Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Cardinal Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Cardinal Apartments in Madison, WI is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(608) 688-8059
Check Availability
416 E Wilson St, Madison, WI 53703

Contact

Cardinal Apartments

416 E Wilson St
Madison, WI 53703
(608) 688-8059
Cardinal Apartments in Madison, WI - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $975-$1,695 Pricing
  • 450–900 Square Feet

About Cardinal Apartments

Cardinal Apartments is located in the Downtown Madison Neighborhood and 53703 Zip code of Madison, WI. This community is professionally managed by Wisconsin Management Company

Unique Features and Amenities

  • 24 Hour Emergency Maintenance

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Cardinal Apartments offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,422 and having 450–900 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    One Bedroom Apartment

    From $1,422

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 450-650 sq ft
    Available Aug 1

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,565 August 1, 2026416-055480
    $1,435 August 15, 2026416-031500
    $1,445 August 15, 2026416-041500

Model Price Range

    • $975 - $1,565

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,435 - $1,565

    Unit 416-055 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,565

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $975 - $1,565

    Unit 416-031 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,435

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $975 - $1,565

    Unit 416-041 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,445

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $975 - $1,565
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Two Bedroom Apartment

    From $1,695

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 700-900 sq ft
    Available Aug 15

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,695 August 15, 2026416-035739

• Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unit 416-035 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,695

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,195 - $1,695
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (608) 688-8059 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 22 Units
  • 5 Stories
  • Built in 1908

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Cat RentiCharged Per Pet.$25.00/mo
Restrictions:

None

Comments:

| Restrictions: None.

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

Unique Amenities

  • 24 Hour Emergency Maintenance

Map

416 E Wilson St, Madison, WI 53703

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday8:00 am–4:00 pm
Tuesday8:00 am–4:00 pm
Wednesday8:00 am–4:00 pm
Thursday8:00 am–4:00 pm
Friday8:00 am–4:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Cardinal Apartments

Where is Cardinal Apartments located?

Cardinal Apartments is located at 416 E Wilson St near the Downtown Madison area of Madison, WI

What is the current rent range at Cardinal Apartments?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Cardinal Apartments currently range from $1,422 to $1,695

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Cardinal Apartments are
  • Monday 8:00 am–4:00 pm
  • Tuesday 8:00 am–4:00 pm
  • Wednesday 8:00 am–4:00 pm
  • Thursday 8:00 am–4:00 pm
  • Friday 8:00 am–4:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The Cardinal Apartments Apartments are 54.15% cheaper than the average apartment in the Downtown Madison area, and 43.15% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Downtown Madison Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$975$2,052-$1,077-52.5%
    2 Bedroom$1,195$2,702-$1,507-55.8%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Madison

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$975$1,710-$735-43.0%
    2 Bedroom$1,195$2,106-$911-43.3%

    Methodology: On 05/19/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 1205 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Cardinal Apartments (Downtown Madison), and 2264 other apartment communities in Madison using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/19/2026

  • Transit Friendly 3.6

    Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Points of Interest

Time and distance from Cardinal Apartments.

Arts Museums and Landmarks

Wisconsin Capitol Building

2 East Main Street
1 minute drive / 0.44 miles away

Overture Center for the Arts

201 State Street
1 minute drive / 0.56 miles away

Madison Museum of Contemporary Art

227 State Street
1 minute drive / 0.58 miles away

Big Box and Retail

Walgreens

108 Cottage Grove Rd
6 minute drive / 2.82 miles away

Kohl's

2501 W Broadway
6 minute drive / 2.82 miles away

Menards

6401 Copps Ave
8 minute drive / 4.01 miles away

Colleges and Universities

Edgewood University - Main Campus

1000 Edgewood College Drive
5 minute drive / 2.55 miles away

University of Wisconsin at Madison

500 Lincoln Dr
5 minute drive / 2.57 miles away

Madison Area Technical College - Truax Campus

1701 Wright Street
7 minute drive / 3.56 miles away

Groceries

Cub Foods

4141 Nakoosa Trl
8 minute drive / 3.97 miles away