Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Vance Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Vance in San Francisco, CA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(650) 540-7674
Check Availability
830 Eddy St, San Francisco, CA 94109

Contact

Vance

830 Eddy St
San Francisco, CA 94109
(650) 540-7674
Vance in San Francisco, CA - Building Photo
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms
  • $3,258-$5,720 Pricing
  • 461–1,237 Square Feet

About Vance

Vance is located in the Cathedral Hill Intermission Neighborhood and 94109 Zip code of San Francisco, CA. This community is professionally managed by Sentral

Unique Features and Amenities

  • Builing WiFi throughout
  • Cathedral Hill neighborhood in San Francisco
  • Close to buzzing restaurants, bars & coffee shops
  • State-of-the-art fitness facility
  • Steps from Hayes Valley, Fillmore & Polk Gulch

See All Amenities

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Vance offers Studio to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $3,258 and having 461–1,237 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • Studio

    Floorplan S2

    From $3,258

    Studio, 1 Bath, 461 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $3,258Available Now0513461$1,000

• Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unit 0513 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $3,258
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $1,000 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $3,258 - $4,074
  • 1 Bedroom

    Floorplan A3

    $3,899

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 627 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $3,899Available Now0310627$1,000

• Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unit 0310 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $3,899
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $1,000 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $3,899

    Floorplan A7

    From $5,720

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 969 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $5,720Available Now0203969$1,000

• Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unit 0203 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $5,720
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $1,000 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $5,720 - $7,179
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Floorplan B5

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1237 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for AvailabilityB51237 sq ft

• Stainless Steel Appliances
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (650) 540-7674 to schedule a tour.

Videos

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 137 Units
  • 12 Stories
  • Built in 2021

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application FeeiMax of 1. Required for each applicant 18+ Charged Per Applicant.$62.50
Due at Move-In
Security DepositiMax of 1. May vary based in credit & background screening Charged Per Unit.$1,000.00

Utilities

Common Area / Water / Sewer / Trash / Pes ControliMax of 1. Per unit / month Charged per unit.Varies/mo

Other Fees and Policies

Personal Add-Ons

Reserved Assigned ParkingiMax of 1. Per vehicle / month Charged Per Unit.$365.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 1.

Pet Fees

Pet Security DepositiMax of 2. One-time per pet if applicable Charged Per Pet.$400.00
Pet RentiMax of 2. Per pet / per month if applicable Charged Per Pet.$50.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 2.

Cats
  • 2 Pet Limit
Restrictions:

None

Comments: | Restrictions: None

Dogs
  • 2 Pet Limit
Restrictions:

None

Comments: | Restrictions: None

Parking Info and Fees

Other

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

830 Eddy St, San Francisco, CA 94109

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday10:00 am–6:00 pm
Tuesday10:00 am–6:00 pm
Wednesday10:00 am–6:00 pm
Thursday10:00 am–6:00 pm
Friday10:00 am–6:00 pm
Saturday10:00 am–5:00 pm
Sunday10:00 am–5:00 pm

Frequently Asked Questions about Vance

Where is Vance located?

Vance is located at 830 Eddy St near the Cathedral Hill Intermission area of San Francisco, CA

What is the current rent range at Vance?

Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Vance currently range from $3,258 to $5,720

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Vance are
  • Monday 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Tuesday 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Wednesday 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Thursday 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Friday 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Saturday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Sunday 10:00 am–5:00 pm

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Luxury 3.2

    The Luxury rating shows you how this community's high end floorplan pricing relates to the local average.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.2-star Luxury rating is based on the following features:

    See less
  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The Vance Apartments are 10.2% cheaper than the average apartment in the Cathedral Hill Intermission area, and 3.05% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Cathedral Hill Intermission Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$3,258$3,542-$284-8.0%
    1 Bedroom$3,899$4,449-$550-12.4%

    Rent Comparison to the city of San Francisco

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$3,258$3,360-$102-3.0%
    1 Bedroom$3,899$4,025-$126-3.1%

    Methodology: On 05/15/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 178 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Vance (Cathedral Hill Intermission), and 12036 other apartment communities in San Francisco using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/15/2026

  • Transit Friendly 3.4

    Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

2.7
9 Renters Reviews
  • Verified Renter

    July 14, 2025
    the billing system is a complete mess. Company charges $4.50 monthly for statements that are rarely accurate. Random fees and inexplicable charges often appear, leaving tenants with confusing totals that have no clear explanation. It’s evident that the statement company is overcharging for a service they fail to deliver reliably, leaving tenants to deal with the fallout of inaccurate financial records. This lack of accountability and consistency is incredibly frustrating.
    • Property Manager Responded

      July 18, 2025
      Hi - I'm so sorry to hear your experience didn't meet your expectations (or our standards), and one of us will get in touch directly to see what we can do to make it right. We'd like very much to work with you to resolve this, so if you're willing to discuss, please reach out to us at vancemgr@greystar.com and we'll figure it out together.