
3 Bedroom Apartments for Rent in Steamboat Springs, CO (36 Rentals)


31095 US Hwy 40, Unit Overlook

1856 Lincoln Ave

38935 Pine St

38935 Pine St

2379 Abbey Ct

2379 Abbey Ct

Anglers Four Hundred

Alpenglow Village
Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts—Oh My!
Looking for the perfect rental? From apartments and condos to lofts and single family rentals, explore the unique pros and cons of each rental type to help you land in your perfect new place.

Sunlight Crossing

Riverview

La Casa Condominiums

Mountain Village

The Reserves at Steamboat Springs

The Lofts at Steamboat Basecamp

Dream Island

Total Monthly Price
oLiv Boulder

Total Monthly Price
The Armory
Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Looking for the perfect new rental? Learn great ways to spot the perfect apartment for you, identify common red flags, and avoid rental issues and scams with these expert provided actionable tips.

Total Monthly Price
The Meadows

Vista Verde Workforce

The Pike

Total Monthly Price
Lofts

River Run

Total Monthly Price
Tungsten Village

Total Monthly Price
Wave on the Blue

CHILL

Hayden Place
Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
From theft to fire to water damage, the unexpected can happen to any renter. Discover why renters insurance is one of the smartest and most affordable investments you can make as a tenant.

1130 Sunrise Ln

96 Mountainside Dr

45 Christian Ct

61188 Main St

The Mansion

Lyons Valley Townhomes

Wonderland Creek

The Piedmont Apartments

The Reserves at Grand View Heights
How I Find the Perfect Rental for My Clients: A Real Estate Pro's Guide
Finding the right apartment starts with three things: location, cost, and amenities. Get the insider perspective from a real estate professional on how to nail all three.

Lofts on College

Ridgeview West
Steamboat Springs, CO Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Steamboat Springs?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steamboat Springs Studio Apartments | $1,984 | $650 | $3,683 |
| Steamboat Springs 1 Bedroom Apartments | $3,327 | $1,400 | $10,000+ |
| Steamboat Springs 2 Bedroom Apartments | $6,704 | $1,000 | $10,000+ |
| Steamboat Springs 3 Bedroom Apartments | $4,092 | $2,000 | $8,793 |
| Steamboat Springs 4 Bedroom Apartments | $4,565 | $2,217 | $8,067 |
Browse Top Apartments in Steamboat Springs
See all Apartments in Steamboat SpringsExplore Steamboat Springs
Steamboat Springs, CO Local Guide
- Steamboat Springs Neighborhoods
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
Largest Available Steamboat Springs and Nearby 3 Bedroom Apartments
The largest available 3 Bedroom apartment unit in Steamboat Springs, CO is found at The Armory in the Palo Park neighborhood and is 2,249 square feet priced from $5,000. Wave on the Blue has the second largest 3 Bedroom, which is sized at 1,625 square feet and currently listed start at $5,350. Here is today’s list of the largest available 3 Bedroom units in Steamboat Springs:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Square Footage | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Armory | TH-6d | 2,249 Sq Ft | $5,000 |
| Wave on the Blue | Townhome | 1,625 Sq Ft | $5,350 |
| CHILL | Two Bedroom / Den/Two Bath (three bedroom) | 1,200 Sq Ft | $6,500 |
| The Meadows | D1 | 1,162 Sq Ft | $3,281 |
| Tungsten Village | 3 bedroom | 1,103 Sq Ft | $2,177 |
| Vista Verde Workforce | 3 x 2 | 1,058 Sq Ft | $4,200 |
| Mountain Village | 3x2 - 998sqft - C1 | 998 Sq Ft | $3,209 |
Cheapest Available Steamboat Springs and Nearby 3 Bedroom Apartments
As of September 06, 2026 the lowest priced 3 Bedroom apartment unit in Steamboat Springs, CO is the 3 bedroom Model starting from $2,177 at Tungsten Village in the Outer Central neighborhood. The second most affordable Steamboat Springs 3 Bedroom is the 3x2 + Model at oLiv Boulder starting at $2,237 in the Pearl Street Mall neighborhood. The average price for all 3 Bedroom apartments in Steamboat Springs is currently $4,092. Here is today’s list of the cheapest available 3 Bedroom options in Steamboat Springs:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Priced From |
|---|---|---|
| Tungsten Village | 3 bedroom | $2,177 |
| oLiv Boulder | 3x2 + | $2,237 |
| Mountain Village | 3x2 - 998sqft - C1 | $3,209 |
| The Meadows | D1 | $3,281 |
| Vista Verde Workforce | 3 x 2 | $4,200 |
| The Armory | TH-6d | $5,000 |
| Wave on the Blue | Townhome | $5,350 |
| CHILL | Two Bedroom / Den/Two Bath (three bedroom) | $6,500 |
Navigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters
Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Pet Friendly Lifestyle
Ranked #
Among cities in Colorado for Apartment listings with Pet Friendly Amenities.
Pet Friendliness Lifestyle Score
Pet Friendly
Best Local Schools in Steamboat Springs, CO
Soda Creek Elementary School
Steamboat Springs High School
School data provided by Great Schools
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Steamboat Springs, CO Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Steamboat Springs, CO
Frequently Asked Questions about 3 Bedroom Steamboat Springs Apartments
What is the Cheapest apartment in Steamboat Springs with 3 Bedroom?
Currently the most affordable 3 Bedroom in Steamboat Springs is at Tungsten Village listed at $2,177.
How much is the average rent for a 3 Bedroom Steamboat Springs Apartment?
The average rent for a 3 Bedroom Apartment in Steamboat Springs is $4,092.
What is the largest available 3 Bedroom Steamboat Springs Apartment for rent?
Today's apartment with the most square footage in Steamboat Springs is a 2,249 square feet unit starting from $5,000 at The Armory.
What is the average size for Steamboat Springs 3 Bedroom Apartments for rent?
The average size for a 3 Bedroom rental in Steamboat Springs is currently 1,611 sq ft.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts - Oh My!
Written by: Robin Stewart
Where do you see yourself? When you think of home, sweet home, are you in a 3/2 apartment? Dreaming of a tall townhome? Maybe an industrial loft heavy on cool vibes is on your visioning board.

Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Written by: Robin Stewart
Renters want to find a great apartment, the right place for them, one that checks all the boxes of location, rental cost, amenities, safety, and more.

First Apartment Regrets: Real Renters Share What They'd Do Differently
Written by: Robin Stewart
Hindsight is 20/20. Live and Learn. With age comes wisdom. We’re familiar with all those expressions, and all of them apply to lessons first-time renters learn.

Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
Written by: Robin Stewart
Insurance seems to be a part of life. In some states, having insurance is the law, as is the case for automobile insurance. Renters are no exception.