Your message has been sent! Thank you!

The Cove Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

The Cove in Boulder, CO is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(844) 651-1393
Check Availability
1833 Folsom St, Boulder, CO 80302

Contact

The Cove

1833 Folsom St
Boulder, CO 80302
(844) 651-1393
The Cove in Boulder, CO - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,500-$2,100 Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,495 - $2,095
    Required Monthly Fees
    $5

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,500 - $2,100
  • 650–875 Square Feet

About The Cove

The Cove is located in the Whittier Boulder Neighborhood and 80302 Zip code of Boulder, CO. This community is professionally managed by Boardwalk Realty Inc

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

The Cove offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,655 and having 650–875 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    One Bedroom

    From $1,655

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 650 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,495 - $1,795
    Required Monthly Fees
    $5

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,500 - $1,800
    Available Jun 1

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,730 June 1, 2026103650
    $1,655 June 1, 2026204650
    $1,700 June 1, 2026208650
    Prices shown for this property are the Total Monthly Price including Fees.

Model Price Range

    • $1,500 - $1,800Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,495 - $1,795
      Required Monthly Fees: $5

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,655 - $1,730 Total Monthly Price

    Unit 103 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,730Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,725
      Required Monthly Fees: $5

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,500 - $1,800Total Monthly Price

    Unit 204 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,655Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,650
      Required Monthly Fees: $5

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,500 - $1,800Total Monthly Price

    Unit 208 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,700Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,695
      Required Monthly Fees: $5

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,500 - $1,800Total Monthly Price
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Two Bedroom

    From $1,955

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 875 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,895 - $2,095
    Required Monthly Fees
    $5

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,900 - $2,100
    Available Jun 1

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,955 June 1, 2026110875
    $2,000 June 1, 2026201875

Model Price Range

    • $1,900 - $2,100Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,895 - $2,095
      Required Monthly Fees: $5

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,955 - $2,000 Total Monthly Price

    Unit 110 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,955Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,950
      Required Monthly Fees: $5

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,900 - $2,100Total Monthly Price

    Unit 201 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $2,000Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,995
      Required Monthly Fees: $5

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,900 - $2,100Total Monthly Price
Price shown is total price based on community-supplied monthly required fees. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (844) 651-1393 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 29 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 1969

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$0.00
Security Deposit - RefundableiCharged Per Unit.100.0% of base rent

Utilities

Utility - Billing Administrative FeeiCharged Per Unit.$4.50/mo
Utility - ElectriciCharged Per Unit. Payable to Third Party.Varies/mo
Water, Sewer, Trash, & GasiCharged per unit.Usage-Based/mo
InternetiCharged per unit. Payable to Third Party.Varies/mo

Other Fees and Policies

Situational Fees

Legal FeeiCharged Per Occurrence.Varies/per occurrence
Transfer & SubletiCharged Per Occurrence.$250.00/per occurrence
Late FeeiCharged Per Occurrence.$50.00/per occurrence
Lockout FeeiCharged per unit.Varies/per occurrence
Pest ControliCharged per unit.$100.00/per occurrence

Pet Policy and Fees

Cats
Allowed

Parking Info and Fees

Surface Lot
  • 1 Max

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

1833 Folsom St, Boulder, CO 80302

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday8:00 am–8:00 pm
Tuesday8:00 am–8:00 pm
Wednesday8:00 am–8:00 pm
Thursday8:00 am–8:00 pm
Friday8:00 am–8:00 pm
Saturday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Sunday9:00 am–6:00 pm

Frequently Asked Questions about The Cove

Where is The Cove located?

The Cove is located at 1833 Folsom St near the Whittier Boulder area of Boulder, CO

What is the current rent range at The Cove?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at The Cove currently range from $1,655 to $2,000

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for The Cove are
  • Monday 8:00 am–8:00 pm
  • Tuesday 8:00 am–8:00 pm
  • Wednesday 8:00 am–8:00 pm
  • Thursday 8:00 am–8:00 pm
  • Friday 8:00 am–8:00 pm
  • Saturday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Sunday 9:00 am–6:00 pm

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

About Portable Tenant Screening Reports:

Applicant has the right to provide the property manager or owner with a Portable Tenant Screening Report (PTSR) that is not more than 30 days old, as defined in § 38-12-902(2.5), Colorado Revised Statutes; and 2) if Applicant provides the property manager or owner with a PTSR, the property manager or owner is prohibited from: a) charging Applicant a rental application fee; or b) charging Applicant a fee for the property manager or owner to access or use the PTSR.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Good Value3.6

    The The Cove Apartments are 20.65% cheaper than the average apartment in the Whittier Boulder area, and 27.2% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Whittier Boulder Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price Here*Neighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,500$1,806-$306-16.9%
    2 Bedroom$1,900$2,512-$612-24.4%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Boulder

    FloorplanLowest Price Here*City Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,500$2,151-$651-30.3%
    2 Bedroom$1,900$2,503-$603-24.1%

    Methodology: On 05/17/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 128 other apartment communities in the immediate area around The Cove (Whittier Boulder), and 519 other apartment communities in Boulder using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/17/2026

    * Price shown is Total Monthly Price including fees
  • Transit Friendly 3.2

    Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

1.0
1 Renters Reviews
  • Awful Management

    March 19, 2021
    Summary: Avoid this place (and Boardwalk Realty) at all costs. I moved into to a filthy apartment, and I had to hire my own cleaning company to clean it after requesting it to be cleaned for 5 days in a row. I then requested my window screens to be replaced and a screen door for the large glass door, neither of which have happened to this day. There is consistently at least one dryer that is broken, and the management insists it is not their responsibility to fix them. Overall, avoid this place, ...
    and Boardwalk realty. They have no care for their tenants, they only want your money.
    Read More
    Review from Apartments.com