
Studio Apartments for Rent in Thousand Oaks, CA (35 Rentals)


Enclave 693

Park View Apartment Homes

Santal Thousand Oaks

Charter Oaks Apartments

324 Chestnut Hill Ct, Unit Oakknoll Villas 55+ Community

1516 Newbury Rd

3195 Royal Oaks Dr
Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts—Oh My!
Looking for the perfect rental? From apartments and condos to lofts and single family rentals, explore the unique pros and cons of each rental type to help you land in your perfect new place.

3120-3124 Royal Oaks Dr

96 Erbes Rd

Thunderbird Oaks Mobile Home Club

3185 Los Robles Rd

Stoll House

3175-3177 Los Robles Rd

3188 Royal Oaks Dr

2629-2635 Calle Abedul
Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Looking for the perfect new rental? Learn great ways to spot the perfect apartment for you, identify common red flags, and avoid rental issues and scams with these expert provided actionable tips.

Oak Manor Apartments

Oak Gardens Apartments

Esseff Village

Glen Oaks Apartments

Conejo Future Village Apartments

Los Feliz Park

Rachel Terrace

279-287 Erbes Rd
Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
From theft to fire to water damage, the unexpected can happen to any renter. Discover why renters insurance is one of the smartest and most affordable investments you can make as a tenant.

Hacienda de Feliz

Casa Linda Apartments

1177 McKnight Rd

640 Paseo Esmeralda

Varenita of Westlake

Vallecito

Conejo Mobile Home Park

Shadow Ridge
How I Find the Perfect Rental for My Clients: A Real Estate Pro's Guide
Finding the right apartment starts with three things: location, cost, and amenities. Get the insider perspective from a real estate professional on how to nail all three.

Holiday Simi Hills

The Linden Apartments

The Verona
Thousand Oaks, CA Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Thousand Oaks?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
Thousand Oaks Studio Apartments | $2,830 | $1,495 | $3,200 |
| Thousand Oaks 1 Bedroom Apartments | $2,955 | $1,750 | $5,290 |
| Thousand Oaks 2 Bedroom Apartments | $3,473 | $2,477 | $6,300 |
| Thousand Oaks 3 Bedroom Apartments | $3,670 | $2,975 | $5,499 |
| Thousand Oaks 4 Bedroom Apartments | $4,971 | $4,519 | $5,429 |
Browse Top Apartments in Thousand Oaks
See all Apartments in Thousand OaksExplore Thousand Oaks
Thousand Oaks, CA Local Guide
- Thousand Oaks Neighborhoods
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
Thousand Oaks Studio Apartment Units with Current Availability by Neighborhood
Availability Confirmed As of: September 06, 2026There are currently 85 available Studio apartment units from neighborhoods all over Thousand Oaks, CA that range in price from $1,495 to $3,200. Outer Thousand Oaks, Lynn Ranch and Lynn Ranch North are the neighborhoods that currently have the most Studio availability. Here is today's list of the top neighborhoods in Thousand Oaks with the most available Studio apartments:
| Neighborhood | Available Units | Median Price | Min Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Outer Thousand Oaks | 24 | $2,872 | $1,495 |
| Lynn Ranch | 12 | $2,929 | $1,495 |
| Lynn Ranch North | 11 | $2,932 | $2,100 |
| Monte Sereno | 11 | $2,929 | $2,100 |
| Central Thousand Oaks | 6 | $2,361 | $1,495 |
| Brock Collection | 5 | $2,385 | $2,191 |
| Downtown Thousand Oaks | 5 | $2,373 | $2,100 |
| Oakbrook Village | 5 | $2,373 | $2,100 |
| Northoaks | 4 | $2,213 | $2,100 |
| Braemar North Ranch | 1 | $1,848 | $1,848 |
Largest Available Thousand Oaks Studio Apartments
The largest available Studio apartment unit in Thousand Oaks, CA is found at The Sanctuary at Thousand Oaks in the Lynn Ranch neighborhood and is 597 square feet priced from $2,812. Charter Oaks Apartments in the Northoaks neighborhood has the second largest Studio, which is sized at 550 square feet and currently listed start at $1,998. Here is today’s list of the largest available Studio units in Thousand Oaks:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Square Footage | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Sanctuary at Thousand Oaks | S1 | 597 Sq Ft | $2,812 |
| Charter Oaks Apartments | Studio Plan 1 | 550 Sq Ft | $1,998 |
| Santal Thousand Oaks | Serenity A | 549 Sq Ft | $3,100 |
Cheapest Available Thousand Oaks Studio Apartments
As of September 06, 2026 the lowest priced Studio apartment unit in Thousand Oaks, CA is the Studio Plan 8 Model starting from $1,998 at Charter Oaks Apartments in the Northoaks neighborhood. The second most affordable Thousand Oaks Studio is the S1 Model at The Sanctuary at Thousand Oaks starting at $2,892 in the Lynn Ranch neighborhood. The average price for all Studio apartments in Thousand Oaks is currently $2,830. Here is today’s list of the cheapest available Studio options in Thousand Oaks:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Priced From |
|---|---|---|
| Charter Oaks Apartments | Studio Plan 8 | $1,998 |
| The Sanctuary at Thousand Oaks | S1 | $2,892 |
| Santal Thousand Oaks | Serenity A | $3,100 |
Navigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters
Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Thousand Oaks, CAPopulation: 127,690
Ranked #218
in US Census Population by City
Best Local Schools in Thousand Oaks, CA
Lang Ranch Elementary
Newbury Park High School
School data provided by Great Schools
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Thousand Oaks, CA Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Thousand Oaks, CA
Frequently Asked Questions about Studio Thousand Oaks Apartments
What is the Cheapest apartment in Thousand Oaks with Studio?
Currently the most affordable Studio in Thousand Oaks is at Charter Oaks Apartments listed at $1,998.
How much is the average rent for a Studio Thousand Oaks Apartment?
The average rent for a Studio Apartment in Thousand Oaks is $2,830.
What is the largest available Studio Thousand Oaks Apartment for rent?
Today's apartment with the most square footage in Thousand Oaks is a 597 square feet unit starting from $2,812 at The Sanctuary at Thousand Oaks.
What is the average size for Thousand Oaks Studio Apartments for rent?
The average size for a Studio rental in Thousand Oaks is currently 580 sq ft.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts - Oh My!
Written by: Robin Stewart
Where do you see yourself? When you think of home, sweet home, are you in a 3/2 apartment? Dreaming of a tall townhome? Maybe an industrial loft heavy on cool vibes is on your visioning board.

Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Written by: Robin Stewart
Renters want to find a great apartment, the right place for them, one that checks all the boxes of location, rental cost, amenities, safety, and more.

First Apartment Regrets: Real Renters Share What They'd Do Differently
Written by: Robin Stewart
Hindsight is 20/20. Live and Learn. With age comes wisdom. We’re familiar with all those expressions, and all of them apply to lessons first-time renters learn.

Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
Written by: Robin Stewart
Insurance seems to be a part of life. In some states, having insurance is the law, as is the case for automobile insurance. Renters are no exception.