Your message has been sent! Thank you!

1515 E. 54th Street Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

1515 E. 54th Street in Chicago, IL is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(773) 364-1755
Check Availability
1515-1521 E 54th St, Chicago, IL 60615

Contact

1515 E. 54th Street

1515-1521 E 54th St
Chicago, IL 60615
(773) 364-1755
1515 E. 54th Street in Chicago, IL - Building Photo
  • 2–5 Bedrooms
  • $2,099-$3,495 Pricing
  • 779–1,830 Square Feet

About 1515 E. 54th Street

1515 E. 54th Street is located in the Hyde Park Neighborhood and 60615 Zip code of Chicago, IL. This community is professionally managed by Shared Apartment Services LLC

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

1515 E. 54th Street offers 2 to 5 Bedroom apartments starting from $2,099 and having 779–1,830 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 2 Bedrooms

    1515-2bC

    $2,295

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 800 sq ft
    Available Jun 20

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $2,295 June 20, 20261517-3800

    Unit 1517-3 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 1517-3 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,295

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,295

    1515-2bB

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 779 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for Availability1515-2bB779 sq ft

Show Unavailable Floorplans
  • 3 Bedrooms

    1515-3bC

    $2,150

    3 Beds, 1 Bath, 992 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtPhotos
    $2,150Available Now1521-3992

    Unit 1521-3 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 1521-3 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,150

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,150

    1515-3bd

    $2,099

    3 Beds, 1 Bath, 947 sq ft
    Available May 20

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtPhotos
    $2,099 May 20, 20261519-4947

• Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unit 1519-4 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,099

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,099
  • 4 Bedrooms

    1515-4bD

    $3,495

    4 Beds, 2 Baths, 1100 sq ft
    Available Jun 26

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $3,495 June 26, 20261515-31100

    Unit 1515-3 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 1515-3 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $3,495

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $3,495
  • 5 Bedrooms

    1515-5bD

    5 Beds, 3 Baths, 1830 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for Availability1515-5bD1830 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (773) 364-1755 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • Renovated In 2000
  • 16 Units
  • 4 Stories
  • Built in 1898

Lease Terms

  • 10 - 14 mo
  • Short Term Lease Options

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$65.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$550.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Cat FeeiCharged Per Pet.$350.00
Cat RentiCharged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
Restrictions:

None

Dog
Dog FeeiCharged Per Pet.$350.00
Dog RentiCharged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
Restrictions:

"Akita Belgian Malanois Presa Canario Irish Wolf Hound Dogo Argentino Chow Rottweiler Pit Bull Alaskan Malamute Doberman Pinscher German Shephard Siberian Husky Bull Terrier Wolf Hybrid American Staffordshire Terrier"

Parking Info and Fees

Surface Lot
Other

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

1515-1521 E 54th St, Chicago, IL 60615

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday8:00 am–6:00 pm
Tuesday8:00 am–6:00 pm
Wednesday8:00 am–6:00 pm
Thursday8:00 am–6:00 pm
Friday8:00 am–6:00 pm
Saturday8:00 am–6:00 pm
Sunday8:00 am–6:00 pm

Frequently Asked Questions about 1515 E. 54th Street

Where is 1515 E. 54th Street located?

1515 E. 54th Street is located at 1515-1521 E 54th St near the Hyde Park area of Chicago, IL

What is the current rent range at 1515 E. 54th Street?

2 Bedroom to 5 Bedroom Apartments at 1515 E. 54th Street currently range from $2,099 to $3,495

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for 1515 E. 54th Street are
  • Monday 8:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Tuesday 8:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Wednesday 8:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Thursday 8:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Friday 8:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Saturday 8:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Sunday 8:00 am–6:00 pm

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Good Value3.6

    The 1515 E. 54th Street Apartments are 16.3% cheaper than the average apartment in the Hyde Park area, and 26.4% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Hyde Park Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$2,295$2,638-$343-13.0%
    3 Bedroom$2,099$3,066-$967-31.5%
    4 Bedroom$3,495$3,654-$159-4.4%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Chicago

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$2,295$3,136-$841-26.8%
    3 Bedroom$2,099$3,868-$1,769-45.7%
    4 Bedroom$3,495$3,746-$251-6.7%

    Methodology: On 05/16/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 671 other apartment communities in the immediate area around 1515 E. 54th Street (Hyde Park), and 17635 other apartment communities in Chicago using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/16/2026

  • Transit Friendly 3.2

    Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

1.0
1 Renters Reviews
  • Management stinks

    June 22, 2022
    When I moved in there were multiple issues including a front door which did not lock properly and a light dangling from the ceiling. Will perform large maintenance and construction projects without notice. When they do give you notice they'll kick your car out of the parking lot leaving you with $80+ in parking costs and only offer you $7.
    Review from Apartments.com