
Cheap Apartments for Rent in the Aspen Neighborhood of Orem, UT from $625 (26 Rentals)
Search the lowest-cost Apartments available for rent right now in the Aspen area of Orem.


299 Birchwood Dr

1078 W 1100 N

954 N 940 W

930 N 980 W

956 N 75 E, Unit B
Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals
Find income-restricted rentals and housing subsidies. Explore government programs designed to help low-income families secure stable, affordable housing.

621 N 100 W, Unit D

Cortland Ridge

338 W 620 N

318 W 620 N

312 W 450 N St

Orem Heights
Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
From theft to fire to water damage, the unexpected can happen to any renter. Discover why renters insurance is one of the smartest and most affordable investments you can make as a tenant.

Italian Villages

Cita

481 N Orem Blvd

1227 W 160 N

39 West Seasons Drive

620 n emery ln
How I Find the Perfect Rental for My Clients: A Real Estate Pro's Guide
Finding the right apartment starts with three things: location, cost, and amenities. Get the insider perspective from a real estate professional on how to nail all three.

212 N 750 E St

751 E 250 N

132 W Silver Springs Dr

497 E Rue Hugo

Total Monthly Price
Concord At Geneva

The Vine in Vineyard
What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

Mill Point

322 N 240 E
Aspen, Orem, UT Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Aspen?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aspen Studio Apartments | $1,460 | $1,421 | $1,509 |
| Aspen 1 Bedroom Apartments | $1,542 | $625 | $1,889 |
| Aspen 2 Bedroom Apartments | $1,626 | $1,225 | $2,640 |
| Aspen 3 Bedroom Apartments | $1,968 | $1,500 | $2,637 |
| Aspen 4 Bedroom Apartments | $2,697 | $2,635 | $2,735 |
Browse Apartments in this Neighborhood
There are currently 26 rentals with your search options within a 2 mile radius of the Aspen Neighborhood of Orem, UT.
See all Apartments in OremExplore Orem
Aspen, Orem, UT Local Guide
- Nearby Orem neighborhoods
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
Cheapest Available Aspen Apartments for Rent
 The cheapest available apartment rental in the Aspen area of Orem, UT is a 1 Bed unit found at The Vine in Vineyard priced from $1,295. 120 & 220 Bend has the second lowest priced unit, which is a 1 Bed apartment currently listed from $1,362. Here are the most affordable Aspen apartments for rent in Orem, UT:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Vine in Vineyard | 1 Bed/1 Bath | 1BR,1BA | $1,295 |
| 120 & 220 Bend | Urban A | 1BR,1BA | $1,362 |
| The Boulevard | Sunset | 1BR,1BA | $1,387 |
| Grand on 800 North | 2BR/1.0BA | 2BR,1BA | $1,399 |
| Village Park | 2 Bedroom 2 Bath | 2BR,2BA | $1,400 |
| Mill Point | Rio | 2BR,2BA | $1,539 |
| Concord At Geneva | Barbaroux | 2BR,2BA | $1,542 |
| Cortland Ridge | Washington | 3BR,2BA | $1,750 |
| Village Square | Big Sky 2-Bed (East) | 2BR,2BA | $2,043 |
Best Value Apartments for Rent in Aspen, UT
As of September 05, 2026 the best value apartment in the Aspen area is the $1.27 price per square foot 235 N 1200 W Model at 235 N 1200 W, Unit Newport in the in the Bonneville neighborhood starting from $1,695. The second greatest value Aspen apartment is the Washington Model at Cortland Ridge starting at $1,750 with a $1.49 price per square foot in the Creekside Village neighborhood. Here is today’s list of the best values for Aspen apartments based on price per square foot:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Price Per Sq.Ft. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 235 N 1200 W, Unit Newport | 235 N 1200 W | 3BR,2BA | $1.27 |
| Cortland Ridge | Washington | 3BR,2BA | $1.49 |
| Mill Point | Panama | 2BR,2BA | $1.39 |
| Fossil Cove | Big Sky 2-Bed (East) | 2BR,2BA | $1.89 |
| Village Square | Big Sky 2-Bed (East) | 2BR,2BA | $1.88 |
| Village Park | 2 Bedroom 2 Bath | 2BR,2BA | $1.40 |
| Concord At Geneva | Bellone | 2BR,2BA | $1.72 |
| Grand on 800 North | 2BR/1.0BA | 2BR,1BA | $1.60 |
| The Vine in Vineyard | 1 Bed/1 Bath | 1BR,1BA | $1.59 |
| The Boulevard | Sunset | 1BR,1BA | $1.74 |
Don't Settle: How to Negotiate Your Apartment Lease and Save Money
Discover the insider tips from an attorney and real estate agent on how to negotiate your next apartment lease. Find out what's on the table and what's not, so you can save money and get the best terms possible.
Read ArticleNavigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters
Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Best Local Schools in Aspen, Orem, UT
School data provided by Great Schools
Frequently Asked Questions about Cheap Aspen Apartments
What is a cheap apartment in Aspen?
A cheap apartment is any apartment up to the 30% percentile of cost for the area, which in Aspen is under $2,043.
What is the price of a cheap apartment in Aspen?
The cheapest apartment in Aspen is The Vine in Vineyard which is listed at $1,295, while the average apartment in Aspen costs $1,595.
What types of apartments are the cheapest in Aspen?
Student, low-income, and by-the-bed apartments are typically the cheapest rentals in most cities, though they require qualifying criteria to rent. There are 5 regular apartments in Aspen that we think qualify as ‘cheap apartments’ that do not have special requirements to apply to rent.
How do the prices of cheap apartments compare to the average apartment in Aspen?
Cheap apartments in Aspen have an average cost of $379 which is $1,216 cheaper than the average rent for all rentals in Aspen.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals
Written by: Robin Stewart
The idea of affordable housing can be subjective. Every individual is in a different place financially and vocationally. What one may easily afford could be a struggle for someone else.

Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts - Oh My!
Written by: Robin Stewart
Where do you see yourself? When you think of home, sweet home, are you in a 3/2 apartment? Dreaming of a tall townhome? Maybe an industrial loft heavy on cool vibes is on your visioning board.

Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Written by: Robin Stewart
Renters want to find a great apartment, the right place for them, one that checks all the boxes of location, rental cost, amenities, safety, and more.

First Apartment Regrets: Real Renters Share What They'd Do Differently
Written by: Robin Stewart
Hindsight is 20/20. Live and Learn. With age comes wisdom. We’re familiar with all those expressions, and all of them apply to lessons first-time renters learn.