Your message has been sent! Thank you!

The Westbury Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

The Westbury in Los Angeles, CA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(747) 307-7147
Check Availability
1765 N Sycamore Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90028

Contact

The Westbury

1765 N Sycamore Ave
Los Angeles, CA 90028
(747) 307-7147
The Westbury in Los Angeles, CA - Building Photo
  • Studio–1 Bedrooms
  • $1,675-$1,950 Pricing
  • 550–680 Square Feet

Rent Specials

$50 off each month~~Lower your monthly rent by $50! $50 off each month for 12 months when moving in by 5/23/26. See management for full details. Select online listings already reflect discounted rate.

About The Westbury

The Westbury is located in the Hollywood Neighborhood and 90028 Zip code of Los Angeles, CA. This community is professionally managed by HPG Management

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

The Westbury offers Studio to 1 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,675 and having 550–680 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • Studio

    Studio with Balcony

    From $1,675

    Studio, 1 Bath, 550-575 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $1,675Available Now319550
    $1,950Available Now406575$1,875

Model Price Range

    • $1,675 - $1,950

    Unit 319 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,675

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,675 - $1,950

    Unit 406 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,950

    Deposit

    • $1,875 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,675 - $1,950
  • 1 Bedroom

    One Bedroom w/ Blacony

    From $1,895

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 680 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,895Available Now109680

• Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unit 109 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,895

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,875 - $1,925
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (747) 307-7147 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 40 Units
  • 5 Stories
  • Built in 1982

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$30.00

Pet Policy and Fees

Cats
  • 2 Pet Limit
Dogs
  • 2 Pet Limit
Restrictions:

Breed Restrictions: Call for Details

Parking Info and Fees

Garage Parkingi1 spot per bedroom
  • 1 Max

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

Unique Amenities

  • Glistening City Views, Working Fireplace

Map

1765 N Sycamore Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90028

SundayBy Appointment

Frequently Asked Questions about The Westbury

Where is The Westbury located?

The Westbury is located at 1765 N Sycamore Ave near the Hollywood area of Los Angeles, CA

What is the current rent range at The Westbury?

Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments at The Westbury currently range from $1,675 to $1,950

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at The Westbury is: $50 off each month~~Lower your monthly rent by $50! $50 off each month for 12 months when moving in by 5/23/26. See management for full details. Select online listings already reflect discounted rate..

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Great Value3.8

    The The Westbury Apartments are 21.7% cheaper than the average apartment in the Hollywood area, and 26.25% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Hollywood Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,675$1,997-$322-16.1%
    1 Bedroom$1,875$2,580-$705-27.3%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Los Angeles

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,675$2,163-$488-22.6%
    1 Bedroom$1,875$2,674-$799-29.9%

    Methodology: On 05/18/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 7619 other apartment communities in the immediate area around The Westbury (Hollywood), and 61858 other apartment communities in Los Angeles using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/18/2026

  • Pet Friendly 3.0

    Top Pet Friendly apartments have specified that they accept pets and feature a number pet friendly amenities for renters with furry friends.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.0-star Pet Friendly rating is based on the following features:

Renters Reviews and Ratings

2.8
8 Renters Reviews
  • Elevator is out of order a few times per week

    April 29, 2026
    This building has too many problems. 1) Neighbors are noisy. My wife and I couldn't sleep at night. The security guard won't do anything about it. 2) The elevator does not work a few times per month. It didn't work on the day when I moved out. 3) The pipes leak in the bathroom. 4) The dishwasher doesn't work. 5) No hot water. I took a show at my gym on Saturday night. 6) There are roaches in the apartment. 7) The fire alarm rings often because it is not working correctly. I meat to help ...
    others. I want to ensure people are aware of all the problems before they move into this building. I hope the landlord fixes all these issues soon. Thank you.