Your message has been sent! Thank you!

The Libretto Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

The Libretto in Washington, DC is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(202) 929-1195
Check Availability
2523 13th St NW, Washington, DC 20009

Contact

The Libretto

2523 13th St NW
Washington, DC 20009
(202) 929-1195
The Libretto in Washington, DC - Building Photo
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,600-$2,778 Pricing
  • 345–774 Square Feet

Rent Specials

Up to 1 month FREE! The Libretto offers beautiful apartments and is situated in one of the most coveted new neighborhoods in the District. The Libretto is located along the attractive and quiet 13th Street. With blossoming foliage and elegant Victorian and Wardman styled townhouses, this low-traffic street distinguishes itself from the rest of the city and provides a peaceful respite from the urban bustle.

About The Libretto

The Libretto is located in the Columbia Heights Neighborhood and 20009 Zip code of Washington, DC. This community is professionally managed by Aria Residential LLC

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

The Libretto offers Studio to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,600 and having 345–774 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • Studio

    Studio

    From $1,600

    Studio, 1 Bath, 360 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,615Available Now2523-302360
    $1,684 June 19, 20262523-102360
    $1,600 July 11, 20262523-B5345

Model Price Range

    • $1,600 - $1,684

    Unit 2523-302 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,615

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,600 - $1,684

    Unit 2523-102 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,684

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,600 - $1,684

    Unit 2523-B5 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,600

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,600 - $1,684
  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bedroom

    $2,187

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 543 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $2,187Available Now2523-103543

    Unit 2523-103 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 2523-103 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,187

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,187
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bedroom

    From $2,595

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 733 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $2,778Available Now2523-305774
    $2,595 June 10, 20262523-B4733

Model Price Range

    • $2,595 - $2,778

    Unit 2523-305 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,778

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,595 - $2,778

    Unit 2523-B4 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,595

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,595 - $2,778
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (202) 929-1195 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 26 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 1958
  • Renovated In 2009

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$50.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$600.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Cat FeeiCharged per Pet.$500.00
Cat RentiCharged Per Pet.$60.00/mo
30 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

None

Comments:

| Restrictions: None.

Dog
Dog FeeiCharged per Pet.$500.00
Dog RentiCharged Per Pet.$60.00/mo
30 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

Restricted Breed List

Comments:

| Restrictions: Restricted Breed List.

Parking Fees

Street
Parking FeeiCharged Per Vehicle.$0.00/mo

Storage Fees

Storage Unit
Storage RentiCharged per rentable item.$0.00/mo

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

2523 13th St NW, Washington, DC 20009

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Saturday10:00 am–5:00 pm
Sunday1:00 pm–5:00 pm

Frequently Asked Questions about The Libretto

Where is The Libretto located?

The Libretto is located at 2523 13th St NW near the Columbia Heights area of Washington, DC

What is the current rent range at The Libretto?

Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments at The Libretto currently range from $1,600 to $2,778

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for The Libretto are
  • Monday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Saturday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Sunday 1:00 pm–5:00 pm

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at The Libretto is: Up to 1 month FREE! The Libretto offers beautiful apartments and is situated in one of the most coveted new neighborhoods in the District. The Libretto is located along the attractive and quiet 13th Street. With blossoming foliage and elegant Victorian and Wardman styled townhouses, this low-traffic street distinguishes itself from the rest of the city and provides a peaceful respite from the urban bustle..

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Good Value3.6

    The The Libretto Apartments are 15.7% cheaper than the average apartment in the Columbia Heights area, and 15.1% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Columbia Heights Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,600$1,811-$211-11.7%
    1 Bedroom$2,187$2,485-$298-12.0%
    2 Bedroom$2,595$3,388-$793-23.4%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Washington

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,600$1,956-$356-18.2%
    1 Bedroom$2,187$2,427-$240-9.9%
    2 Bedroom$2,595$3,135-$540-17.2%

    Methodology: On 05/13/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 918 other apartment communities in the immediate area around The Libretto (Columbia Heights), and 11203 other apartment communities in Washington using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/13/2026

  • Transit Friendly 3.2

    Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

3.0
1 Renters Reviews
  • The Libretto, Large and Convienent

    August 6, 2015
    This 1 bedroom apartment is large with a traditional layout; it has doors where they should be! There are distinct spaces for the bathroom, linen closet, coat closet, kitchen, dining room, living room and bedroom. The kitchen has a breakfast bar and stainless steel appliances, including a microwave and a dishwasher. There's a wall of windows in the dining area that provide good light and breezes throughout the space. The bedroom is this big: it has simultaneously held (with space to walk) a queen ...
    size bed, love seat, queen size air mattress, dresser two night stands and a file cabinet! It's less than a 10 min walk to either U Street or Columbia Heights metros and the 14th Street corridor, the new bloodline of DC. This puts the apartment very close to the action but just enough away from it on a nice street so this renter can't hear it or see it stumbling past. The lack of bells and whistles keep this apartment firmly average. There is no central air (two loud -ish window units) no in apt laundry (it's in the basement and kind of expensive $1.75 per load), no hardwood floors, no rooftop access and no doorman. However, under this shabby exterior is a rent controlled building (under $1740) with great water pressure (seriously!) and views of the U.S. Capitol and The Washington Monument right out your front door.