Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Pioneer Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Pioneer in Denver, CO is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(719) 422-6046
Check Availability
2156 S University Blvd, Denver, CO 80210

Contact

Pioneer

2156 S University Blvd
Denver, CO 80210
(719) 422-6046
Pioneer in Denver, CO - Building Photo
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,149-$1,175 Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,139 - $1,165
    Required Monthly Fees
    $10

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,149 - $1,175
  • 395–740 Square Feet

Rent Specials

Discover Your Next Apartment at the DU Housing Fair on May 12th from 11-1:30 pm at the Community Commons Bridge!

About Pioneer

Pioneer is located in the Wellshire Neighborhood and 80210 Zip code of Denver, CO. This community is professionally managed by Cornerstone Apartment Services

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Pioneer offers Studio to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,149 and having 395–740 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • Studio

    Studio

    Studio, 1 Bath, 395 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for AvailabilityStudio395 sq ft
    Prices shown for this property are the Total Monthly Price including Fees.

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Air Conditioning
    • Ceiling Fans

    Kitchen

    • Dishwasher
    • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bedroom, 1 Bath

    From $1,149

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 590-640 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,139 - $1,165
    Required Monthly Fees
    $10

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,149 - $1,175
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotosView Details
    $1,169Available Now301590$800
    $1,149Available Now201640$800

Model Price Range

    • $1,149 - $1,175Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,139 - $1,165
      Required Monthly Fees: $10

    Unit 301 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • From $1,169Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,159 - $1,165
      Required Monthly Fees: $10
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $800 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,149 - $1,175Total Monthly Price

    Unit 201 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • From $1,149Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,139 - $1,145
      Required Monthly Fees: $10
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $800 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,149 - $1,175Total Monthly Price
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bedroom, 1 Bath

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 740 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for Availability2 Bedroom, 1 Bath740 sq ft

• Stainless Steel Appliances
Price shown is total price based on community-supplied monthly required fees. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (719) 422-6046 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • Renovated In 2014
  • 17 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 1960

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

Utilities

Electric reimbursementiElectric reimbursement Charged per unit.Varies/mo
Gas reimbursementiGas reimbursement Charged per unit.Varies/mo
Other reimbursementiOther reimbursement Charged per unit.Varies/mo
Trash reimbursementiTrash reimbursement Charged per unit.Varies/mo
Utility FeeiUtility Admin Cost Charged per unit.$4-$10/mo
Water/ sewer reimbursementiWater/Sewer/Stormwater reimbursement Charged per unit.Varies/mo

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application CostiApplication Cost Charged per unit.$50.00
Holding CostiHolding Cost Charged per unit.$165.00

Other Fees and Policies

Situational Fees

Fob/Key ReplacementiFob/Key Replacement Charged per unit.$100.00/per occurrence
Lock OutiLock Out Cost Charged per unit.$75.00/per occurrence
Sublet CostiSublet Based on Manager approval Charged per unit.$750.00/per occurrence
Late FeeiLate Fee Charged per unit.$75.00/per occurrence
NSF Tenant FeeiNSF Tenant Fee Charged per unit.$30.00/per occurrence
Early Termination FeeiEarly Termination Fee Charged per unit.200.0% of base rent/per occurrence
Roommate add/DropiRoommate Add or Drop cost Charged per unit.$250.00/per occurrence
Credit Card CostiCredit Card Processing Cost Charged per unit.3.0% of base rent/per occurrence
Debit Card CostiDebit Card Processing Cost Charged per unit.$3-$9/per occurrence

Personal Add-Ons

Renters insuranceiRenters insurance Charged per unit.$8-$15/mo

Pet Fees

Cat
Cat DepositiCharged per Pet.$300.00
Cat RentiCharged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
80 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

None

Comments:

| Restrictions: None.

Dog
Dog DepositiCharged per Pet.$300.00
Dog RentiCharged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
80 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

Chow Chow, Doberman Pinscher, German Shepherd, Pitt Bull (Staffordshire Terrier, Staffordshire Bull Terrier and American Pitt Bull Terrier), Presa Canario, Rottweiler, Mastiff, or any mix of these breeds.

Comments:

| Restrictions: Chow Chow, Doberman Pinscher, German Shepherd, Pitt Bull (Staffordshire Terrier, Staffordshire Bull Terrier and American Pitt Bull Terrier), Presa Canario, Rottweiler, Mastiff, or any mix of these breeds.

Other Pet
Pet DepositiPet Deposit (Refundable) Charged Per Pet.$300.00
Pet RentiPet Rent Charged Per Pet.$35.00/mo

Parking Fees

Other
Parking UncoverediParking Uncovered Charged Per Vehicle.$85-$85/mo

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

2156 S University Blvd, Denver, CO 80210

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday8:30 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday8:30 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday8:30 am–5:00 pm
Thursday8:30 am–5:00 pm
Friday8:30 am–5:00 pm
Saturday9:00 am–4:00 pm
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Pioneer

Where is Pioneer located?

Pioneer is located at 2156 S University Blvd near the Wellshire area of Denver, CO

What is the current rent range at Pioneer?

Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Pioneer currently range from $1,149 to $1,175

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Pioneer are
  • Monday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday 9:00 am–4:00 pm
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Pioneer is: Discover Your Next Apartment at the DU Housing Fair on May 12th from 11-1:30 pm at the Community Commons Bridge!.

About Portable Tenant Screening Reports:

Applicant has the right to provide the property manager or owner with a Portable Tenant Screening Report (PTSR) that is not more than 30 days old, as defined in § 38-12-902(2.5), Colorado Revised Statutes; and 2) if Applicant provides the property manager or owner with a PTSR, the property manager or owner is prohibited from: a) charging Applicant a rental application fee; or b) charging Applicant a fee for the property manager or owner to access or use the PTSR.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Good Value3.6

    The Pioneer Apartments are 35.6% cheaper than the average apartment in the Wellshire area, and 35.9% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Wellshire Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price Here*Neighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,149$1,783-$634-35.6%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Denver

    FloorplanLowest Price Here*City Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,149$1,792-$643-35.9%

    Methodology: On 05/18/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 85 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Pioneer (Wellshire), and 3488 other apartment communities in Denver using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/18/2026

    * Price shown is Total Monthly Price including fees
Learn more about Lifestyle Search