Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Lake Towers Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Lake Towers in Baton Rouge, LA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(225) 465-0047
Check Availability
999 N Ninth St, Baton Rouge, LA 70802

Contact

Lake Towers

999 N Ninth St
Baton Rouge, LA 70802
(225) 465-0047
Lake Towers in Baton Rouge, LA - Building Photo
  • 1–3 Bedrooms
  • $875-$1,970 Pricing
  • 630–1,050 Square Feet

Rent Specials

NOW LEASING~~Several floor plans to choose from at this lakefront community in Spanish Town! Call or stop by today!

About Lake Towers

Lake Towers is located in the Spanish Town Neighborhood and 70802 Zip code of Baton Rouge, LA. This community is professionally managed by 1st Lake Properties

Unique Features and Amenities

  • 3 Blocks From State Capital
  • Access Gates
  • Automatic Rent Payments Available
  • Covered Parking
  • Elevator Accessible to all 5 Floors
  • Flexible Lease Terms
  • Gazebos
  • Online Resident Portal
  • On-Site Fitness Center
  • Preinstalled WiFi with 1st Month Free from Cox

See All Amenities

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Lake Towers offers 1 to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $875 and having 630–1,050 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    Floorplan 1x1

    From $875

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 630 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $890Available Now508630$300
    $890 May 18, 2026207630$300
    $875 May 29, 2026506630$300

Model Price Range

    • $875 - $1,420

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Unit 508 Amenities and Features

• Vinyl Flooring

    Unit 508 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • From $890

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $875 - $1,420

    Unit 207 Amenities and Features

• Vinyl Flooring

    Unit 207 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • From $890

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $875 - $1,420

    Unit 506 Amenities and Features

• Vinyl Flooring

    Unit 506 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • From $875

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $875 - $1,420
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Floorplan 2x1

    From $1,095

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 840 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $1,095Available Now424840$350
    $1,095 May 18, 2026311840$350
    $1,155 May 20, 2026127840$350

Model Price Range

    • $1,095 - $1,850

    Deposit

    • $350 deposit

    Unit 424 Amenities and Features

• Window Coverings

    Unit 424 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • From $1,095

    Deposit

    • $350 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,095 - $1,850

    Unit 311 Amenities and Features

• Window Coverings

    Unit 311 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • From $1,095

    Deposit

    • $350 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,095 - $1,850

    Unit 127 Amenities and Features

• Vinyl Throughout

    Unit 127 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • From $1,155

    Deposit

    • $350 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,095 - $1,850
  • 3 Bedrooms

    Floorplan 3x2

    From $1,120

    3 Beds, 2 Baths, 1050 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $1,120Available Now4191050$400
    $1,195 June 3, 20262191050$400

Model Price Range

    • $1,120 - $1,970

    Deposit

    • $400 deposit

    Unit 419 Amenities and Features

• Carpet

    Unit 419 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • From $1,120

    Deposit

    • $400 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,120 - $1,970

    Unit 219 Amenities and Features

• New Cabinetry

    Unit 219 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • From $1,195

    Deposit

    • $400 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,120 - $1,970
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (225) 465-0047 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 6 Stories
  • 140 Units
  • Built in 1972
  • Furnished

Lease Terms

  • 1 - 18 mo
  • Short Term Lease Options

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$35.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$175.00

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

Unique Amenities

  • 3 Blocks From State Capital
  • Access Gates
  • Automatic Rent Payments Available
  • Covered Parking
  • Elevator Accessible to all 5 Floors
  • Flexible Lease Terms
  • Gazebos
  • Online Resident Portal
  • On-Site Fitness Center
  • Preinstalled WiFi with 1st Month Free from Cox

Map

999 N Ninth St, Baton Rouge, LA 70802

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday8:30 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday8:30 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday8:30 am–5:00 pm
Thursday8:30 am–5:00 pm
Friday8:30 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Lake Towers

Where is Lake Towers located?

Lake Towers is located at 999 N Ninth St near the Spanish Town area of Baton Rouge, LA

What is the current rent range at Lake Towers?

1 Bedroom to 3 Bedroom Apartments at Lake Towers currently range from $875 to $1,970

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Lake Towers are
  • Monday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Lake Towers is: NOW LEASING~~Several floor plans to choose from at this lakefront community in Spanish Town! Call or stop by today!.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The Lake Towers Apartments are 40.73% cheaper than the average apartment in the Spanish Town area, and 21.27% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Spanish Town Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$875$1,471-$596-40.5%
    2 Bedroom$1,095$1,849-$754-40.8%
    3 Bedroom$1,120$1,895-$775-40.9%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Baton Rouge

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$875$1,160-$285-24.6%
    2 Bedroom$1,095$1,249-$154-12.3%
    3 Bedroom$1,120$1,532-$412-26.9%

    Methodology: On 05/17/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 76 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Lake Towers (Spanish Town), and 1008 other apartment communities in Baton Rouge using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/17/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

4.0
4 Renters Reviews
  • The Worst

    March 27, 2019
    Living here was by far the worst experience ever. 18 months of hell. We couldn’t wait to get out. 1. Whenever something broke or went wrong in the apartment they were slow to fix it. 2. Our ac unit never worked properly, it had to be set at 70 to 75 degrees otherwise it would freeze over and leak. 3. An outlit in our kitchen, from the moment we moved in did not work, we promptly notified the management, they fixed it about 5 or 6 months later. 4. Our refrigerator constantly leaked no matter what ...
    settings we put it on. 5. From day 1 our garbage disposal sounded like it was grinding up nails 6. The elevators are constantly broken. 7. There’s new management people what seems like every few months or so. 8. The other tenant have zero consideration for your car. My car had so many scratches. 9. The “gate” is hardly ever closed, so much so that our neighbor at the time caught a group of people breaking into cars in the parking lot. 10. The dumpsters are always gross. It’s like people don’t know how to put trash into the actual dumpster, and would rather leave it all around the dumpster. 11. When it got cold and we tried to turn the heat on it would set off our fire alarms. So we had to deal with the cold. Now these are just a few examples as to why this place is garbage. For the price they charge, you can get so much better. I DO NOT recommend this place.