Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Main Street Plaza Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Main Street Plaza Apartments in Waukesha, WI is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(262) 510-0545
Check Availability
234 W Main St, Waukesha, WI 53186

Contact

Main Street Plaza Apartments

234 W Main St
Waukesha, WI 53186
(262) 510-0545
Main Street Plaza Apartments in Waukesha, WI - Building Photo
  • Studio–1 Bedrooms
  • $1,000-$1,575 Pricing
  • 453–895 Square Feet

About Main Street Plaza Apartments

Main Street Plaza Apartments is located in the Downtown Waukesha Neighborhood and 53186 Zip code of Waukesha, WI. This community is professionally managed by Ambroselli Properties

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Main Street Plaza Apartments offers Studio to 1 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,000 and having 453–895 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • Studio

    Studio

    From $1,000

    Studio, 1 Bath, 453 sq ft
    Available Jun 1

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $1,100 June 1, 2026203453
    $1,100 June 1, 2026314453
    $1,000 June 1, 2026514453$500

Model Price Range

    • $1,000 - $1,100

    Unit 203 Amenities and Features

• Window Coverings

    Unit 203 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,100
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,000 - $1,100

    Unit 314 Amenities and Features

• Window Coverings

    Unit 314 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,100
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,000 - $1,100

    Unit 514 Amenities and Features

• Window Coverings

    Unit 514 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,000
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Unit Description

    Classic studio apartment featuring a generous kitchen with breakfast bar, oak cabinets, and basic appliances. Large walk-in closet for your storage needs. Short-term leases, 3-9 moths +$200.00/month

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,000 - $1,100
  • 1 Bedroom

    1 bed River View '01

    $1,575

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 895 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $1,575Available Now401895$850
    $1,575Available Now301895

Model Price

    • $1,575

    Unit 401 Amenities and Features

• Vinyl Flooring

    Unit 401 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,575
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $850 deposit

    Unit Description

    Beautifully updated one bedroom apartment featuring a generous kitchen with breakfast bar, stainless steel appliances, and granite countertops. Large walk-in closet for your storage needs.

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,575

    Unit 301 Amenities and Features

• Vinyl Flooring

    Unit 301 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,575
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,575

    1 bed Riverview '17

    $1,475

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 809 sq ft
    Available Jun 1

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,475 June 1, 2026517809

    Unit 517 Amenities and Features

• Vinyl Flooring

    Unit 517 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,475
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,475
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (262) 510-0545 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 68 Units
  • 5 Stories
  • Built in 1997

Lease Terms

  • 6 - 12 mo
  • Short Term Lease Options

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$20.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged per Pet.$0.00
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$200.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$50.00/mo
Spayed/Neutered
Comments:

Max of 2.

Dog
Pet DepositiMax of 1. Charged per Pet.$0.00
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 1. Charged Per Pet.$200.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 1. Charged Per Pet.$50.00/mo
Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered, 50 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

Breed Restrictions: Any hybrid or mixed breed with any of the following: Pit Bull, Staffordshire Terrier, American Bull Dog, German Shepherd, Malamute, Rottweiler, Doberman, Dalmatian, Akita, Chow, Beaucerons, Belgian Malinois Great Danes, St. Bernards. This list is not all inclusive of all breeds and Management has final approval.

Comments:

Max of 1. Tenant may have a maximum of 2 animals, but only one dog is allowed. May have one dog and one cat or two cats.

Parking Fees

Garage
Parking FeeiCharged per vehicle.$100.00/mo
Comments:

Underground parking, if available is $100.00/month, otherwise off street parking in the city lots is available with a permit from the city. No parking is included.

Storage Fees

Storage Unit
Storage DepositiCharged per unit.$0.00
Storage RentiCharged per rentable item.$0.00/mo

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

• Public Transportation
  • 24 Hour Access

Map

234 W Main St, Waukesha, WI 53186

SundayBy Appointment

Frequently Asked Questions about Main Street Plaza Apartments

Where is Main Street Plaza Apartments located?

Main Street Plaza Apartments is located at 234 W Main St near the Downtown Waukesha area of Waukesha, WI

What is the current rent range at Main Street Plaza Apartments?

Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments at Main Street Plaza Apartments currently range from $1,000 to $1,575

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Main Street Plaza Apartments are

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The Main Street Plaza Apartments Apartments are 3.3% cheaper than the average apartment in the Downtown Waukesha area, and 21.25% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Downtown Waukesha Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,000$1,125-$125-11.1%
    1 Bedroom$1,475$1,411+$644.5%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Waukesha

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,000$1,445-$445-30.8%
    1 Bedroom$1,475$1,670-$195-11.7%

    Methodology: On 05/22/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 151 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Main Street Plaza Apartments (Downtown Waukesha), and 149 other apartment communities in Waukesha using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/22/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

3.3
4 Renters Reviews
  • Worse over time

    November 30, 2018
    Heated underground parking when it became available was a godsend in the winter time and the apartment's located in a decent part of town, just outside all of the bar activity. That's about all of the pros I can list. The apartments themselves are quite dated. Old appliances, old washers/dryers, etc. The gym off to the side's a joke and not worth your trouble. There was a new luxury apartment complex built on the east side where a larger field of grass used to be, so views now consist of looking ...
    into others' balconies. Office staff availability was a joke. The previous receptionist left and the one that's been there for the last few years never opens the lobby window and never seems to be available during the weekday. I often had missed packages and mail on weekday afternoons and there was apparently a time when a thief was going around stealing packages and an announcement was made to get a PO box. Could easily be avoided with consistent office staff who don't try to hide behind a wall. Maintenance staff would take weeks to answer maintenance requests and were just generally difficult to deal with. They will attempt to nickel-and-dime your security deposit, so make sure to have pictures when you move in and move out. Beware. You're paying a premium for the few pros this place has over other comparable apartments in the area. I don't think it's worth the trouble.