Your message has been sent! Thank you!

8th and U Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

8th and U in San Diego, CA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(858) 585-9375
Check Availability
3843 8th Ave, San Diego, CA 92103

Contact

8th and U

3843 8th Ave
San Diego, CA 92103
(858) 585-9375
8th and U in San Diego, CA - Building Photo
  • Studio–1 Bedrooms
  • $2,270-$2,995 Pricing
  • 407–560 Square Feet

About 8th and U

8th and U is located in the Hillcrest Neighborhood and 92103 Zip code of San Diego, CA. This community is professionally managed by Urban Coast Properties

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

8th and U offers Studio to 1 Bedroom apartments starting from $2,270 and having 407–560 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • Studio

    0BR/1.0BA

    $2,270

    Studio, 1 Bath, 407 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitPhotos
    $2,270Available Now807

    Unit 807 Amenities and Features

• Recessed lighting

    Unit 807 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,270
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,270
  • 1 Bedroom

    1BR/1.0BA

    From $2,381

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 560 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtPhotosView Details
    $2,620Available Now806560
    $2,381Available Now111 (Affordable)560
    $2,520Available Now204560

Model Price Range

    • $2,381 - $2,995

    Current Available Pricing

    • $2,381 - $2,620

    Unit 806 Amenities and Features

• Recessed lighting

    Unit 806 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,620
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,381 - $2,995

    Unit 111 (Affordable) Amenities and Features

• Recessed lighting

    Unit 111 (Affordable) Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,381
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,381 - $2,995

    Unit 204 Amenities and Features

• Recessed lighting

    Unit 204 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,520
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,381 - $2,995
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (858) 585-9375 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 90 Units
  • 8 Stories
  • Built in 2026

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application FeeiCharged per unit.$52.00

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

3843 8th Ave, San Diego, CA 92103

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Saturday9:00 am–6:00 pm
SundayBy Appointment

Frequently Asked Questions about 8th and U

Where is 8th and U located?

8th and U is located at 3843 8th Ave near the Hillcrest area of San Diego, CA

What is the current rent range at 8th and U?

Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments at 8th and U currently range from $2,270 to $2,995

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for 8th and U are
  • Monday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Saturday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Sunday By Appointment

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Good Value3.6

    The 8th and U Apartments are 15.75% cheaper than the average apartment in the Hillcrest area, and 10.65% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Hillcrest Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$2,270$2,417-$147-6.1%
    1 Bedroom$2,381$3,192-$811-25.4%

    Rent Comparison to the city of San Diego

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$2,270$2,359-$89-3.8%
    1 Bedroom$2,381$2,886-$505-17.5%

    Methodology: On 05/14/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 1157 other apartment communities in the immediate area around 8th and U (Hillcrest), and 11512 other apartment communities in San Diego using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/14/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search