Your message has been sent! Thank you!

The Bayshore Apartments

316 N Butler St, Madison, WI 53703

Request Notification

The Bayshore

316 N Butler St
Madison, WI 53703
The Bayshore in Madison, WI - Building Photo
This property is currently unavailable on ApartmentHomeLiving.com.

Sign up to be notified if it becomes available.
  • Studio–3 Bedrooms
  • 520–525 Square Feet

About The Bayshore

The Bayshore is located in the Downtown Madison Neighborhood and 53703 Zip code of Madison, WI.

Property Contact Info

This property currently does not have availability listed on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Sign up to get notified when it becomes available.Request Availability Alert

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

  • Studio

    Studio

    Studio, 1 Bath, 520 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    UnavailableStudio520 sq ft
  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bedroom

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 520-525 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Unavailable1 Bedroom520-525 sq ft
  • 3 Bedrooms

    3 Bedroom

    3 Beds, 3 Baths, 520 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    Unavailable3 Bedroom520 sq ft$810
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Property Information

  • 25 Units
  • 7 Stories
  • Built in 1966

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Satellite Fee$0.00
Other$0.00
Move-In Fee$0.00
Application Fee Per Applicant$0.00
Administrative Fee$0.00
Amenity Fee$0.00

Other Fees and Policies

Parking Fees

Surface Lot
Parking FeeiMax of 1. Charged per vehicle.$0.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 1.

Storage Fees

Storage Unit
Storage RentiCharged per rentable item.$0.00/mo

Pet Policy and Fees

No Pets Allowed

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

316 N Butler St, Madison, WI 53703

Hours and Contact Info

Open Now
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Saturday10:00 am–4:00 pm
SundayClosed

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The The Bayshore Apartments are 29.17% cheaper than the average apartment in the Downtown Madison area, and 16.37% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Downtown Madison Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,025$1,639-$614-37.5%
    1 Bedroom$1,095$2,054-$959-46.7%
    3 Bedroom$2,980$3,083-$103-3.3%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Madison

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,025$1,479-$454-30.7%
    1 Bedroom$1,095$1,711-$616-36.0%
    3 Bedroom$2,980$2,535+$44517.6%

    Methodology: On 05/16/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 1369 other apartment communities in the immediate area around The Bayshore (Downtown Madison), and 2048 other apartment communities in Madison using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/16/2026

  • Transit Friendly 3.2

    Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Points of Interest

Time and distance from The Bayshore.

Arts Museums and Landmarks

Wisconsin Capitol Building

2 East Main Street
1 minute drive / 0.44 miles away

Overture Center for the Arts

201 State Street
1 minute drive / 0.56 miles away

Madison Museum of Contemporary Art

227 State Street
1 minute drive / 0.58 miles away

Big Box and Retail

Walgreens

108 Cottage Grove Rd
6 minute drive / 2.82 miles away

Kohl's

2501 W Broadway
6 minute drive / 2.82 miles away

Menards

6401 Copps Ave
8 minute drive / 4.01 miles away

Colleges and Universities

Edgewood University - Main Campus

1000 Edgewood College Drive
5 minute drive / 2.55 miles away

University of Wisconsin at Madison

500 Lincoln Dr
5 minute drive / 2.57 miles away

Madison Area Technical College - Truax Campus

1701 Wright Street
7 minute drive / 3.56 miles away

Groceries

Cub Foods

4141 Nakoosa Trl
8 minute drive / 3.97 miles away