Cheap Homes for Rent in Climax, NY from $1,300 (9 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
By AmenitiesDone
By Community TypeDone
Done

Search the lowest-cost Homes available for rent right now in Climax.

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much

Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

property at 13 Sligo St

$1,600 - $1,900

2 To 3 Bedroom Rentals

Available Now

13 Sligo St

AlbanyNY12209
property at 108 Second Ave

$1,650

3 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

108 Second Ave

AlbanyNY12202

Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between

Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.

Climax, NY Local Guide

Cheapest Available Climax Apartments for Rent and Nearby

 

The cheapest available apartment rental in Climax, NY is a 1 Bed unit found at The Apartments at 66 State in the Mount Hope neighborhood priced from $1,195. 20 Park Residences in the Mount Hope neighborhood has the second lowest priced unit, which is a Studio apartment currently listed from $1,250. Here is today’s list of the most affordable Climax apartments for rent:

Apartment ListingModel NameBed/BathPriced From
The Apartments at 66 State1B1RB1BR,1BA$1,195
20 Park ResidencesStudioStudio,1BA$1,250
Primrose Gardens1 Bedroom, 1 Bathroom1BR,1BA$1,250

Best Value Apartments for Rent in Climax, NY and Nearby

As of May 11, 2026 the best value apartment in the Climax area is the $1.27 price per square foot 2 Bed 1.5 Bath Townhouse Model at Greenbush Station in the starting from $1,525. The second greatest value Climax apartment is the Lansing Model at Woodhill Apartments starting at $1,900 with a $1.68 price per square foot in the Mount Hope neighborhood. Here is today’s list of the best values for Climax apartments based on price per square foot:

Apartment ListingModel NameBed/BathPrice Per Sq.Ft.
Greenbush Station2 Bed 1.5 Bath Townhouse2BR,1.5BA$1.27
Woodhill ApartmentsLansing2BR,1.5BA$1.68
Forrest Pointe2 Bedroom2BR,2BA$1.69
Kendall Square ApartmentsOne Bedroom Den1BR,1BA$2.02
Adams Station ApartmentsDevonshire1BR,1BA$2.02
DeLaet's Landing1BR/1.0BA1BR,1BA$1.98
Greenbush Terrace1x11BR,1BA$1.50
Bethlehem Terrace Apartments1BR/1.0BA1BR,1BA$1.62
Meadowbrook Apartments1x1A2MB1BR,1BA$1.87
The Apartments at 66 State1B1RB1BR,1BA$1.93

Don't Settle: How to Negotiate Your Apartment Lease and Save Money

Discover the insider tips from an attorney and real estate agent on how to negotiate your next apartment lease. Find out what's on the table and what's not, so you can save money and get the best terms possible.

Read Article
Decorative image

Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University

From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.

Read Article
Decorative image

Quick Rent Budget Calculator

How much rent can you afford?

The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.

decorative image of people with a giant lease agreement

Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:
Location, Location, Location!

Explore Climax, NY Rentals by Map

View Map
Climax, NY Apartments Map
View Map
Climax, NY Rental Homes Map

Frequently Asked Questions about Climax

What type of rentals are currently available in Climax?

There are currently 44 Apartments for Rent in Climax, NY with pricing that ranges from $1,195 to $4,780. There are also 35 Single Family Homes for rent, Condos, and Townhome rentals currently available in Climax ranging from $1,395 to $27,000.

What is the current price range for Rental Homes in Climax?

Today's rental pricing for Homes for Rent, Condos and Townhomes in Climax ranges from $1,395 to $27,000 with an average monthly rent of $7,172.

Expert Rental Resources

The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.

Articles, How-To's, and Tips

decorative image for A Seasoned Property Manager's Step-by-Step Guide to Getting Your Deposit Back article

A Seasoned Property Manager's Step-by-Step Guide to Getting Your Deposit Back

Written by: Lauren Harrington

I’m going to talk with you as a seasoned property manager and friend. So, let’s start with your security deposit. I want you to think about this guide as insider information. You deserve your deposit back.

decorative image for Expert Solutions for Creating the Perfect Work-From-Home Apartment Layouts  article

Expert Solutions for Creating the Perfect Work-From-Home Apartment Layouts

Written by: Lauren Harrington

This article is based on first-hand experience managing apartment communities and helping renters adapt to their spaces after moving in.

decorative image for What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much article

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much

Written by: Lauren Harrington

This article draws from first-hand renter experiences and recurring financial challenges reported after moving in.

decorative image for Maximizing Your Refund: Essential Tax Tips for Renters article

Maximizing Your Refund: Essential Tax Tips for Renters

Written by: Christine Leonard, Esq.

Other than tax professionals, I can’t think of anyone who looks forward to tax season. For everybody else, April is a stressful month to collect information and meet deadlines.