
Cheap Apartments for Rent in the Moorpark Neighborhood of Glendale, CA from $1,200 (83 Rentals)
Search the lowest-cost Apartments available for rent right now in the Moorpark area of Glendale.


445 S Central Ave, Unit 110

Isabel Apartments, LLC

Windsor Court

Total Monthly Price
1005 S Central Ave, Unit 301, Unit 301

638 Salem St, Unit A

Acacia Courtyard

Elk Villas...Newly Remodeled Gorgeous Apartments...Prime Location!

Chateau Lily - Chateau Lily LLC

900 Patterson Ave, Unit A, Unit A
What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

513 E Chevy Chase Dr

Total Monthly Price
221 W Acacia Ave, Unit Acacia #219, Unit Acacia #219

701 S Louise St

118 E Palmer Ave

boy1253

Chevy Chase Terrace

Windsor 526

Citadel on Central

420 Windsor Rd

711 N Jackson St, Unit 5
Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between
Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.

Eleve

205 W Palmer Ave

209 W Palmer Ave, Unit B

336 Chester St

Villa D'Roga

Total Monthly Price
405 W Broadway, Unit E, Unit E

616 Alexander St

The Imperial

410 S Glendale Ave

Colorado, 461
Cash or credit? Understanding the Importance of Credit Score in Real Estate and Renting
Discover how your credit score impacts your ability to lease or buy a home. Learn how credit scores are determined, how to check yours, and strategies to improve it for real estate success.

Maryland Glendale LP

126-128 W Elk Ave

Maryland II Apartments

Ace 121 Apartments

The Arts

666 Pioneer Dr.

228 S Kenwood St

457 Oak St. , Glendale, CA 91204

404 E Chevy Chase Dr

128 W Maple St
Roommate Matching: Finding the Right Fit and Avoiding Pitfalls
When searching for a roommate, follow this list of essential steps and set clear expectations to create a solid foundation for a harmonious living situation.

