
Cheap Homes for Rent in Helena-West Helena, AR from $700 (7 Rentals)
Search the lowest-cost Homes available for rent right now in Helena-West Helena.


3740 Parrot Cove

938 Bramblewood Ln
What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

6675 Camelot Rd

1113 Espy Dr

5057 Gull Rd
Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between
Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.

82 McIver Rd
Helena-West Helena, AR Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent a home in Helena-West Helena?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Helena-West Helena 2 Bedroom Homes for Rent | $1,264 | $1,150 | $1,395 |
| Helena-West Helena 3 Bedroom Homes for Rent | $1,503 | $750 | $2,340 |
| Helena-West Helena 4 Bedroom Homes for Rent | $2,191 | $1,650 | $2,850 |
| Helena-West Helena 5 Bedroom Homes for Rent | $2,216 | $2,115 | $2,295 |
Browse Top Homes for Rent in Helena-West Helena
Explore Helena-West Helena
Helena-West Helena, AR Local Guide
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
Cheapest Available Helena-West Helena Apartments for Rent and Nearby
 The cheapest available apartment rental in Helena-West Helena, AR is a 2 Beds unit found at Vantage Point Apartments - Carriage House priced from $650. Wesley Forest in the South Memphis neighborhood has the second lowest priced unit, which is a 1 Bed apartment currently listed from $700. Here is today’s list of the most affordable Helena-West Helena apartments for rent:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vantage Point Apartments - Carriage House | Park View | 2BR,2BA | $650 |
| Wesley Forest | 1x1Wesley Forest | 1BR,1BA | $700 |
| Farmview Estates | 2X1 | 2BR,1BA | $700 |
Best Value Apartments for Rent in Helena-West Helena, AR and Nearby
As of May 17, 2026 the best value apartment in the Helena-West Helena area is the $1.08 price per square foot 3 Bedroom, 2 Bathroom Model at Weatherstone Apartments in the in the McKeller neighborhood starting from $1,599. The second greatest value Helena-West Helena apartment is the 3 Bedroom Model at The Trace at 161 starting at $1,495 with a $1.11 price per square foot in the McKeller neighborhood. Here is today’s list of the best values for Helena-West Helena apartments based on price per square foot:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Price Per Sq.Ft. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weatherstone Apartments | 3 Bedroom, 2 Bathroom | 3BR,2BA | $1.08 |
| The Trace at 161 | 3 Bedroom | 3BR,2BA | $1.11 |
| The Crossings at Tunica | 3x2 Classic | 3BR,2BA | $1.16 |
| Lakeside Vintage | Renovated 2 Bedroom 2 Bath | 2BR,2BA | $1.11 |
| Greenway Apartments | 2 Beds, 2 Baths | 2BR,2BA | $0.96 |
| Chapel Ridge Apartments | 2x2 Platinum | 2BR,2BA | $1.12 |
| Farmview Estates | 2X1 | 2BR,1BA | $0.78 |
| Vantage Point Apartments - Carriage House | Vantage Point | 2BR,2BA | $1.00 |
| Weaver Fields Apartments | One | 1BR,1BA | $0.94 |
| Wesley Forest | 1x1Wesley Forest | 1BR,1BA | $1.06 |
Don't Settle: How to Negotiate Your Apartment Lease and Save Money
Discover the insider tips from an attorney and real estate agent on how to negotiate your next apartment lease. Find out what's on the table and what's not, so you can save money and get the best terms possible.
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Helena-West Helena, AR Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Helena-West Helena, AR
Frequently Asked Questions about Helena-West Helena
What type of rentals are currently available in Helena-West Helena?
There are currently 37 Apartments for Rent in Helena-West Helena, AR with pricing that ranges from $640 to $2,084. There are also 39 Single Family Homes for rent, Condos, and Townhome rentals currently available in Helena-West Helena ranging from $750 to $2,850.
What is the current price range for Rental Homes in Helena-West Helena?
Today's rental pricing for Homes for Rent, Condos and Townhomes in Helena-West Helena ranges from $750 to $2,850 with an average monthly rent of $1,793.
How much are larger Three and Four Bedroom Rentals in Helena-West Helena?
For those who are looking for larger living arrangements, Three Bedroom Apartments in Helena-West Helena range from $750 to $2,084, while Three Bedroom Homes, Condos, and Townhomes for rent range from $750 to $2,340. Four Bedroom Single-Family rentals are also available starting from $1,650 and Four Bedroom Apartments start at $1,130.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

A Seasoned Property Manager's Step-by-Step Guide to Getting Your Deposit Back
Written by: Lauren Harrington
I’m going to talk with you as a seasoned property manager and friend. So, let’s start with your security deposit. I want you to think about this guide as insider information. You deserve your deposit back.

Expert Solutions for Creating the Perfect Work-From-Home Apartment Layouts
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article is based on first-hand experience managing apartment communities and helping renters adapt to their spaces after moving in.

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article draws from first-hand renter experiences and recurring financial challenges reported after moving in.

Maximizing Your Refund: Essential Tax Tips for Renters
Written by: Christine Leonard, Esq.
Other than tax professionals, I can’t think of anyone who looks forward to tax season. For everybody else, April is a stressful month to collect information and meet deadlines.