1 Bedroom Apartments for Rent in Montrose, NY (64 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Lifestyle Matching SearchDone
By AmenitiesDone
By Community TypeDone
Features and AvailabilityDone
Done
close
View Me
94 Kings Ferry Rd
1 Bedroom Apartments

94 Kings Ferry Rd

94 Kings Ferry RdMontrose, NY 10548
close
View Me
20 Kings Ferry Rd
1 Bedroom Apartments

20 Kings Ferry Rd

20 Kings Ferry RdMontrose, NY 10548

Expert Solutions for Creating the Perfect Work-From-Home Apartment Layouts

Create a productive work-from-home apartment setup, even in a small space or studio. Discover layout ideas, desk solutions, and organization tips that actually work.

close
View Me
Emerson
$3,439 - $3,693
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$3,529 - $5,733

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Emerson

203 Legend DrTarrytown, NY 10591
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

Navigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters

Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.

Renting Smart: Lease Basics Every Renter Needs

Demystify Your Rental Lease. Learn the basics about renting, deposits, and tenant/landlord responsibilities. Rent smart and avoid surprises. | Renter University at ApartmentHomeLiving.com

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour

Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

close
View Me
Eagle Bay Condominium
1 Bedroom Apartments

Eagle Bay Condominium

208 Eagle Bay DrOssining, NY 10562
  • Utilities Included
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
301 Bay St
1 Bedroom Apartments

301 Bay St

301 Bay StPeekskill, NY 10566
close
View Me
Roundtop Commons
1 Bedroom Apartments

Roundtop Commons

2072 Albany Post RdCroton-on-Hudson, NY 10520
close
View Me
The Amberlands
1 Bedroom Apartments

The Amberlands

26 Scenic DrCroton-on-Hudson, NY 10520

Smart Renter's Guide: Calculating Affordable Rent & Housing Costs

Wondering how to determine your rental budget? This comprehensive guide covers everything from the 30% rule to hidden fees and effective budgeting strategies.

Montrose, NY Local Guide

Largest Available Montrose and Nearby 1 Bedroom Apartments

The largest available 1 Bedroom apartment unit in Montrose, NY is found at HudsonView Living in the Downtown Peekskill neighborhood and is 2,250 square feet priced from $2,075. Parth Knolls Apartments in the Sparta neighborhood has the second largest 1 Bedroom, which is sized at 1,317 square feet and currently listed start at $3,100. Here is today’s list of the largest available 1 Bedroom units in Montrose:

Apartment ListingModel NameSquare FootagePriced From
HudsonView Living1 Bed 1 Bath2,250 Sq Ft$2,075
Parth Knolls ApartmentsOne Bedroom w/Study Duplex1,317 Sq Ft$3,100
Highlands NanuetAppalachian Loft1,142 Sq Ft$2,899
Harbor SquareC2r1,122 Sq Ft$3,750
East Point on HudsonA11,055 Sq Ft$3,800
Sylvan Woods WestchesterA4936 Sq Ft$3,706
Eagle Rock Apartments at Mohegan LakeA2930 Sq Ft$2,915
The Homestead at Underhill FarmsOne Bed One Bath Den908 Sq Ft$3,940
EmersonA6906 Sq Ft$3,630
9 Catherine St001900 Sq Ft$2,000

Cheapest Available Montrose and Nearby 1 Bedroom Apartments

As of May 13, 2026 the lowest priced 1 Bedroom apartment unit in Montrose, NY is the 50% - 60% Median Income Model starting from $1,681 at Walnut Hill Apartments 55+ Senior Apartments in the Tiorati Trails neighborhood. The second most affordable Montrose 1 Bedroom is the 1 Bedroom 1 Bath 55+ Senior Apartment Model at Sycamore Crest 55+ Senior Apartments starting at $1,700 in the Downtown Spring Valley neighborhood. The average price for all 1 Bedroom apartments in Montrose is currently $3,003. Here is today’s list of the cheapest available 1 Bedroom options in Montrose:

Apartment ListingModel NamePriced From
Walnut Hill Apartments 55+ Senior Apartments50% - 60% Median Income$1,681
Sycamore Crest 55+ Senior Apartments1 Bedroom 1 Bath 55+ Senior Apartment$1,700
17 Prospect St1 Bedroom$1,700
Country Village TowersOne Bedroom$1,850
9 Catherine St001$2,000
HudsonView Living1 Bed 1 Bath$2,075
Cortlandt Living1 Bed / 1 bed$2,123
Scenic Ridge at AmberlandsOne Bedroom Studio$2,200
Audubon Living1 Bed 1 Bath$2,215
Rockland CommonsOne Bedroom One Bath$2,245

Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University

From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.

Read Article
Decorative image

Quick Rent Budget Calculator

How much rent can you afford?

The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.

decorative image of people with a giant lease agreement

Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:
Location, Location, Location!

Explore Montrose, NY Rentals by Map

View Map
Montrose, NY Apartments Map
View Map
Montrose, NY Rental Homes Map

Frequently Asked Questions about 1 Bedroom Montrose Apartments

What is the Cheapest apartment in Montrose with 1 Bedroom?

Currently the most affordable 1 Bedroom in Montrose is at Walnut Hill Apartments 55+ Senior Apartments listed at $1,681.

How much is the average rent for a 1 Bedroom Montrose Apartment?

The average rent for a 1 Bedroom Apartment in Montrose is $3,003.

What is the largest available 1 Bedroom Montrose Apartment for rent?

Today's apartment with the most square footage in Montrose is a 2,250 square feet unit starting from $2,075 at HudsonView Living.

What is the average size for Montrose 1 Bedroom Apartments for rent?

The average size for a 1 Bedroom rental in Montrose is currently 822 sq ft.

Expert Rental Resources

The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.

Articles, How-To's, and Tips

decorative image for A Seasoned Property Manager's Step-by-Step Guide to Getting Your Deposit Back article

A Seasoned Property Manager's Step-by-Step Guide to Getting Your Deposit Back

Written by: Lauren Harrington

I’m going to talk with you as a seasoned property manager and friend. So, let’s start with your security deposit. I want you to think about this guide as insider information. You deserve your deposit back.

decorative image for Expert Solutions for Creating the Perfect Work-From-Home Apartment Layouts  article

Expert Solutions for Creating the Perfect Work-From-Home Apartment Layouts

Written by: Lauren Harrington

This article is based on first-hand experience managing apartment communities and helping renters adapt to their spaces after moving in.

decorative image for What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much article

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much

Written by: Lauren Harrington

This article draws from first-hand renter experiences and recurring financial challenges reported after moving in.

decorative image for Maximizing Your Refund: Essential Tax Tips for Renters article

Maximizing Your Refund: Essential Tax Tips for Renters

Written by: Christine Leonard, Esq.

Other than tax professionals, I can’t think of anyone who looks forward to tax season. For everybody else, April is a stressful month to collect information and meet deadlines.