
Cheap Apartments for Rent in Clinton, MN from $455 (61 Rentals)
Search the lowest-cost Apartments available for rent right now in Clinton.


902 1st St S

97 7th Ave S

Mary's Heights Apartments

262 2nd St SW

Liberty Lights Apartments

511 Main Ave N

Beardsley Apartments

Western Road Apartments

North Valley Apartments
Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals
Find income-restricted rentals and housing subsidies. Explore government programs designed to help low-income families secure stable, affordable housing.

Spruce Place Apartments

Park South Apartments

Eastside Acres

Total Monthly Price
Nature's Edge Apartments

Total Monthly Price
Colonial Village Apartments

Center Street Apartments

104 W Main St

10th Avenue Apartments

The Oaks I & II

Cascade Apartments
Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
From theft to fire to water damage, the unexpected can happen to any renter. Discover why renters insurance is one of the smartest and most affordable investments you can make as a tenant.

River Bluff Apartments

Westfield Apartments

Archer Flats

Runestone Grand Apartments

Riverside Apartments

506 Flats Apartments

Wilkeshire Apartments

Thunder Hawk Apartments

Total Monthly Price
Granite Manor/Runestone

Total Monthly Price
Pheasant Run
How I Find the Perfect Rental for My Clients: A Real Estate Pro's Guide
Finding the right apartment starts with three things: location, cost, and amenities. Get the insider perspective from a real estate professional on how to nail all three.

Marketplace Apartments

The Lofts

Stetson Village Apartments

Page House

Silverleaf Apartments

KMA - Highland Terrace Apartments

806 W 5th St

Prairie Park Fairmount Apartments

Heritage Apartments- Morris

Carolina Village
What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

Heritage Square

Del Rose Apartments

503 6th St N

Aspen Green II

Home Rite Apartments

Wildwood Apartments

1504 & 1508 Jefferson St

1612 8th St N

1605 7th St N

1624 8th St N
Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between
Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.
Clinton, MN Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Clinton?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clinton Studio Apartments | $993 | $550 | $1,250 |
| Clinton 1 Bedroom Apartments | $1,264 | $455 | $1,875 |
| Clinton 2 Bedroom Apartments | $1,416 | $545 | $2,440 |
| Clinton 3 Bedroom Apartments | $1,570 | $800 | $1,895 |
| Clinton 4 Bedroom Apartments | $1,872 | $1,295 | $1,995 |
Browse Top Apartments in Clinton
See all Apartments in ClintonExplore Clinton
Clinton, MN Local Guide
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
Cheapest Available Clinton Apartments for Rent and Nearby
 The cheapest available apartment rental in Clinton, MN is a 1 Bed unit found at Mary's Heights Apartments priced from $455. Beardsley Apartments has the second lowest priced unit, which is a 1 Bed apartment currently listed from $600. Here is today’s list of the most affordable Clinton apartments for rent:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mary's Heights Apartments | 1 Bed, 1 bath | 1BR,1BA | $455 |
| Beardsley Apartments | One Bedroom | 1BR,1BA | $600 |
| Liberty Lights Apartments | 1 Bedroom | 1BR,1BA | $600 |
| North Valley Apartments | Efficiency | Studio,1BA | $700 |
| Wildwood Apartments | 1BR/1.0BA | 1BR,1BA | $725 |
| Western Road Apartments | 2 Bedroom 1 Bath - 62380 | 2BR,1BA | $750 |
| Spruce Place Apartments | 2 Bedroom | Spruce Place | 2BR,1BA | $755 |
| Eastside Acres | 1 Bed, 1 bath | 1BR,1BA | $761 |
| Center Street Apartments | Wahp 2 bed | 2BR,1BA | $795 |
| 10th Avenue Apartments | 1873 - Studio/1BA | Studio,1BA | $850 |
Best Value Apartments for Rent in Clinton, MN and Nearby
As of September 06, 2026 the best value apartment in the Clinton area is the $0.60 price per square foot 3 Beds, 2 baths Model at Mary's Heights Apartments in the starting from $800. The second greatest value Clinton apartment is the 1 bedroom 1 bathroom Model at Broadway Garden Estates starting at $1,135 with a $1.19 price per square foot . Here is today’s list of the best values for Clinton apartments based on price per square foot:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Price Per Sq.Ft. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mary's Heights Apartments | 3 Beds, 2 baths | 3BR,2BA | $0.60 |
| Broadway Garden Estates | 1 bedroom 1 bathroom | 1BR,1BA | $1.19 |
| Wilkeshire Apartments | Hawthorne | 2BR,1BA | $1.27 |
| Beardsley Apartments | One Bedroom | 1BR,1BA | $0.67 |
| Runestone Grand Apartments | 2 Bedroom | 2BR,1BA | $1.07 |
| Center Street Apartments | Wahp 2 bed | 2BR,1BA | $0.99 |
| Spruce Place Apartments | 2 Bedroom | Spruce Place | 2BR,1BA | $1.05 |
| Western Road Apartments | 2 Bedroom 1 Bath - 62380 | 2BR,1BA | $1.07 |
| Cascade Apartments | One Bedroom | 1BR,1BA | $1.33 |
| Liberty Lights Apartments | 1 Bedroom Garage | 1BR,1BA | $1.27 |
Don't Settle: How to Negotiate Your Apartment Lease and Save Money
Discover the insider tips from an attorney and real estate agent on how to negotiate your next apartment lease. Find out what's on the table and what's not, so you can save money and get the best terms possible.
Read ArticleNavigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters
Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Clinton, MN Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Clinton, MN
Frequently Asked Questions about Cheap Clinton Apartments
What is the Cheapest Studio apartment in Clinton?
Currently the most affordable Cheap Studio Apartment in Clinton is at North Valley Apartments listed at $700.
How much is rent for a Cheap One Bedroom Clinton Apartment?
The lowest price for a Cheap One Bedroom Clinton Apartment is $455 at Mary's Heights Apartments.
What is the lowest price for a Cheap Two Bedroom Clinton Apartment for rent?
Today's best deal for a Cheap Two Bedroom Apartment in Clinton is starting from $545 at Mary's Heights Apartments.
What is the most affordable Clinton Three Bedroom Apartment?
The best deal on a cheap Clinton Three Bedroom Apartment rental is at Mary's Heights Apartments and starts from $800.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals
Written by: Robin Stewart
The idea of affordable housing can be subjective. Every individual is in a different place financially and vocationally. What one may easily afford could be a struggle for someone else.

Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts - Oh My!
Written by: Robin Stewart
Where do you see yourself? When you think of home, sweet home, are you in a 3/2 apartment? Dreaming of a tall townhome? Maybe an industrial loft heavy on cool vibes is on your visioning board.

Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Written by: Robin Stewart
Renters want to find a great apartment, the right place for them, one that checks all the boxes of location, rental cost, amenities, safety, and more.

First Apartment Regrets: Real Renters Share What They'd Do Differently
Written by: Robin Stewart
Hindsight is 20/20. Live and Learn. With age comes wisdom. We’re familiar with all those expressions, and all of them apply to lessons first-time renters learn.