
2 Bedroom Apartments for Rent near Alpine, NY (39 Rentals)


Theory Ithaca

Central Collegetown - Catherine Commons

Cayuga Place

RIDGETOP Apartments in Collegetown

Ironworks Ithaca

Library Place

The Dean

City View Apartments
Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts—Oh My!
Looking for the perfect rental? From apartments and condos to lofts and single family rentals, explore the unique pros and cons of each rental type to help you land in your perfect new place.

Montour Family Apartments

Boathouse Landing on Cayuga Inlet

Forest Edge Townhomes

Stillwaters, Hickory Grove Apartments

116 Osmun Pl

Total Monthly Price
The Ithacan

Center Ithaca

City Centre Ithaca

Gateway Commons
Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Looking for the perfect new rental? Learn great ways to spot the perfect apartment for you, identify common red flags, and avoid rental issues and scams with these expert provided actionable tips.

West Village Apartments

Country Falls Apartments

Colonial Manor Apartments

Horseheads Village Apartments

312 College Ave

Quarry St. Apartments

Linderman Creek

The Overlook at West Hill

322 N Plain St
Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
From theft to fire to water damage, the unexpected can happen to any renter. Discover why renters insurance is one of the smartest and most affordable investments you can make as a tenant.

220 Coddington Rd

222 N Albany St

931 E State St

Central Collegetown - College Townhouse

127-129 Eddy Street

Montour House

116-118 Eddy St

Commons West

Harolds Square
How I Find the Perfect Rental for My Clients: A Real Estate Pro's Guide
Finding the right apartment starts with three things: location, cost, and amenities. Get the insider perspective from a real estate professional on how to nail all three.

Asteri Ithaca

Hudson Heights Studios Utilities Included

318 E Seneca St
Alpine, NY Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Alpine?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alpine Studio Apartments | $2,263 | $225 | $7,450 |
| Alpine 1 Bedroom Apartments | $2,246 | $677 | $3,224 |
| Alpine 2 Bedroom Apartments | $2,950 | $795 | $5,007 |
| Alpine 3 Bedroom Apartments | $2,997 | $938 | $4,200 |
| Alpine 4 Bedroom Apartments | $4,416 | $1,535 | $6,000 |
Browse Top Apartments in Alpine
See all Apartments in AlpineExplore Alpine
Alpine, NY Local Guide
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
Largest Available Alpine and Nearby 2 Bedroom Apartments
The largest available 2 Bedroom apartment unit in Alpine, NY is found at Boathouse Landing on Cayuga Inlet in the Ithaca neighborhood and is 1,735 square feet priced from $3,000. The Aurora has the second largest 2 Bedroom, which is sized at 1,329 square feet and currently listed start at $3,795. Here is today’s list of the largest available 2 Bedroom units in Alpine:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Square Footage | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boathouse Landing on Cayuga Inlet | Catalina | 1,735 Sq Ft | $3,000 |
| The Aurora | The Lumen | 1,329 Sq Ft | $3,795 |
| Cayuga Place | Judd Falls | 1,250 Sq Ft | $3,189 |
| Colonial Manor Apartments | 2x2 1175 | 1,175 Sq Ft | $1,695 |
| The Dean | 2 Bedroom 1 Bath – 1,086 - 1,140 | 1,140 Sq Ft | $3,700 |
| Montour Family Apartments | 2 bedroom | 945 Sq Ft | $875 |
| West Village Apartments | 2 Beds, 1 bath | 945 Sq Ft | $1,113 |
| The Ithacan | 2BR/2BA - B2 | 920 Sq Ft | $3,724 |
| Country Falls Apartments | Two Bedroom | 870 Sq Ft | $795 |
Cheapest Available Alpine and Nearby 2 Bedroom Apartments
As of September 06, 2026 the lowest priced 2 Bedroom apartment unit in Alpine, NY is the Two Bedroom Model starting from $795 at Country Falls Apartments . The second most affordable Alpine 2 Bedroom is the 2 bedroom Model at Montour Family Apartments starting at $875 . The average price for all 2 Bedroom apartments in Alpine is currently $2,950. Here is today’s list of the cheapest available 2 Bedroom options in Alpine:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Priced From |
|---|---|---|
| Country Falls Apartments | Two Bedroom | $795 |
| Montour Family Apartments | 2 bedroom | $875 |
| West Village Apartments | 2 Beds, 1 bath | $1,113 |
| Linderman Creek | 2 Bedroom | $1,445 |
| Colonial Manor Apartments | 2x2 1175 | $1,695 |
| Center Ithaca | 2BR/1.0BA | $1,900 |
| RIDGETOP Apartments in Collegetown | 2 Bedroom | $2,000 |
| City View Apartments | 1T | $2,150 |
| Quarry St. Apartments | 2BR/1.0BA | $2,200 |
| Cayuga Place | Buttermilk | $2,919 |
Navigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters
Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Alpine, NY Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Alpine, NY
Frequently Asked Questions about 2 Bedroom Alpine Apartments
What is the Cheapest apartment in Alpine with 2 Bedroom?
Currently the most affordable 2 Bedroom in Alpine is at Country Falls Apartments listed at $795.
How much is the average rent for a 2 Bedroom Alpine Apartment?
The average rent for a 2 Bedroom Apartment in Alpine is $2,950.
What is the largest available 2 Bedroom Alpine Apartment for rent?
Today's apartment with the most square footage in Alpine is a 1,735 square feet unit starting from $3,000 at Boathouse Landing on Cayuga Inlet.
What is the average size for Alpine 2 Bedroom Apartments for rent?
The average size for a 2 Bedroom rental in Alpine is currently 1,015 sq ft.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts - Oh My!
Written by: Robin Stewart
Where do you see yourself? When you think of home, sweet home, are you in a 3/2 apartment? Dreaming of a tall townhome? Maybe an industrial loft heavy on cool vibes is on your visioning board.

Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Written by: Robin Stewart
Renters want to find a great apartment, the right place for them, one that checks all the boxes of location, rental cost, amenities, safety, and more.

First Apartment Regrets: Real Renters Share What They'd Do Differently
Written by: Robin Stewart
Hindsight is 20/20. Live and Learn. With age comes wisdom. We’re familiar with all those expressions, and all of them apply to lessons first-time renters learn.

Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
Written by: Robin Stewart
Insurance seems to be a part of life. In some states, having insurance is the law, as is the case for automobile insurance. Renters are no exception.