Your message has been sent! Thank you!

The Holmes Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

The Holmes in Kansas City, MO is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(913) 379-4206
Check Availability
3457 Holmes St, Kansas City, MO 64109

Contact

The Holmes

3457 Holmes St
Kansas City, MO 64109
(913) 379-4206
The Holmes in Kansas City, MO - Building Photo
  • Studio–1 Bedrooms
  • $895-$1,095 Pricing
  • 405–605 Square Feet

About The Holmes

The Holmes is located in the North Hyde Park Neighborhood and 64109 Zip code of Kansas City, MO. This community is professionally managed by Wise Owl Properties

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

The Holmes offers Studio to 1 Bedroom apartments starting from $895 and having 405–605 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • Studio

    0BR/1.0BA

    $895

    Studio, 1 Bath, 405 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotosView Details
    $895Available Now103405$895
    $895 May 30, 2026207405$895

Model Price

    • $895

    Deposit

    • $895 deposit

    Unit 103 Amenities and Features

• water

    Unit 103 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $895
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $895 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $895

    Unit 207 Amenities and Features

    Unique Features

    • gas
    • rubbish removal
    • sewage
    • water

    Unit 207 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $895
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $895 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $895
  • 1 Bedroom

    1BR/1.0BA

    From $1,050

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 605 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotosView Details
    $1,095Available Now204605$1,095
    $1,050Available Now208605$1,050

Model Price Range

    • $1,050 - $1,095

    Deposit

    • $1,095 deposit

    Unit 204 Amenities and Features

• Tile Floors

    Unit 204 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,095
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $1,095 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,050 - $1,095

    Unit 208 Amenities and Features

• water

    Unit 208 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,050
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $1,050 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,050 - $1,095
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (913) 379-4206 to schedule a tour.

Videos

3D Tours

Property Information

  • Built in 1946
  • 3 Stories
  • 24 Units

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged Per Applicant.$35.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Policy and Fees

Pet Policies are Negotiable

Parking Info and Fees

Street

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

• Public Transportation
  • 24 Hour Access

Map

3457 Holmes St, Kansas City, MO 64109

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayBy Appointment
SundayBy Appointment

Frequently Asked Questions about The Holmes

Where is The Holmes located?

The Holmes is located at 3457 Holmes St near the North Hyde Park area of Kansas City, MO

What is the current rent range at The Holmes?

Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments at The Holmes currently range from $895 to $1,095

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for The Holmes are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday By Appointment
  • Sunday By Appointment

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.4

    The The Holmes Apartments are 13.8% cheaper than the average apartment in the North Hyde Park area, and 30.85% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the North Hyde Park Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$895$1,034-$139-13.4%
    1 Bedroom$1,050$1,224-$174-14.2%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Kansas City

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$895$1,269-$374-29.5%
    1 Bedroom$1,050$1,549-$499-32.2%

    Methodology: On 05/21/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 110 other apartment communities in the immediate area around The Holmes (North Hyde Park), and 2339 other apartment communities in Kansas City using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/21/2026

  • Student Living 3.2

    Rentals that are highly rated for the Student Living Lifestyle rating have top features and amenities that benefit students and others who enjoy living the student lifestyle.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.2-star Student Living rating is based on the following features:

    • Individual Leases Available
    • Hi Speed Internet/Wi-Fi
    • Private Bathroom
    • Washer/Dryer In Unit
    • Property Manager on Site
    • Public Transportation
    • 24 Hour Access

Renters Reviews and Ratings

1.0
1 Renters Reviews
  • Roaches, constant fighting, and cigarette smoke