Short Term Lease Homes for Rent in East Boston, MA (160 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
By AmenitiesDone
By Community TypeDone
Features and AvailabilityDone
Done

Rental terms in East Boston as short as a month! Perfect when you can't commit to a full year of renting.

Create a productive work-from-home apartment setup, even in a small space or studio. Discover layout ideas, desk solutions, and organization tips that actually work.

property at 140 Pearl St

$5,024

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$4,776
Required Monthly Fees
$248

Total Monthly Price
$5,024

2 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Jun 25

140 Pearl St

ChelseaMA02150
property at 140 Pearl St

$5,024

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$4,776
Required Monthly Fees
$248

Total Monthly Price
$5,024

2 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Jun 25

140 Pearl St

ChelseaMA02150
property at 131 Seaport Blvd

$8,303 - $9,020

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$7,905
Required Monthly Fees
$398

Total Monthly Price
$8,303

2 Bedroom Rentals

Available Aug 1

131 Seaport Blvd

BostonMA02210

Top Short-Term Rental Neighborhoods in Boston: Tips from a Local Expert

Get a local expert's guide to Boston's top 5 short-term rental neighborhoods. Essential tips on Fenway, Beacon Hill, Seaport, and Allston/Brighton.

property at 202 Mill Rd

$5,937

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$5,651
Required Monthly Fees
$286

Total Monthly Price
$5,937

2 Bedroom, 2 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

202 Mill Rd

EverettMA02149
property at 282 Bremen St

$3,860 - $5,250

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$4,167
Required Monthly Fees
$213

Total Monthly Price
$4,380

1 To 2 Bedroom Rentals

Available Jun 1

282 Bremen St

BostonMA02128

Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between

Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.

property at 10 New St

$5,706

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$5,430
Required Monthly Fees
$276

Total Monthly Price
$5,706

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

10 New St

BostonMA02128

When Life Happens: Your Options for Ending a Rental Lease Early

Unexpected life events can force you to break your lease. Learn how to communicate with your landlord, negotiate a solution, and understand your legal options for early termination.

property at 50 Causeway St

$6,761 - $7,167

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$6,424
Required Monthly Fees
$337

Total Monthly Price
$6,761

1 Bedroom Rentals

Available Jun 20

50 Causeway St

BostonMA02114

The Ultimate Long-Distance Moving Checklist: Tips from a Real Estate Pro

Moving is tough, especially long-distance. Learn how to minimize stress & expenses with proven strategies from a real estate pro, covering everything from logistics to finances.

East Boston, MA Local Guide

Boston Neighborhood Guide: Living Near UMass, MGH, and State Street

Get the local scoop! ApartmentHomeLiving's Boston Expert reveals the best neighborhoods to rent for employees of UMass Boston, Mass General Hospital, State Street, and more.

Read Article
Decorative image

Top Neighborhoods Near Boston Colleges and Universities

Learn About the Best Neighborhoods to Rent Near College Campuses in Boston, MA | Find Boston Off-Campus Student Housing at ApartmentHomeLiving.com

Read Article
Decorative image

Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University

From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.

Read Article
Decorative image

Quick Rent Budget Calculator

How much rent can you afford?

The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.