Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Villas at South Mountain Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Villas at South Mountain in Phoenix, AZ is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(888) 465-8073
Check Availability
8849 S 7th St, Phoenix, AZ 85042

Contact

Villas at South Mountain

8849 S 7th St
Phoenix, AZ 85042
(888) 465-8073
Villas at South Mountain in Phoenix, AZ - Building Photo
  • 2 Bedroom Bedrooms
  • $1,499-$1,800 Pricing
  • 892–895 Square Feet

About Villas at South Mountain

Villas at South Mountain is located in the South Mountain Neighborhood and 85042 Zip code of Phoenix, AZ.

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Villas at South Mountain offers 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,599 and having 892–895 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

    • 2 Bedrooms

      2 Bed 2 Bath

      From $1,599

      2 Beds, 2 Baths, 892-895 sq ft
      Available Now

      Availability Details

      PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
      $1,599Available Now105892

• Stainless Steel Appliances

      Unit 105 Rent and Fees

      Unit Price

      • $1,599

      Model Rent and Fees

      Model Price Range

      • $1,499 - $1,800
    Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

    Schedule a Tour

    Schedule a Tour
    Call us at: (888) 465-8073 to schedule a tour.

    3D Tours

    Property Information

    • 27 Units
    • 2 Stories
    • Built in 2023

    Lease Terms

    • 12 mo

    Fees and Policies

    The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

    Other Fees and Policies

    Pet Fees

    Cat
    Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged per Pet.$350.00
    Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
    Comments:

    Max of 2.

    Dog
    Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged per Pet.$350.00
    Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
    Comments:

    Max of 2.

    Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

    Features and Amenities

    On-Site Services

    • Maintenance On Site
    • Pet Play Area
    • 24 Hour Access

Map

    8849 S 7th St, Phoenix, AZ 85042

    Frequently Asked Questions about Villas at South Mountain

    Where is Villas at South Mountain located?

    Villas at South Mountain is located at 8849 S 7th St near the South Mountain area of Phoenix, AZ

    What is the current rent range at Villas at South Mountain?

    2 Bedrooms at Villas at South Mountain currently start from $1,599. Call today for more info!

    Are pets allowed?

    Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

    Are there any rent specials?

    The current rent special at Villas at South Mountain is: SPECIAL CONCESSION~~SPECIAL: 1 MONTH FREE RENT FOR 13TH MONTH LEASE! OAC**.

    Lifestyle Ratings

    • Affordability Good Value3.6

      The Villas at South Mountain Apartments are 5.9% cheaper than the average apartment in the South Mountain area, and 22.7% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

      Rent Comparison to the South Mountain Neighborhood

      FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
      2 Bedroom$1,499$1,593-$94-5.9%

      Rent Comparison to the city of Phoenix

      FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
      2 Bedroom$1,499$1,938-$439-22.7%

      Methodology: On 05/15/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 221 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Villas at South Mountain (South Mountain), and 3732 other apartment communities in Phoenix using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

      Rent Pricing Data as of 05/15/2026

    Learn more about Lifestyle Search