Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Drakes Landing Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Drakes Landing in Baton Rouge, LA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(225) 577-6050
Check Availability
801 N Ardenwood Dr, Baton Rouge, LA 70806

Contact

Drakes Landing

801 N Ardenwood Dr
Baton Rouge, LA 70806
(225) 577-6050
Drakes Landing in Baton Rouge, LA - Building Photo
  • 1–3 Bedrooms
  • $257-$1,714 Pricing
  • 775–1,122 Square Feet

About Drakes Landing

Drakes Landing is located in the Lobdell-Woodale Neighborhood and 70806 Zip code of Baton Rouge, LA. This community is professionally managed by HRI Properties

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Drakes Landing offers 1 to 3 Bedroom apartments having 775–1,122 sqft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bedroom

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 775 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    From $257Call for Availability1 Bedroom775 sq ft$200

    Model Amenities and Features

    Kitchen

    • Kitchen

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $257 - $918

    Deposit

    • $200 deposit
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bedroom

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 965 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    From $893Call for Availability2 Bedroom965 sq ft$200

    Model Amenities and Features

    Kitchen

    • Kitchen

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $893 - $1,497

    Deposit

    • $200 deposit
  • 3 Bedrooms

    3 Bedroom

    3 Beds, 2 Baths, 1122 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    From $556Call for Availability3 Bedroom1122 sq ft$200

    Model Amenities and Features

    Kitchen

    • Kitchen

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $556 - $1,714

    Deposit

    • $200 deposit
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (225) 577-6050 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 216 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 2022

Income Restrictions At Drakes Landing

Income restrictions apply to some or all residents. Contact the community for more information.

# PersonsAnnual Income
1$49,680
2$56,800
3$63,920
4$70,960
5$76,640
6$82,320
income restriction

To qualify, you must be equal to or below those in the chart, based on the number of persons living in the dwelling.

Lease Terms

  • 3 - 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged Per Applicant.$25.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Pet DepositiMax of 255. Charged per Pet.$600.00
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 255. Charged Per Pet.$300-$600
Restrictions:

All pets must be pre-approved by management. Weight Limits and breed restrictions apply as well as pet fees per pet. Please call our Leasing Office for complete Pet Policy information.

Comments:

Max of 255.

Dog
Pet DepositiMax of 255. Charged per Pet.$600.00
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 255. Charged Per Pet.$300-$600
Restrictions:

Comments:

Max of 255.

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

Unique Amenities

  • 24-Hour Emergency Maintenance
  • Community Dog Park
  • Community Room w/kitchen
  • Friendly Onsite Staff
  • Online Payments and Maintenance Requests

Map

801 N Ardenwood Dr, Baton Rouge, LA 70806

Frequently Asked Questions about Drakes Landing

Where is Drakes Landing located?

Drakes Landing is located at 801 N Ardenwood Dr near the Lobdell-Woodale area of Baton Rouge, LA

What is the current rent range at Drakes Landing?

Call us today for rates on the 1 Bedroom to 3 options at Drakes Landing

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Cost Per Sq.Ft. 4.0

    The Cost Per Square Foot rating shows you the average cost per square foot for floorplans at this community in relation to the local average.

  • Luxury 3.2

    The Luxury rating shows you how this community's high end floorplan pricing relates to the local average.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.2-star Luxury rating is based on the following features:

    • Fitness Center
    • Swimming Pool(s)
    • Kitchens
    • Recreation Room(s)
  • Affordability Good Value3.6

    The Drakes Landing Apartments are 48.2% cheaper than the average apartment in the Lobdell-Woodale area, and 56.53% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Lobdell-Woodale Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$257$885-$628-71.0%
    2 Bedroom$893$1,075-$182-16.9%
    3 Bedroom$556$1,283-$727-56.7%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Baton Rouge

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$257$1,160-$903-77.8%
    2 Bedroom$893$1,249-$356-28.5%
    3 Bedroom$556$1,516-$960-63.3%

    Methodology: On 05/22/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 214 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Drakes Landing (Lobdell-Woodale), and 1011 other apartment communities in Baton Rouge using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/22/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

4.4
5 Renters Reviews
  • Beautiful apartments and friendly lady in the office

    September 12, 2025
    Visited this property and was met with a lovely lady that showed me an apartment. The apartment was absolutely beautiful! Moving early next year and I have made my decision to come back and lease here! Thank you for taking your time to explain my options and being so nice Ms. Morcol!!
    • Property Manager Responded

      September 15, 2025
      Hello, we are delighted to hear that you plan to make our community your home! Thank you for sharing that you found the homes here so beautiful and that you received excellent service from Morcol. Please let us know if there is anything we can help you with before you move in. Take care.
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Does Not Fix anything

    September 11, 2025
    Beautiful area and apartments but they do not fix anything. Theres a MAJOR problem that has yet to be fixed and no one is attempting to even try. You can’t even get in touch with anybody.