Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Kinwood Place Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Kinwood Place in Indianapolis, IN is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(463) 777-2349
Check Availability
4901 S Emerson Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46203

Contact

Kinwood Place

4901 S Emerson Ave
Indianapolis, IN 46203
(463) 777-2349
Kinwood Place in Indianapolis, IN - Building Photo
  • 1–4 Bedrooms
  • $1,121-$1,687 Pricing
  • 717–1,486 Square Feet

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Kinwood Place offers 1 to 4 Bedroom apartments having 717–1,486 sqft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bed, 1 bath

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 717 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,121Call for Availability1 Bed, 1 bath717 sq ft

Model Price

    • $1,121
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Beds, 2 baths

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1031 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,333Call for Availability2 Beds, 2 baths1031 sq ft

Model Price

    • $1,333
  • 3 Bedrooms

    3 Beds, 2 baths

    3 Beds, 2 Baths, 1320 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,523Call for Availability3 Beds, 2 baths1320 sq ft

Model Price

    • $1,523
  • 4 Bedrooms

    4 Beds, 2 baths

    4 Beds, 2 Baths, 1486 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,687Call for Availability4 Beds, 2 baths1486 sq ft

Model Price

    • $1,687
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (463) 777-2349 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 144 Units
  • 4 Stories
  • Built in 2025

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Policy and Fees

Pet Policies are Negotiable

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

On-Site Services

  • Recycling
  • 24 Hour Access

Map

4901 S Emerson Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46203

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Kinwood Place

Where is Kinwood Place located?

Kinwood Place is located at 4901 S Emerson Ave near the South Emerson area of Indianapolis, IN

What is the current rent range at Kinwood Place?

Call us today for rates on the 1 Bedroom to 4 options at Kinwood Place

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Kinwood Place are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The Kinwood Place Apartments are 3.23% cheaper than the average apartment in the South Emerson area, and 22.5% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the South Emerson Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,121$1,223-$102-8.3%
    2 Bedroom$1,333$1,418-$85-6.0%
    3 Bedroom$1,523$1,512+$110.7%
    4 Bedroom$1,687$1,675+$120.7%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Indianapolis

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,121$1,380-$259-18.8%
    2 Bedroom$1,333$1,651-$318-19.3%
    3 Bedroom$1,523$2,029-$506-24.9%
    4 Bedroom$1,687$2,311-$624-27.0%

    Methodology: On 05/14/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 104 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Kinwood Place (South Emerson), and 2710 other apartment communities in Indianapolis using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/14/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Points of Interest

Time and distance from Kinwood Place.

Arts Museums and Landmarks

Lucas Oil Stadium

500 South Capitol Ave
12 minute drive / 5.93 miles away

ArtsGarden

50 W. Washington Street
13 minute drive / 6.26 miles away

Indianapolis Repertory Theater

140 W. Washington Street
13 minute drive / 6.33 miles away

Big Box and Retail

Kroger

5350 E Thompson Rd
1 minute drive / 0.27 miles away

Lowe's

4444 S Emerson Ave
1 minute drive / 0.34 miles away

Walgreens

1808 Albany St
4 minute drive / 2.07 miles away

Colleges and Universities

University of Indianapolis

1400 E Hanna Ave
6 minute drive / 2.98 miles away

Indiana University-Indianapolis

425 University Blvd
15 minute drive / 7.26 miles away

Indiana University School of Medicine

340 W 10th St
16 minute drive / 7.51 miles away

Groceries

Kroger

5350 E Thompson Rd
1 minute drive / 0.27 miles away

Aldi

6691 E Washington St
10 minute drive / 5.11 miles away

Hospitals

Franciscan Health Indianapolis

8111 S Emerson Ave
7 minute drive / 3.57 miles away

Community Hospital South