Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Malibu South Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Malibu South Apartments in Chula Vista, CA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(619) 389-3921
Check Availability
1151 4th Ave, Chula Vista, CA 91911

Contact

Malibu South Apartments

1151 4th Ave
Chula Vista, CA 91911
(619) 389-3921
Malibu South Apartments in Chula Vista, CA - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $2,235-$2,805 Pricing
  • 681–1,025 Square Feet

Rent Specials

ENJOY FREE PARKING INCLUDED WITH RENT! LEASE TODAY AND RECEIVE UP TO $2460 OFF!*~~USE CODE “SPECIAL2026" FOR $0 APPLICATION FEE!* Remodeled Apartments Available!* $199 Deposit On Approved Credit!* 1-13 Month Leases Available!* SPECIALS ALSO APPLY TO MONTH-TO-MONTH LEASE!* *On select apartments. Restrictions apply, see manager for details.

About Malibu South Apartments

Malibu South Apartments is located in the Harborside Neighborhood and 91911 Zip code of Chula Vista, CA. This community is professionally managed by Hanken Cono Assad & Co., Inc.

Unique Features and Amenities

  • 1-13 Month Leases Available!*
  • 24 Hour Maintenance
  • Barbecue / Lounge Area
  • Close to Freeway, Schools, Shops & Dining

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Malibu South Apartments offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $2,235 and having 681–1,025 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    One Bedroom One Bath

    $2,235

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 681 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $2,235Available NowOne Bedroom One Bath681 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $2,235
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Two Bedroom One Bathroom

    From $2,410

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 937 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    From $2,410Available NowTwo Bedroom One Bathroom937 sq ft$700

Model Price Range

    • $2,410 - $2,710

    Deposit

    • $700 deposit

    Two Bedroom Two Bathroom

    $2,805

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1025 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $2,805Available NowTwo Bedroom Two Bathroom1025 sq ft

Model Price

    • $2,805
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (619) 389-3921 to schedule a tour.

Videos

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 140 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1974

Lease Terms

  • 1 - 13 mo
  • Short Term Lease Options

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$30.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$0.00

Pet Policy and Fees

Cats
  • 2 Pet Limit
  • 25 Lb Weight Limit
Restrictions:

Please call for additional details.

Comments: Conditions Apply. There is an increased security deposit.

Dogs
  • 2 Pet Limit
  • 25 Lb Weight Limit
Restrictions:

Please call for additional details.

Parking Info and Fees

Surface Lot
Covered
  • 1 Max
Garage Parking

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

On-Site Services

  • Recycling
  • 24 Hour Access

Map

1151 4th Ave, Chula Vista, CA 91911

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday8:30 am–5:30 pm
Tuesday8:30 am–5:30 pm
Wednesday8:30 am–5:30 pm
Thursday8:30 am–5:30 pm
Friday8:30 am–5:30 pm
Saturday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Sunday9:00 am–5:00 pm

Frequently Asked Questions about Malibu South Apartments

Where is Malibu South Apartments located?

Malibu South Apartments is located at 1151 4th Ave near the Harborside area of Chula Vista, CA

What is the current rent range at Malibu South Apartments?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Malibu South Apartments currently range from $2,235 to $2,805

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Malibu South Apartments are
  • Monday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Tuesday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Wednesday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Thursday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Friday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Saturday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Sunday 9:00 am–5:00 pm

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Malibu South Apartments is: ENJOY FREE PARKING INCLUDED WITH RENT! LEASE TODAY AND RECEIVE UP TO $2460 OFF!*~~USE CODE “SPECIAL2026" FOR $0 APPLICATION FEE!* Remodeled Apartments Available!* $199 Deposit On Approved Credit!* 1-13 Month Leases Available!* SPECIALS ALSO APPLY TO MONTH-TO-MONTH LEASE!* *On select apartments. Restrictions apply, see manager for details..

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The Malibu South Apartments Apartments are 4.75% cheaper than the average apartment in the Harborside area, and 18.3% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Harborside Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$2,235$2,164+$713.3%
    2 Bedroom$2,410$2,763-$353-12.8%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Chula Vista

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$2,235$2,582-$347-13.4%
    2 Bedroom$2,410$3,136-$726-23.2%

    Methodology: On 05/18/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 189 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Malibu South Apartments (Harborside), and 1362 other apartment communities in Chula Vista using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/18/2026

  • Family Friendly 3.2

    Family Friendly apartments feature the best community amenities for larger families like larger floorplans, playgrounds and day care options.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.2-star Family Friendly rating is based on the following features:

    • Patios
    • 24 Hour Access
    See less
  • Student Living 3.0

    Rentals that are highly rated for the Student Living Lifestyle rating have top features and amenities that benefit students and others who enjoy living the student lifestyle.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.0-star Student Living rating is based on the following features: