Monthly Fees: $105
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,229 - $1,440Total Monthly Price

    Unit 211 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 211 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • From $1,405Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,300 - $1,335
      Required Monthly Fees: $105
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,229 - $1,440Total Monthly Price
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bedroom 2 Bath

    From $1,500

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 799-872 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,395 - $1,820
    Required Monthly Fees
    $105

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,500 - $1,925
    Available Aug 7

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $1,687 August 7, 2026205842$500
    $1,500 August 7, 2026208802$500
    $1,890 August 7, 2026305872$500

Model Price Range

    • $1,500 - $1,925Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,395 - $1,820
      Required Monthly Fees: $105

    Unit 205 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • From $1,687Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,582 - $1,617
      Required Monthly Fees: $105
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,500 - $1,925Total Monthly Price

    Unit 208 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • From $1,500Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,395 - $1,430
      Required Monthly Fees: $105
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,500 - $1,925Total Monthly Price

    Unit 305 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • From $1,890Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,785 - $1,820
      Required Monthly Fees: $105
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,500 - $1,925Total Monthly Price
Price shown is total price based on community-supplied monthly required fees. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (804) 409-4251 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 35 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 1915

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Administrative FeeiCharged Per Unit.$150.00
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$50.00
Security Deposit - RefundableiBased on credit. Ranges from $500 up to equal one months rent. Charged Per Unit.Varies
Due at Move-In
Cable/Internet Set Up FeeiCharged per unit.$50.00

Utilities

Utility - Wateri1 BR - $70, 2BR - $90, 3 BR - $105 Charged Per Unit.$70-$105/mo
Utility - ElectriciRenters are required to pay their electric. Charged Per Unit. Payable to Third Party.Usage-Based/mo

Other Fees and Policies

Personal Add-Ons

Liability InsuranceiLiability insurance plan if own not provided. Charged Per Unit.$12.00/mo

Situational Fees

Late FeeiBased on rent balance after 5th of the month. Charged Per Occurrence.10.0% of base rent/per occurrence
Utility Administration FeeiPer utility bill not in residents name. Charged per unit.$30.00/per occurrence
Reletting FeeiEqual to one month's rent. Charged per unit.Varies

Pet Fees

Cat
Cat RentiCharged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
50 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

no more than 50lbs. each

Comments:

2 pets max, One-time non-refundable pet fee of $300 for the first pet and $150 for the second pet.

Dog
Dog RentiCharged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
50 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

no more than 50lbs. each

Comments:

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

1309 W Broad St, Richmond, VA 23220

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Iron House Apartments

Where is Iron House Apartments located?

Iron House Apartments is located at 1309 W Broad St near the The Fan area of Richmond, VA

What is the current rent range at Iron House Apartments?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Iron House Apartments currently range from $1,229 to $1,925

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Iron House Apartments are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Iron House Apartments is: WE HAVE 2 SPECIALS HAPPENING RIGHT NOW! We are taking $200 off your move in rent & waiving our App & Admin Fees. Restrictions Apply, LIMITED TIME ONLY~~Move in by 5/30/26 and we will take $200 off June's rent, or Move in by 8/15/26 and we will take $200 off August's rent! Tour with us, apply within 48 hours and we will waive the application and administrative fee. **Select Homes.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The Iron House Apartments Apartments are 15.05% cheaper than the average apartment in the The Fan area, and 23.1% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the The Fan Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price Here*Neighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,229$1,460-$231-15.8%
    2 Bedroom$1,500$1,751-$251-14.3%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Richmond

    FloorplanLowest Price Here*City Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,229$1,621-$392-24.2%
    2 Bedroom$1,500$1,924-$424-22.0%

    Methodology: On 05/22/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 364 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Iron House Apartments (The Fan), and 1758 other apartment communities in Richmond using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/22/2026

    * Price shown is Total Monthly Price including fees
  • Transit Friendly 3.6

    Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

1.8
4 Renters Reviews
  • Big windows

    April 28, 2026
    Honestly really liking it at Iron House so far. I was a little nervous at first because of some of the bad reviews, but the rent price made me want to give it a shot and I’m glad I did. The lighting in my apartment is so good. The windows are huge on the top floor, and all the natural light makes the space feel way more open and nice. The location is also super convenient, everything I need is pretty close by, which is a big win. The office staff were really helpful during move-in and made ...
    everything way easier than I expected. They were super chill and answered all my questions. Also haven’t had any maintenance issues yet, so I can’t really comment on that, but so far everything’s been smooth.