Your message has been sent! Thank you!

The York Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

The York in New York, NY is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(929) 552-9677
Check Availability
435 E 79th St, New York, NY 10075

Contact

The York

435 E 79th St
New York, NY 10075
(929) 552-9677
The York in New York, NY - Building Photo
  • Studio–3 Bedrooms
  • $3,379-$13,000 Pricing
  • 450–1,300 Square Feet

About The York

The York is located in the Yorkville Neighborhood and 10075 Zip code of New York, NY. This community is professionally managed by Manhattan Realty Group

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

The York offers Studio to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $3,400 and having 450–1,300 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • Studio

    Studio

    From $3,400

    Studio, 1 Bath, 450-455 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $3,450Available Now20D455
    $3,400Available Now6U450

Model Price Range

    • $3,379 - $4,000

    Current Available Pricing

    • $3,400 - $3,450

    Unit 20D Amenities and Features

• High Ceilings

    Unit 20D Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $3,450
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $3,379 - $4,000

    Unit 6U Amenities and Features

• High Ceilings

    Unit 6U Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $3,400
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $3,379 - $4,000
  • 1 Bedroom

    1 bedroom

    From $4,750

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 645-650 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $5,000Available Now34J645
    $4,750Available Now503650

Model Price Range

    • $4,100 - $6,795

    Current Available Pricing

    • $4,750 - $5,000

    Unit 34J Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $5,000
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $4,100 - $6,795

    Unit 503 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $4,750
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $4,100 - $6,795
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 bedroom

    From $8,000

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 850 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $8,000Available Now606850

• Refrigerator

    Unit 606 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $8,000
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $5,000 - $10,000
  • 3 Bedrooms

    3 bedroom

    From $11,500

    3 Beds, 2 Baths, 1000-1300 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $11,500Available Now3 bedroom1000-1300 sq ft

Model Price Range

    • $11,500 - $13,000
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (929) 552-9677 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 233 Units
  • 13 Stories
  • Built in 1956
  • Renovated In 1988

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Amenity Fee$0.00
Administrative Fee$0.00
Application Fee Per Applicant$20.00
Move-In Fee$0.00
Other$0.00
Satellite Fee$0.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Dog
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$0.00
Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$21.00/mo
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$0.00/mo
Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered, 30 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

No Aggressive Breads

Comments:

Max of 2.

Parking Info and Fees

Otheri3rd party garage not associated with the PM.
  • 1 Max

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

435 E 79th St, New York, NY 10075

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayBy Appointment
SundayBy Appointment

Frequently Asked Questions about The York

Where is The York located?

The York is located at 435 E 79th St near the Yorkville area of New York, NY

What is the current rent range at The York?

Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments at The York currently range from $3,400 to $8,000

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for The York are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday By Appointment
  • Sunday By Appointment

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Good Value3.6

    The The York Apartments are 12.18% cheaper than the average apartment in the Yorkville area, and 40.1% more expensive than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Yorkville Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$3,379$4,220-$841-19.9%
    1 Bedroom$4,100$5,354-$1,254-23.4%
    2 Bedroom$5,000$6,846-$1,846-27.0%
    3 Bedroom$11,500$9,457+$2,04321.6%

    Rent Comparison to the city of New York

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$3,379$3,361+$180.5%
    1 Bedroom$4,100$3,702+$39810.8%
    2 Bedroom$5,000$4,471+$52911.8%
    3 Bedroom$11,500$4,846+$6,654137.3%

    Methodology: On 05/24/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 6736 other apartment communities in the immediate area around The York (Yorkville), and 98562 other apartment communities in New York using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/24/2026

  • Transit Friendly 3.0

    Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

Learn more about Lifestyle Search