Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Elmtree Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Elmtree Apartments in Columbia, SC is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(803) 636-8826
Check Availability
1401 Elmtree Rd, Columbia, SC 29209

Contact

Elmtree Apartments

1401 Elmtree Rd
Columbia, SC 29209
(803) 636-8826
Elmtree Apartments in Columbia, SC - Building Photo
  • 2–3 Bedrooms
  • $1,095-$1,295 Pricing
  • 1,100–1,200 Square Feet

About Elmtree Apartments

Elmtree Apartments is located in the Hopkins Suburban Neighborhood and 29209 Zip code of Columbia, SC. This community is professionally managed by Cantey & Company, Inc.

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Elmtree Apartments offers 2 to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,095 and having 1,100–1,200 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bedroom

    $1,095

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1100 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,095Available Now2 Bedroom1100 sq ft

Model Price

    • $1,095
  • 3 Bedrooms

    3 Bedroom

    3 Beds, 2 Baths, 1200 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,100Call for Availability3 Bedroom1200 sq ft

Model Price Range

    • $1,100 - $1,295
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (803) 636-8826 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 16 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1987

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per unit.$80.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Policy and Fees

No Pets Allowed

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

1401 Elmtree Rd, Columbia, SC 29209

Frequently Asked Questions about Elmtree Apartments

Where is Elmtree Apartments located?

Elmtree Apartments is located at 1401 Elmtree Rd near the Hopkins Suburban area of Columbia, SC

What is the current rent range at Elmtree Apartments?

2 Bedrooms at Elmtree Apartments currently start from $1,095. Call today for more info!

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Cost Per Sq.Ft. 3.2

    The Cost Per Square Foot rating shows you the average cost per square foot for floorplans at this community in relation to the local average.

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The Elmtree Apartments Apartments are 31.5% cheaper than the average apartment in the Hopkins Suburban area, and 30.3% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Hopkins Suburban Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$1,095$1,539-$444-28.8%
    3 Bedroom$1,100$1,673-$573-34.2%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Columbia

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$1,095$1,482-$387-26.1%
    3 Bedroom$1,100$1,679-$579-34.5%

    Methodology: On 05/18/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 192 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Elmtree Apartments (Hopkins Suburban), and 665 other apartment communities in Columbia using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/18/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Points of Interest

Time and distance from Elmtree Apartments.

Big Box and Retail

Target

6090A Garners Ferry Rd
5 minute drive / 1.83 miles away

Walgreens

4467 Devine St
5 minute drive / 2.64 miles away

Kroger

3403 Forest Dr
9 minute drive / 4.53 miles away

Colleges and Universities

University of South Carolina - Columbia

1244 Blossom Street
11 minute drive / 5.36 miles away

Allen University

1530 Harden Street
11 minute drive / 5.36 miles away

Benedict College

1600 Harden Street
11 minute drive / 5.46 miles away

Groceries

Kroger

3403 Forest Dr
9 minute drive / 4.53 miles away

Save-A-Lot

2016 Harden St
12 minute drive / 5.78 miles away

Publix

2612 Colonial Dr
13 minute drive / 6.42 miles away

Hospitals

Prisma Health Baptist

1330 Taylor At Marion St
12 minute drive / 5.95 miles away

Prisma Health Richland Hospital

5 Medical Park
14 minute drive / 6.71 miles away

G. Werber Bryan Psychiatric Hospital

220 Faison Dr
17 minute drive / 8.22 miles away

Parks and Recreation

Drew Park and Splash Pad

2101 Walker Soloman Way