Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Rock Island Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Rock Island Apartments in Irving, TX is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(855) 962-5377
Check Availability
2002 Rock Island Rd, Irving, TX 75060

Contact

Rock Island Apartments

2002 Rock Island Rd
Irving, TX 75060
(855) 962-5377
Rock Island Apartments in Irving, TX - Building Photo
  • 1–3 Bedrooms
  • $1,089-$1,675 Pricing
  • 500–1,130 Square Feet

Rent Specials

Half Off First Months Rent & $250 off next two months!; Enjoy generously spacious units, convenient on-site laundry, and a stunning sparkling blue pool—all perfectly located just a short walk from bus and train stations for effortless commuting

About Rock Island Apartments

Rock Island Apartments is located in the 75060 Zip code of Irving, TX. This community is professionally managed by Preston Hill Real Estate

Unique Features and Amenities

  • 1,2, and 3 Floor Plans

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Rock Island Apartments offers 1 to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,089 and having 500–1,130 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • 1 Bedroom

    1/1.00

    $1,089

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 500-630 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,089Available Now2025630
    $1,089Available Now2024630
    $1,089Available Now2026630

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $1,089

    Unit 2025 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 2025 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,089
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,089

    Unit 2024 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 2024 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,089
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,089

    Unit 2026 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 2026 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,089
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,089
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2/1.00

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 890-980 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,350Call for Availability2/1.00890-980 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $1,350

    2/2.00

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 980-1000 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,400Call for Availability2/2.00980-1000 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $1,400
  • 3 Bedrooms

    3/2.00

    $1,675

    3 Beds, 2 Baths, 1130 sq ft
    Available Jul 6

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,675 July 6, 202620501130

    Unit 2050 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Washer/Dryer

    Unit 2050 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,675
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,675
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (855) 962-5377 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 157 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1973

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged Per Applicant.$50.00
Administrative FeeiCharged Per Unit.$250.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged Per Unit.$250.00
Utility connection feeiCharged per unit.$50.00

Utilities

Utility - Water/SeweriCharged Per Unit.$90-$145/mo
Utility-ElectriciFees vary based on usage Charged per unit.Usage-Based/mo

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$300-$300
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$15.00/mo
Restrictions:

Agressive breeds.

Comments:

Max of 2.

Dog
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$300-$300
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$15.00/mo
Restrictions:

Agressive breeds.

Comments:

Max of 2.

Parking Fees

Other
Parking DepositiMax of 1. Charged Per Vehicle.$0.00
Parking FeeiMax of 1. Charged Per Vehicle.$50.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 1. Reserved parking space.

Surface Lot
Parking DepositiCharged Per Vehicle.$0.00
Parking FeeiCharged Per Vehicle.$0.00/mo

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

2002 Rock Island Rd, Irving, TX 75060

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Rock Island Apartments

Where is Rock Island Apartments located?

Rock Island Apartments is located at 2002 Rock Island Rd, Irving, TX

What is the current rent range at Rock Island Apartments?

1 Bedroom to 3 Bedroom Apartments at Rock Island Apartments currently range from $1,089 to $1,675

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Rock Island Apartments are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Rock Island Apartments is: Half Off First Months Rent & $250 off next two months!; Enjoy generously spacious units, convenient on-site laundry, and a stunning sparkling blue pool—all perfectly located just a short walk from bus and train stations for effortless commuting.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Great Value3.8

    The Rock Island Apartments Apartments are 32.1% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the city of Irving

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,089$1,489-$400-26.9%
    3 Bedroom$1,675$2,676-$1,001-37.4%
    2 Bedroom$1,350$1,985-$635-32.0%

    Methodology: On 05/21/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 887 other apartment communities in Irving using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/21/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

2.0
3 Renters Reviews
  • deposito

    January 30, 2018
    yo cuando me sali deje muy bien el apt pedi mi deposito solo me dijeron q me iba a llegar una carta disiendo ccuanto me iban a regresar a segun estubiera el apt y asta la fecha nada pues que les aprobeche ni mas pobre ni mas rico
    Review from Apartments.com
  • dont move in here!!

    April 27, 2016
    I am about to move out in a month. I hate it here, don't get me wrong the apartment was very nice is big for three people and its a one room. Its just me, my husband, and daughter. Our apartment is kinda hidden, so we don't hear that much noise and its really nice. However, when we moved in after 4 months we found out he had bed bugs. We didn't brought them, because we just bought every thing new. After complaining for 3 weeks the manager hire a exterminator. But after 2-3 months we saw them ...
    coming back and then we as one our neighbors that been here longer than us and they said that they been having them since they moved in and as well spiders and that our other neighbor did too. So we went again to the manager and demanded for this to be resolve and they hire another exterminator and now we are seeing the bed bugs back again. Then finally there is the maintenance people. They give you attitude when you need something done. They give an attitude like why me and your like cause its your job!! We don't use the dish washer to wash our dishes and when you was them in the sink the something the water comes out of the dish washer and smells nasty. I told them that same week that we moved in to disconnect it cause we wont use it and they said they will disconnect it. WE are about o move out and they never disconnected it. Then sometime they come in to your apartment with out letting you know and they will start to do thing with out you knowing. I know its not just me, but i don't feel comfortable when someone comes in to our apartment without letting us know! So if you think its a great place look somewhere else this place suck!