Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Kara Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Kara in Los Angeles, CA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(213) 322-0737
Check Availability
815-831 S Kingsley Dr, Los Angeles, CA 90005

Contact

Kara

815-831 S Kingsley Dr
Los Angeles, CA 90005
(213) 322-0737
Kara in Los Angeles, CA - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $2,400-$3,250 Pricing
  • 631–982 Square Feet

Rent Specials

4 Weeks Free + $1000 Look & Lease!~~Up to 4 weeks FREE on a 18 month lease + $1000 Look & Lease Bonus (Apply same day & sign within 24 hrs).

About Kara

Kara is located in the Koreatown Neighborhood and 90005 Zip code of Los Angeles, CA.

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Kara offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $2,575 and having 631–982 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bed 1 Bath - 631 sqft

    From $2,575

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 631 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $2,575Available NowUnit 415631
    $2,635Available NowUnit 615631

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Washer/Dryer
    • Wi-Fi

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,400 - $2,635

    Current Available Pricing

    • $2,575 - $2,635

    Unit Unit 415 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,575
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,400 - $2,635

    Unit Unit 615 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,635
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,400 - $2,635

    $2,715

    More 1 bedroom units

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 734 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $2,715Available NowUnit 402734

    Unit Unit 402 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,715
    • View Details and Rent Estimate
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bed 2 Bath - 907 sqft

    From $3,195

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 907 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $3,195Available NowUnit 506907

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Washer/Dryer
    • Wi-Fi

    Unit Unit 506 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $3,195
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $2,950 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,900 - $3,195

    2 Bed 2 Bath - 982 sqft

    From $3,250

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 982 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $3,250Available NowUnit 211982

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Washer/Dryer
    • Wi-Fi

    Unit Unit 211 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $3,250
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $2,789 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $3,050 - $3,250
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (213) 322-0737 to schedule a tour.

Videos

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 114 Units
  • 6 Stories
  • Built in 2024

Lease Terms

  • 12 - 15 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged Per Applicant.$51.00
Due at Move-In
Security Deposit - RefundableiStudio: $800 1B1B: $900 2B2B: $1000 Charged Per Unit.$800-$1000
Package LockeriCharged per unit.$35.00

Utilities

Utility - ElectriciCharged Per Unit.Usage-Based/mo
Utility - Water/SeweriCharged Per Unit. Payable to Third Party.Usage-Based/mo
Utility - GasiCharged Per Unit. Payable to Third Party.Usage-Based/mo
Liability Insurancei300,000 Liability coverage is required. Tenant may choose their own provider. Charged Per Unit. Payable to Third Party.Usage-Based/mo
SCEPiCharged per unit.$2.83/mo
Utility - TrashiCharged per unit.$35.00/mo

Other Fees and Policies

Personal Add-Ons

InternetiCharged per unit.$60.00/mo

Situational Fees

Additional Security Deposit - RefundableiCharged per unit.100.0% of base rent

Pet Fees

Cat
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$300.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 2.

Dog
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$500.00
Monthly Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$50.00/mo
Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered, 35 lbs. Weight Limit
Comments:

Max of 2.

Parking Fees

Parking
Parking FeeiCharged Per Vehicle.$125.00/mo
Tandem
Parking FeeiCharged Per Vehicle.$180.00/mo

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

815-831 S Kingsley Dr, Los Angeles, CA 90005

Frequently Asked Questions about Kara

Where is Kara located?

Kara is located at 815-831 S Kingsley Dr near the Koreatown area of Los Angeles, CA

What is the current rent range at Kara?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Kara currently range from $2,575 to $3,250

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Kara is: 4 Weeks Free + $1000 Look & Lease!~~Up to 4 weeks FREE on a 18 month lease + $1000 Look & Lease Bonus (Apply same day & sign within 24 hrs)..

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Luxury 3.2

    The Luxury rating shows you how this community's high end floorplan pricing relates to the local average.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.2-star Luxury rating is based on the following features:

    • Fitness Center
    • Package Service
    • Clubhouse
    • Elevator(s)
    • Washer/Dryer In Unit
    • Hi Speed Internet/Wi-Fi
    • Dens
  • Affordability Good Value3.6

    The Kara Apartments are 6.3% cheaper than the average apartment in the Koreatown area, and 14.75% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Koreatown Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$2,400$2,380+$200.8%
    2 Bedroom$2,900$3,347-$447-13.4%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Los Angeles

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$2,400$2,674-$274-10.2%
    2 Bedroom$2,900$3,592-$692-19.3%

    Methodology: On 05/19/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 5550 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Kara (Koreatown), and 62165 other apartment communities in Los Angeles using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/19/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

1.0
1 Renters Reviews
  • Horrible management and poor security

    January 23, 2026
    This apartment management is horrible, they are bad at communication, their number never works and they never respond to emails. They changed me $1153 in utilities when I wasn't living there for months asked for clarification never heard back. The security horrible my husband's electric bike got stolen we asked to see security cameras they refused. Some packages that are not placed in the Locked area was always opened. Gate always broken and weeks elevator not working. If you value security and ...
    communication I would advise against this apartment.
    Read More
    Review from Apartments.com