Your message has been sent! Thank you!

The Place of Tempe Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

The Place of Tempe in Tempe, AZ is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(602) 637-1789
Check Availability
607-627 W 19th St, Tempe, AZ 85281

Contact

The Place of Tempe

607-627 W 19th St
Tempe, AZ 85281
(602) 637-1789
The Place of Tempe in Tempe, AZ - Building Photo
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms
  • $950-$1,375 Pricing
  • 400–850 Square Feet

Rent Specials

1 Month Free Rent and Deposit~~*call for details* month free is not the 1st month

About The Place of Tempe

The Place of Tempe is located in the Downtown Tempe Neighborhood and 85281 Zip code of Tempe, AZ. This community is professionally managed by Place of Tempe

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

The Place of Tempe offers Studio to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $950 and having 400–850 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • Studio

    Studio

    $950

    Studio, 1 Bath, 400 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $950Available NowStudio400 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $950
  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bed/1 Bath

    $1,225

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 650 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,225Available Now1 Bed/1 Bath650 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $1,225
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bed/1 Bath

    $1,375

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 850 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,375Available Now2 Bed/1 Bath850 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $1,375
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (602) 637-1789 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 30 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1964

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Other Fees and Policies

Personal Add-Ons

Pet DepositiCharged Per Unit.$250.00

Pet Fees

Cat
Pet DepositiCharged Per Pet.$250.00
Dog
Pet DepositiCharged Per Pet.$250.00

Parking Info and Fees

Covered
  • 1 Max

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

On-Site Services

  • Maintenance On Site
  • 24 Hour Access

Map

607-627 W 19th St, Tempe, AZ 85281

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayBy Appointment
SundayBy Appointment

Frequently Asked Questions about The Place of Tempe

Where is The Place of Tempe located?

The Place of Tempe is located at 607-627 W 19th St near the Downtown Tempe area of Tempe, AZ

What is the current rent range at The Place of Tempe?

Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments at The Place of Tempe currently range from $950 to $1,375

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for The Place of Tempe are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday By Appointment
  • Sunday By Appointment

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at The Place of Tempe is: 1 Month Free Rent and Deposit~~*call for details* month free is not the 1st month.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Great Value3.8

    The The Place of Tempe Apartments are 28.4% cheaper than the average apartment in the Downtown Tempe area, and 27.7% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Downtown Tempe Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$950$1,441-$491-34.1%
    1 Bedroom$1,225$1,589-$364-22.9%
    2 Bedroom$1,375$1,914-$539-28.2%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Tempe

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$950$1,443-$493-34.2%
    1 Bedroom$1,225$1,575-$350-22.2%
    2 Bedroom$1,375$1,875-$500-26.7%

    Methodology: On 05/15/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 1054 other apartment communities in the immediate area around The Place of Tempe (Downtown Tempe), and 1733 other apartment communities in Tempe using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/15/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search