Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Los Altos Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Los Altos in Las Cruces, NM is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(575) 468-8848
Check Availability
2301 El Camino Real, Las Cruces, NM 88007

Special Requirements exist for applying at this property.
I Understand
Go Back

Contact

Los Altos

2301 El Camino Real
Las Cruces, NM 88007
(575) 468-8848
Los Altos in Las Cruces, NM - Building Photo
  • 2–3 Bedrooms
  • $731-$1,495 Pricing
  • 940–1,140 Square Feet

About Los Altos

Los Altos is located in the 88007 Zip code of Las Cruces, NM. This community is professionally managed by New Earth Residential

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Los Altos offers 2 to 3 Bedroom apartments having 940–1,140 sqft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 2 Bedrooms

    Two Bedroom, Two Bath

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 940 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    From $731Call for AvailabilityTwo Bedroom, Two Bath940 sq ft$500

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $731 - $1,080

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit
  • 3 Bedrooms

    Three Bedroom, Two Bath

    3 Beds, 2 Baths, 1140 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    From $854Call for AvailabilityThree Bedroom, Two Bath1140 sq ft$500

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $854 - $1,495

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (575) 468-8848 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 72 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 2007

Income Restrictions At Los Altos

Income restrictions apply to some or all residents. Contact the community for more information.

# Persons60% Income Limit
1$29,700
2$33,960
3$38,220
4$42,420
5$54,840
6$22,932
income restriction

To qualify, you must be equal to or below those in the chart, based on the number of persons living in the dwelling.

Lease Terms

  • We offer flexible lease terms, please contact the office for more details.
  • Short Term Lease Options

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$50.00

Other Fees and Policies

Parking Fees

Covered
Parking DepositiCharged Per Vehicle.$0.00
Parking FeeiCharged Per Vehicle.$0.00/mo
Comments:

Open parking.

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

2301 El Camino Real, Las Cruces, NM 88007

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–4:00 pm
Saturday9:00 am–4:00 pm
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Los Altos

Where is Los Altos located?

Los Altos is located at 2301 El Camino Real, Las Cruces, NM

What is the current rent range at Los Altos?

Call us today for rates on the 2 Bedroom to 3 options at Los Altos

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Los Altos are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–4:00 pm
  • Saturday 9:00 am–4:00 pm
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Cost Per Sq.Ft. 3.4

    The Cost Per Square Foot rating shows you the average cost per square foot for floorplans at this community in relation to the local average.

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The Los Altos Apartments are 47.85% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the city of Las Cruces

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$731$1,350-$619-45.9%
    3 Bedroom$854$1,702-$848-49.8%

    Methodology: On 05/14/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 190 other apartment communities in Las Cruces using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/14/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

3.0
1 Renters Reviews
  • Los Altos Apartments

    July 28, 2015
    Los Altos Apartments are great apartments for families. Located right across from a grocery store and plaza. Pool access and maintenance on site. Landlords are friendly. The only thing I can say I don't like is that they do come once a month to ask if there is anything wrong with the apartment and change filters. So you can guarantee that someone will be entering your apartment monthly.
    Review from Apartments.com

Points of Interest

Time and distance from Los Altos.

Big Box and Retail

Kohl's

2500 N Triviz Dr
4 minute drive / 1.61 miles away

Walgreens

2300 E Lohman Ave
5 minute drive / 2.55 miles away

Target

2541 E Lohman Ave
5 minute drive / 2.8 miles away

Colleges and Universities

Dona Ana Community College - Central Campus

3400 S Espina Street
9 minute drive / 4.24 miles away

New Mexico State University

2850 Weddell Street
9 minute drive / 4.32 miles away

Burrell College Of Osteopathic Medicine

3501 Arrowhead Drive
10 minute drive / 4.78 miles away

Groceries

Albertsons

2551 E Lohman Ave
6 minute drive / 2.86 miles away