511 N Central Ave

407-409 W Lexington Dr

1000 Mariposa St

Jackson Apartments

Kenwood Arms

The Viking

431 Myrtle St

Pioneer Villas

411 E Palmer Ave

416 Pioneer Dr
A Local Guide's Expert Take on the Most Affordable Neighborhoods in Glendale, California
Explore Glendale, California's budget-friendly neighborhoods to rent. Find out about walkability, parks, safety, and access to LA and Pasadena all from your Glendale apartment.
Moorpark, Glendale, CA Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Moorpark?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moorpark Studio Apartments | $2,468 | $1,375 | $4,002 |
| Moorpark 1 Bedroom Apartments | $2,910 | $1,450 | $5,400 |
| Moorpark 2 Bedroom Apartments | $4,054 | $2,295 | $7,900 |
| Moorpark 3 Bedroom Apartments | $4,230 | $2,998 | $5,132 |
Browse Apartments in this Neighborhood
There are currently 83 rentals with your search options within a 1 mile radius of the Moorpark Neighborhood of Glendale, CA.
See all Apartments in GlendaleExplore Glendale
Moorpark, Glendale, CA Local Guide
- Nearby Glendale neighborhoods
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
- School Districts
Cheapest Available Moorpark Apartments for Rent
 The cheapest available apartment rental in the Moorpark area of Los Angeles, CA is a Studio unit found at Colorado, 461 priced from $1,375. The Arts has the second lowest priced unit, which is a Studio apartment currently listed from $1,475. Here are the most affordable Moorpark apartments for rent in Los Angeles, CA:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado, 461 | 0BR/1.0BA | Studio,1BA | $1,375 |
| The Arts | 0BR/1.0BA | Studio,1BA | $1,475 |
| Isabel Apartments, LLC | 0BR/1.0BA | Studio,1BA | $1,495 |
| Acacia Courtyard | Studio w/ Parking | Studio,1BA | $1,625 |
| Chateau Lily - Chateau Lily LLC | RENOVATED STUDIO IN THE HEART OF GLENDALE!! | Studio,1BA | $1,695 |
| Palmer Apartments | Studio 1 Bath | Studio,1BA | $1,750 |
| Louise, 701 | 1BR/1.0BA | 1BR,1BA | $1,825 |
| bur420 | 1+1 | 1BR,1BA | $1,825 |
Best Value Apartments for Rent in Moorpark, CA
As of May 15, 2026 the best value apartment in the Moorpark area is the $2.77 price per square foot Three-Bedroom Three-Bathroom - Townhome - F Model at Broadway Glendale by Wiseman in the in the Northeast Los Angeles neighborhood starting from $4,595. The second greatest value Moorpark apartment is the 2BR/2BA Model at 720 Louise Apartments starting at $2,779 with a $2.32 price per square foot in the East Hollywood neighborhood. Here is today’s list of the best values for Moorpark apartments based on price per square foot:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Price Per Sq.Ft. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadway Glendale by Wiseman | Three-Bedroom Three-Bathroom - Townhome - F | 3BR,3BA | $2.77 |
| 720 Louise Apartments | 2BR/2BA | 2BR,2BA | $2.32 |
| MA - 538 North Maryland Avenue | 2/1.5 | 2BR,1.5BA | $2.33 |
| Hawthorne Apartments | 2 Bedroom + 2 Bath | 2BR,2BA | $2.74 |
| 116 N Pacific Ave, Unit #3 | 116 N Pacific Ave | 2BR,1BA | $2.76 |
| Live Near The Americana! | 2nd Month Free! | 2BR/1.0BA | 2BR,1BA | $2.54 |
| Acacia Manor | 2 Bed | 2BR,2BA | $2.85 |
| 118 E Palmer Ave | 1BR/1BA | 1BR,1BA | $2.72 |
| Colorado, 461 | 0BR/1.0BA | Studio ,1BA | $2.29 |
| 1005 S Central Ave, Unit 301 | 1005 S Central Ave | Studio ,1BA | $2.66 |
Don't Settle: How to Negotiate Your Apartment Lease and Save Money
Discover the insider tips from an attorney and real estate agent on how to negotiate your next apartment lease. Find out what's on the table and what's not, so you can save money and get the best terms possible.
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Pet Friendly LifestyleMoorpark, Glendale, CA
Ranked #3
Among cities in California for Apartment listings with Pet Friendly Amenities.
Pet Friendliness Lifestyle Score
4.0Pet Friendly
Lifestyle Ratings
ApartmentHomeLiving brings you our detailed rental search system called 'Lifestyle ratings', composed of rentals and neighborhoods across the USA, including Moorpark, Glendale, and the greater Los Angeles area. LifeStyle Ratings are the best way to sort through finding a place to live - beyond price and floorplan. This takes in many factors including our Star Ratings to compare for outdoor amenities like tennis courts, luxury amenities, transit availability, pet-friendly communities, apartment complexes for the kids, and much more. Find Lifestyle Search in the filter options (above). Happy Searching!
Frequently Asked Questions about Cheap Moorpark Apartments
What is a cheap apartment in Moorpark?
A cheap apartment is any apartment up to the 30% percentile of cost for the area, which in Moorpark is under $1,825.
What is the price of a cheap apartment in Moorpark?
The cheapest apartment in Moorpark is Colorado, 461 which is listed at $1,550, while the average apartment in Moorpark costs $4,494.
What types of apartments are the cheapest in Moorpark?
Student, low-income, and by-the-bed apartments are typically the cheapest rentals in most cities, though they require qualifying criteria to rent. There are 41 regular apartments in Moorpark that we think qualify as ‘cheap apartments’ that do not have special requirements to apply to rent.
How do the prices of cheap apartments compare to the average apartment in Moorpark?
Cheap apartments in Moorpark have an average cost of $986 which is $3,508 cheaper than the average rent for all rentals in Moorpark.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Helpful Local Expert Guides

The 10 Best Affordable Neighborhoods in Los Angeles, CA
Written by: Rachel Presser
Los Angeles is a vast and vibrant city where modernity meets more than a century of fascinating history, in addition to being a global bastion for the entertainment industry and the arts.

A Local Expert's Top Neighborhood Guide for Renters While Attending Major Colleges and Universities in Los Angeles
Written by: Rachel Presser
When most people think of collegiate destination cities, Boston and New York often come to mind in addition to smaller college towns.

More Than Just Hollywood: A Local Experts Deep Dive into LA Living
Written by: Rachel Presser
Hi from LA! I’m Rachel, your ApartmentHomeLiving.com Local Expert for Los Angeles, CA.

The LA Price Check: Separating Cost of Living Myth from Reality
Written by: Rachel Presser
Hi from LA! I’m Rachel, your ApartmentHomeLiving.com Local Expert for Los Angeles, CA.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

A Seasoned Property Manager's Step-by-Step Guide to Getting Your Deposit Back
Written by: Lauren Harrington
I’m going to talk with you as a seasoned property manager and friend. So, let’s start with your security deposit. I want you to think about this guide as insider information. You deserve your deposit back.

Expert Solutions for Creating the Perfect Work-From-Home Apartment Layouts
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article is based on first-hand experience managing apartment communities and helping renters adapt to their spaces after moving in.

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article draws from first-hand renter experiences and recurring financial challenges reported after moving in.

Maximizing Your Refund: Essential Tax Tips for Renters
Written by: Christine Leonard, Esq.
Other than tax professionals, I can’t think of anyone who looks forward to tax season. For everybody else, April is a stressful month to collect information and meet deadlines.