
3 Bedroom Apartments for Rent in Montrose, NY (22 Rentals)


Admirals Cove

Fort Hill Peekskill

Total Monthly Price
The Homestead at Underhill Farms

The Henry

17 Prospect St

Tor View Village Apartments
Renting with Roommates: Realistic Expectations for Shared Lease
Sharing a lease? Learn how to set clear expectations with your roommates on routines, bills, and cleaning to ensure a successful and peaceful shared living arrangement.

22 Westside Ave

983 Warren Ave

26 Pump House Rd

31 N Wayne Ave

31 Riverside Ave

56 Coolidge St

126 Roosevelt Dr
Roommate Matching: Finding the Right Fit and Avoiding Pitfalls
When searching for a roommate, follow this list of essential steps and set clear expectations to create a solid foundation for a harmonious living situation.

711 N Division St

115 High St

16 W Railroad Ave

12 Hudson River Ln

508 Washington St

Park Place Tower

Terraces on the Hudson
Renting Smart: Lease Basics Every Renter Needs
Demystify Your Rental Lease. Learn the basics about renting, deposits, and tenant/landlord responsibilities. Rent smart and avoid surprises. | Renter University at ApartmentHomeLiving.com

The Waterfront at Harbors
Montrose, NY Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Montrose?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montrose Studio Apartments | $1,781 | $1,025 | $2,295 |
| Montrose 1 Bedroom Apartments | $3,003 | $1,420 | $4,065 |
| Montrose 2 Bedroom Apartments | $3,920 | $1,820 | $5,508 |
| Montrose 3 Bedroom Apartments | $4,068 | $2,800 | $5,665 |
Browse Top Apartments in Montrose
See all Apartments in MontroseExplore Montrose
Montrose, NY Local Guide
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
- School Districts
Largest Available Montrose and Nearby 3 Bedroom Apartments
The largest available 3 Bedroom apartment unit in Montrose, NY is found at Highlands Nanuet and is 1,421 square feet priced from $3,819. Terraces on the Hudson in the Mariandale neighborhood has the second largest 3 Bedroom, which is sized at 1,396 square feet and currently listed start at $4,211. Here is today’s list of the largest available 3 Bedroom units in Montrose:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Square Footage | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highlands Nanuet | Catskill | 1,421 Sq Ft | $3,819 |
| Terraces on the Hudson | Three Bedroom Two Bath (1396 SF) | 1,396 Sq Ft | $4,211 |
| The Homestead at Underhill Farms | Three Bed Two Bath | 1,379 Sq Ft | $5,665 |
| Admirals Cove | C6 | 1,280 Sq Ft | $3,795 |
| Fort Hill Peekskill | D1 | 1,235 Sq Ft | $3,995 |
Cheapest Available Montrose and Nearby 3 Bedroom Apartments
As of May 13, 2026 the lowest priced 3 Bedroom apartment unit in Montrose, NY is the 3 Bedroom Model starting from $2,800 at 17 Prospect St in the Westchester County North neighborhood. The second most affordable Montrose 3 Bedroom is the C6 Model at Admirals Cove starting at $3,795 . The average price for all 3 Bedroom apartments in Montrose is currently $4,068. Here is today’s list of the cheapest available 3 Bedroom options in Montrose:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Priced From |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Prospect St | 3 Bedroom | $2,800 |
| Admirals Cove | C6 | $3,795 |
| Highlands Nanuet | Catskill | $3,799 |
| Fort Hill Peekskill | D1 | $3,995 |
| Terraces on the Hudson | Three Bedroom Two Bath (1396 SF) | $4,211 |
Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Montrose, NY Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Montrose, NY
Frequently Asked Questions about 3 Bedroom Montrose Apartments
What is the Cheapest apartment in Montrose with 3 Bedroom?
Currently the most affordable 3 Bedroom in Montrose is at 17 Prospect St listed at $2,800.
How much is the average rent for a 3 Bedroom Montrose Apartment?
The average rent for a 3 Bedroom Apartment in Montrose is $4,068.
What is the largest available 3 Bedroom Montrose Apartment for rent?
Today's apartment with the most square footage in Montrose is a 1,421 square feet unit starting from $3,819 at Highlands Nanuet.
What is the average size for Montrose 3 Bedroom Apartments for rent?
The average size for a 3 Bedroom rental in Montrose is currently 1,500 sq ft.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

A Seasoned Property Manager's Step-by-Step Guide to Getting Your Deposit Back
Written by: Lauren Harrington
I’m going to talk with you as a seasoned property manager and friend. So, let’s start with your security deposit. I want you to think about this guide as insider information. You deserve your deposit back.

Expert Solutions for Creating the Perfect Work-From-Home Apartment Layouts
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article is based on first-hand experience managing apartment communities and helping renters adapt to their spaces after moving in.

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article draws from first-hand renter experiences and recurring financial challenges reported after moving in.

Maximizing Your Refund: Essential Tax Tips for Renters
Written by: Christine Leonard, Esq.
Other than tax professionals, I can’t think of anyone who looks forward to tax season. For everybody else, April is a stressful month to collect information and meet deadlines.