Your message has been sent! Thank you!

The Montville Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

The Montville in Los Angeles, CA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(213) 566-0094
Check Availability
3701 Montclair St, Los Angeles, CA 90018

Contact

The Montville

3701 Montclair St
Los Angeles, CA 90018
(213) 566-0094
The Montville in Los Angeles, CA - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,945-$2,495 Pricing
  • 800 Square Feet

Rent Specials

LAST MONTH FREE~~Short-term leases (4+ months) available. Standard-term leases (12+ months) available + 1 month free move in special. LAST MONTH FREE for Qualified Applicants

About The Montville

The Montville is located in the West Adams Neighborhood and 90018 Zip code of Los Angeles, CA. This community is professionally managed by Winstar Properties

Unique Features and Amenities

  • 24/7 Emergency Maintenance Service

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

The Montville offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,945 and having 800 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    1BD/1BT

    From $1,945

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 800 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitDeposit
    $1,945Available Now3711-2$1,000

    Unit 3711-2 Amenities and Features

    Kitchen

    • Microwave

    Unique Features

    • 24/7 Emergency Maintenance Service
    • Refrigerator and Stove

    Unit 3711-2 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,945

    Deposit

    • $1,000 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,783 - $1,945
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2BD/1BTH

    From $2,495

    2 Beds, 1 Bath
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitDeposit
    $2,495Available Now3707-2$1,000

    Unit 3707-2 Amenities and Features

    Kitchen

    • Microwave

    Unique Features

    • 24/7 Emergency Maintenance Service
    • Refrigerator and Stove

    Unit 3707-2 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,495

    Deposit

    • $1,000 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,288 - $2,495
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (213) 566-0094 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 40 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1951

Map

3701 Montclair St, Los Angeles, CA 90018

Frequently Asked Questions about The Montville

Where is The Montville located?

The Montville is located at 3701 Montclair St near the West Adams area of Los Angeles, CA

What is the current rent range at The Montville?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at The Montville currently range from $1,945 to $2,495

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at The Montville is: LAST MONTH FREE~~Short-term leases (4+ months) available. Standard-term leases (12+ months) available + 1 month free move in special. LAST MONTH FREE for Qualified Applicants.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Cost Per Sq.Ft. 3.6

    The Cost Per Square Foot rating shows you the average cost per square foot for floorplans at this community in relation to the local average.

  • Affordability Great Value3.8

    The The Montville Apartments are 35.05% cheaper than the average apartment in the West Adams area, and 34.9% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the West Adams Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,783$2,696-$913-33.9%
    2 Bedroom$2,288$3,584-$1,296-36.2%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Los Angeles

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,783$2,677-$894-33.4%
    2 Bedroom$2,288$3,598-$1,310-36.4%

    Methodology: On 05/23/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 2792 other apartment communities in the immediate area around The Montville (West Adams), and 62095 other apartment communities in Los Angeles using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/23/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

3.0
1 Renters Reviews
  • 2731 7th Ave. apartment review

    September 5, 2015
    This apartment is a more bang for your buck deal. It is a large two bedroom with hardwood floors, only 1 bathroom and the kitchen isn't huge but overall the space available for $1300/month i a steal. The area is gentrifying so it slowly transitioning between rough neighborhood and suburb living. The management is in between. You can get away with a bit more stuff, like an extra cat or dog, but you are better off fixing issues yourself. The laundry is never packed, parking is rarely an issue and ...
    you get 1 spot in the gate, I walk around the neighborhood at all hours and feel completely safe. 7th is a busy street and the LAFD is down the road so street noise can be an issue. Overall I have been happy and if you don't mind a little street noise you will be too.
    Read More
    Review from Apartments.com