Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Nathaniel Hawthorne Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Nathaniel Hawthorne in Denver, CO is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(720) 734-4294
Check Availability
1045 N Sherman St, Denver, CO 80203

Contact

Nathaniel Hawthorne

1045 N Sherman St
Denver, CO 80203
(720) 734-4294
Nathaniel Hawthorne in Denver, CO - Building Photo
  • Studio–1 Bedrooms
  • $1,049-$1,830 Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $994 - $1,775
    Required Monthly Fees
    $55

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,049 - $1,830
  • 400–650 Square Feet

Rent Specials

Tour & Apply Within 48 Hours to Receive 1 Month Free!

About Nathaniel Hawthorne

Nathaniel Hawthorne is located in the Capitol Hill Neighborhood and 80203 Zip code of Denver, CO. This community is professionally managed by Cornerstone Apartment Services

• Keyless Home Entry System
  • Modern Cabinetry with Designer Hardware

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Nathaniel Hawthorne offers Studio to 1 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,049 and having 400–650 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • Studio

    Studio

    From $1,049

    Studio, 1 Bath, 400-410 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $994 - $1,635
    Required Monthly Fees
    $55

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,049 - $1,690
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotosView Details
    $1,049Available Now104400$700
    $1,069Available Now204400$700
    $1,184 June 5, 2026304400$700
    Prices shown for this property are the Total Monthly Price including Fees.

Model Price Range

    • $1,049 - $1,690Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $994 - $1,635
      Required Monthly Fees: $55

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,049 - $1,190 Total Monthly Price

    Unit 104 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • From $1,049Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $994 - $1,000
      Required Monthly Fees: $55
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $700 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,049 - $1,690Total Monthly Price

    Unit 204 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • From $1,069Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,014 - $1,020
      Required Monthly Fees: $55
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $700 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,049 - $1,690Total Monthly Price

    Unit 304 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • From $1,184Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,129 - $1,135
      Required Monthly Fees: $55
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $700 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,049 - $1,690Total Monthly Price
  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bedroom, 1 Bath

    From $1,234

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 550-650 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,179 - $1,775
    Required Monthly Fees
    $55

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,234 - $1,830
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotosView Details
    $1,234Available Now110650$800
    $1,319 June 26, 2026310550$800

Model Price Range

    • $1,234 - $1,830Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,179 - $1,775
      Required Monthly Fees: $55

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,234 - $1,325 Total Monthly Price

    Unit 110 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • From $1,234Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,179 - $1,185
      Required Monthly Fees: $55
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $800 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,234 - $1,830Total Monthly Price

    Unit 310 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • From $1,319Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,264 - $1,270
      Required Monthly Fees: $55
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $800 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,234 - $1,830Total Monthly Price
Price shown is total price based on community-supplied monthly required fees. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (720) 734-4294 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • Built in 1939
  • 3 Stories
  • 28 Units
  • Renovated In 1985

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiNonrefundable Charged per applicant.$50.00
Application CostiApplication Cost Charged per unit.$50.00
Holding CostiHolding Cost Charged per unit.$165.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiRefundable Charged per unit.$165.00
Studio Security DepositiStudio Deposit: $700 (Refundable) Due at Move-In Charged per unit.$700.00
1 Bedroom Security Depositi1 Bedroom Deposit: $800 (Refundable) Due at Move-In Charged per unit.$800.00

Utilities

Amenity FeeiAmenity Fee: $35-$45/Month Charged per unit.$45.00/mo
Electric reimbursementiElectric reimbursement Charged per unit.Varies/mo
Gas reimbursementiGas reimbursement Charged per unit.Varies/mo
Other reimbursementiOther reimbursement Charged per unit.Varies/mo
Trash reimbursementiTrash reimbursement Charged per unit.Varies/mo
Utility FeeiUtility Admin Cost Charged per unit.$4-$10/mo
Water/ sewer reimbursementiWater/Sewer/Stormwater reimbursement Charged per unit.Varies/mo

