Your message has been sent! Thank you!

1033 Downing Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

1033 Downing Apartments in Denver, CO is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(720) 459-6207
Check Availability
1033 Downing St, Denver, CO 80218

Contact

1033 Downing Apartments

1033 Downing St
Denver, CO 80218
(720) 459-6207
1033 Downing Apartments in Denver, CO - Building Photo
  • Studio–1 Bedrooms
  • $1,138-$1,583 Total Monthly Price11 Month Lease Term

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,050 - $1,495
    Required Monthly Fees
    $88

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,138 - $1,583
  • 500–600 Square Feet

Rent Specials

2 Months FREE rent with a year lease~~Free 2nd and 4th Month's Rent, when you sign an 11 or 12 month lease!

About 1033 Downing Apartments

1033 Downing Apartments is located in the Capitol Hill Neighborhood and 80218 Zip code of Denver, CO. This community is professionally managed by Westrise, LLC

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

1033 Downing Apartments offers Studio to 1 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,138 and having 500–600 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • Studio

    $1,138

    Total Monthly Price

    308

    Studio, 1 Bath, 500 sq ft
    Available Jun 12

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,138 June 12, 2026308500
    Prices shown for this property are the Total Monthly Price including Fees.

    Unit 308 Amenities and Features

• Walk-In Closets

    Unit 308 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,138Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,050
      Required Monthly Fees: $88
    • View Details and Rent Estimate
  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bedroom - Hardwood Floors

    From $1,383

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 600 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,295 - $1,495
    Required Monthly Fees
    $88

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,383 - $1,583
    Available Jun 12

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,383 June 12, 2026310600$550

• Oven

    Unit 310 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,383Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,295
      Required Monthly Fees: $88
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $550 deposit

    Unit Description

    Beautiful newer hardwood floors, open floor plan with large windows. Top floor, corner unit with lots of natural light.

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,383 - $1,583Total Monthly Price

    1 Bedroom

    From $1,283

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 600 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,195 - $1,395
    Required Monthly Fees
    $88

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,283 - $1,483
    Available Jun 12

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,283 June 12, 2026110600

    Unit 110 Amenities and Features

• Vinyl Flooring

    Unit 110 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,283Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,195
      Required Monthly Fees: $88
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $550 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,283 - $1,483Total Monthly Price
Price shown is total price based on community-supplied monthly required fees. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (720) 459-6207 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 30 Units
  • 4 Stories
  • Built in 1962

Lease Terms

  • 6 - 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Application Fee Per Applicant$45.00

Utilities

Utility Fee - 1 BedroomiPartial reimbursement for water, sewer, trash and heat. Electricity and Internet are paid separately to the utility provider. Charged per unit.$49.00/mo
Utility Fee - StudioiPartial reimbursement for trash, sewer, water and heat. Electricity and Internet are paid separately to utility provider. Charged per unit.$39.00/mo

Other Fees and Policies

Parking Fees

Covered
Parking FeeiMax of 1. Charged per vehicle.$55.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 1.

Pet Policy and Fees

Pet Policies are Negotiable

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

1033 Downing St, Denver, CO 80218

SundayBy Appointment

Frequently Asked Questions about 1033 Downing Apartments

Where is 1033 Downing Apartments located?

1033 Downing Apartments is located at 1033 Downing St near the Capitol Hill area of Denver, CO

What is the current rent range at 1033 Downing Apartments?

Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments at 1033 Downing Apartments currently range from $1,138 to $1,383

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for 1033 Downing Apartments are

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at 1033 Downing Apartments is: 2 Months FREE rent with a year lease~~Free 2nd and 4th Month's Rent, when you sign an 11 or 12 month lease!.

About Portable Tenant Screening Reports:

Applicant has the right to provide the property manager or owner with a Portable Tenant Screening Report (PTSR) that is not more than 30 days old, as defined in § 38-12-902(2.5), Colorado Revised Statutes; and 2) if Applicant provides the property manager or owner with a PTSR, the property manager or owner is prohibited from: a) charging Applicant a rental application fee; or b) charging Applicant a fee for the property manager or owner to access or use the PTSR.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Good Value3.6

    The 1033 Downing Apartments Apartments are 37.5% cheaper than the average apartment in the Capitol Hill area, and 28.5% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Capitol Hill Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price Here*Neighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,283$2,053-$770-37.5%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Denver

    FloorplanLowest Price Here*City Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,283$1,794-$511-28.5%

    Methodology: On 05/21/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 585 other apartment communities in the immediate area around 1033 Downing Apartments (Capitol Hill), and 3497 other apartment communities in Denver using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/21/2026

    * Price shown is Total Monthly Price including fees
  • Transit Friendly 3.2

    Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

5.0
5 Renters Reviews
  • Great management & location

    April 11, 2026
    At only a block from King Soopers and Whole Foods, and 3 blocks from the park, this is possibly the best location in all of Cap Hill. It's a great place to live, further improved by great, responsive management. Would highly recommend.
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Studio apartments for concerned budgets, located close to downtown Denver.

    April 9, 2026
    If proximity to downtown Denver, transportation, grocery and a multitude of shopping and eating alternatives is what you are looking for and oh ya a place to call home, this is a great place. The apartment complex is all studio apartments, great for singles/partners. Located off of Speer and N Logan St. plus 100 ft. from the Cherry Creek path, that is a multi use path that takes you anywhere within the Denver Metro area on human power. And ya, management, they take care of your quirky requests ...