Your message has been sent! Thank you!

West Glen Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

West Glen Apartments in West Des Moines, IA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(515) 575-2258
Check Availability
708 13th St, West Des Moines, IA 50265

Contact

West Glen Apartments

708 13th St
West Des Moines, IA 50265
(515) 575-2258
West Glen Apartments in West Des Moines, IA - Building Photo
  • 2 Bedroom Bedrooms
  • $850 Pricing
  • 920 Square Feet

About West Glen Apartments

West Glen Apartments is located in the Outer West Des Moines Urbandale Neighborhood and 50265 Zip code of West Des Moines, IA. This community is professionally managed by Coves Living

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

West Glen Apartments offers 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $850 and having 920 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

    • 2 Bedrooms

      B1 Classic

      $850

      2 Beds, 1.5 Baths, 920 sq ft
      Available Now

      Availability Details

      PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
      $850Available Now712-19920$500

      Unit 712-19 Amenities and Features

• Deck

      Unit 712-19 Rent and Fees

      Unit Price

      • $850

      Deposit

      • $500 deposit

      Unit Description

      West Glen Apartments offers spacious one and two bedroom apartment homes! Most apartment homes have been recently updated with new cabinetry, appliances, fixtures, and flooring. Laundry facilities are conveniently located throughout the community. Residents at West Glen Apartments pay all utilities and enjoy the comfort of Central AC and heat. We are a pet friendly community. Don't pass this prime West Des Moines Location at an affordable rental rate for you! Our community is near to entertainment, schools, recreation, restaurants, grocery stores, and other great local amenities. Clover Hills provides an easy commute to Downtown and access to I-235 is just down the road.

      Model Rent and Fees

      Price

      • $850
    Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

    Schedule a Tour

    Schedule a Tour
    Call us at: (515) 575-2258 to schedule a tour.

    Property Information

    • 40 Units
    • 3 Stories
    • Built in 1968

    Lease Terms

    • 12 month

    Fees and Policies

    The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

    Required Fees

    One-Time Basics

    Due at Application
    Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$38.00
    Due at Move-In
    Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$75.00

    Other Fees and Policies

    Pet Policy and Fees

    Pet Policies are Negotiable

    Parking Info and Fees

    Surface Lot
    • 1 Max

    Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

    708 13th St, West Des Moines, IA 50265

SundayClosed

    Frequently Asked Questions about West Glen Apartments

    Where is West Glen Apartments located?

    West Glen Apartments is located at 708 13th St near the Outer West Des Moines Urbandale area of West Des Moines, IA

    What is the current rent range at West Glen Apartments?

    2 Bedrooms at West Glen Apartments currently start from $850. Call today for more info!

    When is the leasing office open?

    • The office Hours for West Glen Apartments are

    Are pets allowed?

    Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

    Lifestyle Ratings

    • Cost Per Sq.Ft. 3.8

      The Cost Per Square Foot rating shows you the average cost per square foot for floorplans at this community in relation to the local average.

    • Affordability Great Value3.8

      The West Glen Apartments Apartments are 33.6% cheaper than the average apartment in the Outer West Des Moines Urbandale area, and 37.6% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

      Rent Comparison to the Outer West Des Moines Urbandale Neighborhood

      FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
      2 Bedroom$850$1,280-$430-33.6%

      Rent Comparison to the city of West Des Moines

      FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
      2 Bedroom$850$1,363-$513-37.6%

      Methodology: On 05/15/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 497 other apartment communities in the immediate area around West Glen Apartments (Outer West Des Moines Urbandale), and 178 other apartment communities in West Des Moines using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

      Rent Pricing Data as of 05/15/2026

    Learn more about Lifestyle Search