Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Timberlake Place Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Timberlake Place Apartments in Charlottesville, VA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(434) 443-5113
Check Availability
1518 E Market St, Charlottesville, VA 22902

Contact

Timberlake Place Apartments

1518 E Market St
Charlottesville, VA 22902
(434) 443-5113
Timberlake Place Apartments in Charlottesville, VA - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $983 Plus Fees
  • 703–1,003 Square Feet

About Timberlake Place Apartments

Description created using real-time rental pricing and availability.

Timberlake Place Apartments is located in the South Charlottesville Neighborhood and 22902 Zip code of Charlottesville, VA. This community is professionally managed by Piedmont Housing Alliance

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Timberlake Place Apartments offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $983 and having 703–1,003 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bedroom

    $983

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 703 sq ft
    Plus Fees
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $983Available Now1 Bedroom703 sq ft

Model Price

    • $983
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Two Bed

    2 Beds, 1.5 Baths, 1003 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for AvailabilityTwo Bed1003 sq ft

• Range
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (434) 443-5113 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 27 Units
  • 1 Story
  • Built in 2013

Map

1518 E Market St, Charlottesville, VA 22902

Frequently Asked Questions about Timberlake Place Apartments

Where is Timberlake Place Apartments located?

Timberlake Place Apartments is located at 1518 E Market St near the South Charlottesville area of Charlottesville, VA

What is the current rent range at Timberlake Place Apartments?

1 Bedrooms at Timberlake Place Apartments currently start from $983. Call today for more info!

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.4

    The Timberlake Place Apartments Apartments are 48.9% cheaper than the average apartment in the South Charlottesville area, and 52.0% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the South Charlottesville Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$983$1,924-$941-48.9%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Charlottesville

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$983$2,046-$1,063-52.0%

    Methodology: On 05/24/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 145 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Timberlake Place Apartments (South Charlottesville), and 150 other apartment communities in Charlottesville using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/24/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Points of Interest

Time and distance from Timberlake Place Apartments.

Big Box and Retail

Goodwill

34 Mill Creek Dr
5 minute drive / 2.42 miles away

Kroger

1904 Emmet St N
6 minute drive / 3.21 miles away

Costco

3171 District Ave
8 minute drive / 3.78 miles away

Colleges and Universities

University of Virginia

1827 University Avenue
6 minute drive / 2.82 miles away

Groceries

Wegmans

100 Wegmans Way
4 minute drive / 2.33 miles away

Kroger

1904 Emmet St N
6 minute drive / 3.21 miles away

Food Lion

585 Branchlands Blvd
8 minute drive / 3.77 miles away

Hospitals

Sentara Martha Jefferson Hospital

500 Martha Jefferson Drive
2 minute drive / 0.9 miles away

University Of Virginia Medical Center

1215 Lee Street
4 minute drive / 2.25 miles away

Shopping Centers

Woolen Mills Pointe

156 Carlton Rd
1 minute drive / 0.55 miles away

Pantops Shopping Center

540-592 Pantops Ctr
2 minute drive / 0.78 miles away

Rivanna Ridge Shopping Center

1820-1926 Abbey Rd
3 minute drive / 1.0 miles away

Timberlake Place Apartments has 5 shopping centers within 1.1 miles.