Apartments for Rent in Charlottesville, VA (531 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Rent Specials
$1,791 - $2,834
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,761 - $2,804
Required Monthly Fees
$30

Total Monthly Price
$1,791 - $2,834
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Altoview Apartment Homes

310 Fisher StCharlottesville, VA 22911
Luxury
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Bennett
Rent Specials
$2,296 - $3,866
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,205 - $3,775
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 1

The Bennett

8005 Russell RdCharlottesville, VA 22903
Student Housing
  • Verified
close
View Me
10th & Dairy
$2,449 - $3,837
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,424 - $3,812
Required Monthly Fees
$25

Total Monthly Price
$2,449 - $3,837
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

10th & Dairy

400 10th St NWCharlottesville, VA 22903
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Rio Point
Rent Specials
$1,899 - $3,384
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,785 - $3,270
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Rio Point

7010 Bo StCharlottesville, VA 22901
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
close
View Me
The Arrowood
Rent Specials
$1,834 - $2,969
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,715 - $2,850
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Arrowood

4010 Entrada DrCharlottesville, VA 22901
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Ridge at North Pointe
Rent Specials
$1,888 - $2,910
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,763 - $2,785
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Ridge at North Pointe

5025 Huntly Ridge StCharlottesville, VA 22911
Eco-Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour

Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

close
View Me
Cobalt Ridge
$1,490 - $2,114
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,450 - $2,074
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Cobalt Ridge

1000 Old Brook RdCharlottesville, VA 22901
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Smart Renter's Guide: Calculating Affordable Rent & Housing Costs

Wondering how to determine your rental budget? This comprehensive guide covers everything from the 30% rule to hidden fees and effective budgeting strategies.

close
View Me
5th Street Place
Rent Specials
$1,042 - $2,188
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,001 - $2,147
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

5th Street Place

411 Afton Pond CtCharlottesville, VA 22902
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
South Range
$2,694 - $3,021
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,694 - $3,021

Total Monthly Price
$2,694 - $3,021
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 10

South Range

1600 Jefferson Park AveCharlottesville, VA 22903
Rent Specials
$1,910 - $2,635
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,865 - $2,590
Required Monthly Fees
$45

Total Monthly Price
$1,910 - $2,635
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Lakeside Apartments

200 Lake Club CtCharlottesville, VA 22902
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Jefferson Ridge
Rent Specials
$1,650 - $2,675
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,650 - $2,675

Total Monthly Price
$1,650 - $2,675
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Jefferson Ridge

810 Catalpa CtCharlottesville, VA 22903
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Greens at Hollymead
$1,542 - $2,699
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,537 - $2,694
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 3

Greens at Hollymead

1950 Powell Creek CtCharlottesville, VA 22911
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Carriage Hill Apartments
$1,895 - $2,850
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,850 - $2,805
Required Monthly Fees
$45

Total Monthly Price
$1,895 - $2,850
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Carriage Hill Apartments

825 Beverley DrCharlottesville, VA 22911
Active Lifestyle
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Reserve at Belvedere
Rent Specials
$1,660 - $3,270
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,615 - $3,225
Required Monthly Fees
$45

Total Monthly Price
$1,660 - $3,270
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Reserve at Belvedere

200 Reserve BlvdCharlottesville, VA 22901
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Hudson
$1,605 - $3,640
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,580 - $3,615
Required Monthly Fees
$25

Total Monthly Price
$1,605 - $3,640
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Hudson

905 River RdCharlottesville, VA 22901
Affordability
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
University Heights
$1,250 - $3,738
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,250 - $3,738

Total Monthly Price
$1,250 - $3,738
1 to 4 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

University Heights

250 Colonnade DrCharlottesville, VA 22903
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Woodlane Apartments
$1,620 - $1,865
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,550 - $1,795
Required Monthly Fees
$70

Total Monthly Price
$1,620 - $1,865
2 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Woodlane Apartments

2820 Hydraulic RdCharlottesville, VA 22901
Luxury
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour

Charlottesville, VA Local Guide

Photo of Justin Habersaat - Editing Staff
Written By:
Justin Habersaat
Editing Staff

Learn the property manager's true secrets to a zero-deduction move-out. Use this step-by-step guide on documentation, cleaning, and lease-reading to reclaim your security deposit.

Read Article
Decorative image

18 Must-Ask Rental Tour Questions That Reveal the Truth about a Property

Tour smarter and choose with confidence. Get the essential 18 questions that reveal the truth about a rental property's maintenance, utilities, and safety.

Read Article
Decorative image

Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University

From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.

Read Article
Decorative image

Quick Rent Budget Calculator

How much rent can you afford?

The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.