Other Fees and Policies

Situational Fees

NSF Tenant FeeiNSF Tenant Fee Charged per unit.$30.00/per occurrence
Late FeeiLate Fee Charged per unit.$75.00/per occurrence
Sublet CostiSublet Based on Manager approval Charged per unit.$750.00/per occurrence
Lock OutiLock Out Cost Charged per unit.$75.00/per occurrence
Fob/Key ReplacementiFob/Key Replacement Charged per unit.$100.00/per occurrence
Early Termination FeeiEarly Termination Fee Charged per unit.200.0% of base rent/per occurrence
Roommate add/DropiRoommate Add or Drop cost Charged per unit.$250.00/per occurrence
Credit Card CostiCredit Card Processing Cost Charged per unit.3.0% of base rent/per occurrence
Debit Card CostiDebit Card Processing Cost Charged per unit.$3-$9/per occurrence

Personal Add-Ons

Renters insuranceiRenters insurance Charged per unit.$8-$15/mo

Pet Fees

Cat
Cat DepositiCharged per Pet.$300.00
Cat RentiCharged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
Restrictions:

None

Comments:

| Restrictions: None.

Dog
Dog DepositiCharged per Pet.$300.00
Dog RentiCharged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
Restrictions:

Breed Restrictions

Comments:

| Restrictions: Breed Restrictions.

Other Pet
Pet DepositiPet Deposit (Refundable) Charged Per Pet.$300.00
Pet RentiPet Rent Charged Per Pet.$35.00/mo

Parking Fees

Other
Parking UncoverediParking Uncovered Charged Per Vehicle.$150-$150/mo

Additional Parking Options

Surface Lot
Storage
Storage UnitiOn-Site Storage: Free First Come, First Serve

    Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

    Features and Amenities

    On-Site Services

    • 24 Hour Access

Map

    1045 N Sherman St, Denver, CO 80203

    Hours and Contact Info

    Call Us - Open Now!
    Currently Closed
    By Appointment
    Monday8:30 am–5:00 pm
    Tuesday8:30 am–5:00 pm
    Wednesday8:30 am–5:00 pm
    Thursday8:30 am–5:00 pm
    Friday8:30 am–5:00 pm
    Saturday9:00 am–4:00 pm
    SundayClosed

    Frequently Asked Questions about Nathaniel Hawthorne

    Where is Nathaniel Hawthorne located?

    Nathaniel Hawthorne is located at 1045 N Sherman St near the Capitol Hill area of Denver, CO

    What is the current rent range at Nathaniel Hawthorne?

    Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments at Nathaniel Hawthorne currently range from $1,049 to $1,325

    When is the leasing office open?

    • The office Hours for Nathaniel Hawthorne are
    • Monday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
    • Tuesday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
    • Wednesday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
    • Thursday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
    • Friday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
    • Saturday 9:00 am–4:00 pm
    • Sunday Closed

    Are pets allowed?

    Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

    Are there any rent specials?

    The current rent special at Nathaniel Hawthorne is: Tour & Apply Within 48 Hours to Receive 1 Month Free!.

    About Portable Tenant Screening Reports:

    Applicant has the right to provide the property manager or owner with a Portable Tenant Screening Report (PTSR) that is not more than 30 days old, as defined in § 38-12-902(2.5), Colorado Revised Statutes; and 2) if Applicant provides the property manager or owner with a PTSR, the property manager or owner is prohibited from: a) charging Applicant a rental application fee; or b) charging Applicant a fee for the property manager or owner to access or use the PTSR.

    Lifestyle Ratings

    • Affordability Good Value3.6

      The Nathaniel Hawthorne Apartments are 35.95% cheaper than the average apartment in the Capitol Hill area, and 31.7% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

      Rent Comparison to the Capitol Hill Neighborhood

      FloorplanLowest Price Here*Neighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
      Studio$1,049$1,542-$493-32.0%
      1 Bedroom$1,234$2,053-$819-39.9%

      Rent Comparison to the city of Denver

      FloorplanLowest Price Here*City Average RentCost Difference%
      Studio$1,049$1,548-$499-32.2%
      1 Bedroom$1,234$1,794-$560-31.2%

      Methodology: On 05/21/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 1204 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Nathaniel Hawthorne (Capitol Hill), and 6121 other apartment communities in Denver using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

      Rent Pricing Data as of 05/21/2026

      * Price shown is Total Monthly Price including fees
    Learn more about Lifestyle Search