Your message has been sent! Thank you!

The Washington Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

The Washington in Indianapolis, IN is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(317) 820-2267
Check Availability
1401 N Pennsylvania St, Indianapolis, IN 46202

Contact

The Washington

1401 N Pennsylvania St
Indianapolis, IN 46202
(317) 820-2267
The Washington in Indianapolis, IN - Building Photo
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms
  • $800-$1,105 Pricing
  • 323–697 Square Feet

About The Washington

The Washington is located in the Near Northside Neighborhood and 46202 Zip code of Indianapolis, IN. This community is professionally managed by Van Rooy Properties

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

The Washington offers Studio to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $830 and having 323–697 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • Studio

    Studio

    From $830

    Studio, 1 Bath, 323 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $830Available Now105323

    Unit 105 Amenities and Features

• Hardwood Floors

    Unit 105 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $830

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $800 - $830
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bedroom

    From $1,105

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 697 sq ft
    Available Jun 15

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,105 June 15, 2026204697
    $1,105 June 15, 2026206697
    $1,105 June 15, 2026307697

Model Price Range

    • $1,025 - $1,105

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,105

    Unit 204 Amenities and Features

• Hardwood Floors

    Unit 204 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,105

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,025 - $1,105

    Unit 206 Amenities and Features

• Hardwood Floors

    Unit 206 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,105

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,025 - $1,105

    Unit 307 Amenities and Features

• Hardwood Floors

    Unit 307 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,105

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,025 - $1,105
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (317) 820-2267 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 22 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 1930

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$50.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$100.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Other Pet
Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged per unit.$250.00
Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered
Comments:

Max of 2. $25 per pet, per month.

Cats
  • 2 Pet Limit
  • Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

1401 N Pennsylvania St, Indianapolis, IN 46202

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Saturday9:00 am–2:00 pm
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about The Washington

Where is The Washington located?

The Washington is located at 1401 N Pennsylvania St near the Near Northside area of Indianapolis, IN

What is the current rent range at The Washington?

Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments at The Washington currently range from $830 to $1,105

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for The Washington are
  • Monday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday 9:00 am–2:00 pm
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Good Value3.6

    The The Washington Apartments are 34.15% cheaper than the average apartment in the Near Northside area, and 35.9% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Near Northside Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$800$1,158-$358-30.9%
    2 Bedroom$1,025$1,638-$613-37.4%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Indianapolis

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$800$1,206-$406-33.7%
    2 Bedroom$1,025$1,656-$631-38.1%

    Methodology: On 05/19/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 104 other apartment communities in the immediate area around The Washington (Near Northside), and 1570 other apartment communities in Indianapolis using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/19/2026

  • Transit Friendly 3.0

    Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

Learn more about Lifestyle Search