Your message has been sent! Thank you!

The Northwood Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

The Northwood in Denver, CO is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(720) 802-0218
Check Availability
534 Washington St, Denver, CO 80203

Contact

The Northwood

534 Washington St
Denver, CO 80203
(720) 802-0218
The Northwood in Denver, CO - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,379-$1,615 Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,369 - $1,605
    Required Monthly Fees
    $10

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,379 - $1,615
  • 485–600 Square Feet

Rent Specials

Newly Renovated! Apply today and receive 4 WEEKS FREE! (Select Units)

About The Northwood

The Northwood is located in the Alamo Placita Neighborhood and 80203 Zip code of Denver, CO. This community is professionally managed by Cornerstone Apartment Services

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

The Northwood offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,379 and having 485–600 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bedroom, 1 Bath

    From $1,379

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 485-600 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,369 - $1,605
    Required Monthly Fees
    $10

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,379 - $1,615
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotosView Details
    $1,379Available Now205495$800
    $1,414Available Now305495$800
    $1,379Available Now204600$800
    Prices shown for this property are the Total Monthly Price including Fees.

Model Price Range

    • $1,379 - $1,615Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,369 - $1,605
      Required Monthly Fees: $10

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,379 - $1,420 Total Monthly Price

    Unit 205 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • From $1,379Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,369 - $1,375
      Required Monthly Fees: $10
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $800 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,379 - $1,615Total Monthly Price

    Unit 305 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • From $1,414Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,404 - $1,410
      Required Monthly Fees: $10
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $800 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,379 - $1,615Total Monthly Price

    Unit 204 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • From $1,379Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,369 - $1,375
      Required Monthly Fees: $10
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $800 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,379 - $1,615Total Monthly Price
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bedroom

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 550-560 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for Availability2 Bedroom550-560 sq ft

• Stainless Steel Appliances
Price shown is total price based on community-supplied monthly required fees. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (720) 802-0218 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 17 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 1969

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

Utilities

Electric reimbursementiElectric reimbursement Charged per unit.Varies/mo
Gas reimbursementiGas reimbursement Charged per unit.Varies/mo
Other reimbursementiOther reimbursement Charged per unit.Varies/mo
Trash reimbursementiTrash reimbursement Charged per unit.Varies/mo
Utility FeeiUtility Admin Cost Charged per unit.$4-$10/mo
Water/ sewer reimbursementiWater/Sewer/Stormwater reimbursement Charged per unit.Varies/mo

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application CostiApplication Cost Charged per unit.$50.00
Holding CostiHolding Cost Charged per unit.$165.00

Other Fees and Policies

Situational Fees

Fob/Key ReplacementiFob/Key Replacement Charged per unit.$100.00/per occurrence
Lock OutiLock Out Cost Charged per unit.$75.00/per occurrence
Sublet CostiSublet Based on Manager approval Charged per unit.$750.00/per occurrence
Late FeeiLate Fee Charged per unit.$75.00/per occurrence
NSF Tenant FeeiNSF Tenant Fee Charged per unit.$30.00/per occurrence
Early Termination FeeiEarly Termination Fee Charged per unit.200.0% of base rent/per occurrence
MTM Flat FeeiMonth to Month Flat Fee Charged Per Unit.$700.00/mo
Roommate add/DropiRoommate Add or Drop cost Charged per unit.$250.00/per occurrence
Credit Card CostiCredit Card Processing Cost Charged per unit.3.0% of base rent/per occurrence
Debit Card CostiDebit Card Processing Cost Charged per unit.$3-$9/per occurrence

Personal Add-Ons

Renters insuranceiRenters insurance Charged per unit.$8-$15/mo

Pet Fees

Other Pet
Pet DepositiPet Deposit (Refundable) Charged Per Pet.$300.00
Pet RentiPet Rent Charged Per Pet.$35.00/mo

Parking Fees

Other
Parking UncoverediParking Uncovered Charged Per Vehicle.$75.00/mo

Storage Fees

Storage Unit
StorageiStorage Charged per rentable item.$25-$25/mo

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

On-Site Services

  • 24 Hour Access

Map

534 Washington St, Denver, CO 80203

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday8:30 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday8:30 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday8:30 am–5:00 pm
Thursday8:30 am–5:00 pm
Friday8:30 am–5:00 pm
Saturday9:00 am–4:00 pm
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about The Northwood

Where is The Northwood located?

The Northwood is located at 534 Washington St near the Alamo Placita area of Denver, CO

What is the current rent range at The Northwood?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at The Northwood currently range from $1,379 to $1,420

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for The Northwood are
  • Monday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday 9:00 am–4:00 pm
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at The Northwood is: Newly Renovated! Apply today and receive 4 WEEKS FREE! (Select Units).

About Portable Tenant Screening Reports:

Applicant has the right to provide the property manager or owner with a Portable Tenant Screening Report (PTSR) that is not more than 30 days old, as defined in § 38-12-902(2.5), Colorado Revised Statutes; and 2) if Applicant provides the property manager or owner with a PTSR, the property manager or owner is prohibited from: a) charging Applicant a rental application fee; or b) charging Applicant a fee for the property manager or owner to access or use the PTSR.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.4

    The The Northwood Apartments are 39.8% cheaper than the average apartment in the Alamo Placita area, and 23.1% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Alamo Placita Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price Here*Neighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,379$2,292-$913-39.8%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Denver

    FloorplanLowest Price Here*City Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,379$1,794-$415-23.1%

    Methodology: On 05/15/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 594 other apartment communities in the immediate area around The Northwood (Alamo Placita), and 3506 other apartment communities in Denver using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/15/2026

    * Price shown is Total Monthly Price including fees
  • Transit Friendly 3.2

    Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

Learn more about Lifestyle Search