Your message has been sent! Thank you!

1147 6th St Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

1147 6th St in Santa Monica, CA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(805) 946-0007
Check Availability
Santa Monica, CA 90403

Contact

1147 6th St

Santa Monica, CA 90403
(805) 946-0007
1147 6th St in Santa Monica, CA - Building Photo
  • Studio Bedrooms
  • $2,350-$2,500 Pricing
  • 600 Square Feet

About 1147 6th St

1147 6th St is located in the Wilshire Montana Neighborhood and 90403 Zip code of Santa Monica, CA. This community is professionally managed by Ana Lopez

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

1147 6th St offers Studio apartments starting from $2,395 and having 600 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
    • Studio

      Junior

      From $2,395

      Studio, 1 Bath, 600 sq ft
      Available Now

      Availability Details

      PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
      $2,395Available Now210600

      Unit 210 Amenities and Features

      Features

      • High Speed Internet Access
      • Smoke Free

      Unit 210 Rent and Fees

      Unit Price

      • $2,395
      • View Details and Rent Estimate

      Deposit

      • $2,200 deposit

      Model Rent and Fees

      Model Price Range

      • $2,350 - $2,500
    Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

    Schedule a Tour

    Schedule a Tour
    Call us at: (805) 946-0007 to schedule a tour.

    3D Tours

    Property Information

    • 20 Units
    • 2 Stories
    • Built in 1930

    Lease Terms

    • 12 mo

    Fees and Policies

    The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

    Required Fees

    One-Time Basics

    Due at Application
    Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged Per Applicant.$50.00
    Administrative Fee$0.00

    Other Fees and Policies

    Pet Fees

    Cat
    Pet DepositiCharged Per Pet.$500.00
    Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$100.00/mo
    Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered
    Dog
    Pet DepositiCharged Per Pet.$1,000.00
    Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$100.00/mo
    Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered
    Restrictions:

    Only Certain Breeds

    Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

    Features and Amenities

    On-Site Services

    • 24 Hour Access

Map

    1147 6th St, Santa Monica, CA 90403

    Hours and Contact Info

    Call Us - Open Now!
    Currently Closed
    By Appointment
    Monday8:00 am–5:00 pm
    Tuesday8:00 am–5:00 pm
    Wednesday8:00 am–5:00 pm
    Thursday8:00 am–5:00 pm
    Friday8:00 am–5:00 pm
    SaturdayClosed
    SundayClosed

    Frequently Asked Questions about 1147 6th St

    Where is 1147 6th St located?

    1147 6th St is located at 1147 6th St near the Wilshire Montana area of Santa Monica, CA

    What is the current rent range at 1147 6th St?

    Studio at 1147 6th St currently start from $2,395. Call today for more info!

    When is the leasing office open?

    • The office Hours for 1147 6th St are
    • Monday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
    • Tuesday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
    • Wednesday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
    • Thursday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
    • Friday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
    • Saturday Closed
    • Sunday Closed

    Are pets allowed?

    Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

    Are there any rent specials?

    The current rent special at 1147 6th St is: Two Weeks FREE~~Sign a 12 month lease and get two weeks for FREE.

    Lifestyle Ratings

    • Affordability Good Value3.6

      The 1147 6th St Apartments are 28.9% cheaper than the average apartment in the Wilshire Montana area, and 13.3% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

      Rent Comparison to the Wilshire Montana Neighborhood

      FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
      Studio$2,350$3,303-$953-28.9%

      Rent Comparison to the city of Santa Monica

      FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
      Studio$2,350$2,712-$362-13.3%

      Methodology: On 05/21/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 1343 other apartment communities in the immediate area around 1147 6th St (Wilshire Montana), and 3140 other apartment communities in Santa Monica using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

      Rent Pricing Data as of 05/21/2026

    • Transit Friendly 3.2

      Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

    Learn more about Lifestyle Search

    Points of Interest

    Time and distance from 1147 6th St.

    Arts Museums and Landmarks

    Venice Canals

    Carroll Ct & Eastern Canal Ct
    6 minute drive / 3.09 miles away

    J. Paul Getty Museum

    1200 Getty Center Drive
    10 minute drive / 4.92 miles away

    Randy's Donuts

    805 West Manchester Boulevard
    18 minute drive / 8.45 miles away

    Big Box and Retail

    Petco

    2910 Wilshire Blvd
    5 minute drive / 1.95 miles away

    Staples

    2052 S Bundy Dr
    5 minute drive / 2.79 miles away

    Albertsons

    13401 Washington Blvd
    7 minute drive / 3.62 miles away

    Colleges and Universities

    Santa Monica College - Emeritus College

    1227 2nd Street
    1 minute drive / 0.21 miles away

    Santa Monica College - Madison Campus

    1310 11th Street
    1 minute drive / 0.59 miles away

    Santa Monica College

    1900 Pico Boulevard
    4 minute drive / 1.62 miles away