
Cheap Homes for Rent in Cascade County, MT from $700 (10 Rentals)
Search the lowest-cost Homes available for rent right now in Cascade County.


417 14th St N

4000 Ella Ave

18 2nd Ave N, Unit 1

526 2nd Ave N
What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

110 10th St S, Unit 26

1626 Central Ave

2010 River Dr N

110 10th St S, Unit 6

1019 7th Ave N
Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between
Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.
Cascade County, MT Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent a home in Cascade County?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cascade County 2 Bedroom Homes for Rent | $1,734 | $1,075 | $2,495 |
| Cascade County 3 Bedroom Homes for Rent | $1,775 | $1,100 | $2,100 |
| Cascade County 4 Bedroom Homes for Rent | $2,419 | $1,800 | $3,800 |
| Cascade County 5 Bedroom Homes for Rent | $2,250 | $2,000 | $2,500 |
Browse Homes for Rent in Cascade County
Explore Cascade County
Cheapest Available Cascade County Apartments for Rent
 The cheapest available apartment rental in Cascade County, MT is a 1 Bed unit found at Vista Villa/River Run priced from $942. Talus Apartment Homes has the second lowest priced unit, which is a Studio apartment currently listed from $1,299. Here is today’s list of the most affordable Cascade County apartments for rent:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vista Villa/River Run | Income-Restricted One Bedroom Apartment Home | 1BR,1BA | $942 |
| Talus Apartment Homes | Dearborn | Studio,1BA | $1,299 |
| Arc Apartment Homes | Studio | Studio,1BA | $1,349 |
Best Value Apartments for Rent in Cascade County, MT
As of May 17, 2026 the best value apartment in the Cascade County area is the $1.63 price per square foot 1417 13th St S Model at 1417 13th St S, Unit 8 in the starting from $1,795. The second greatest value Cascade County apartment is the 1700 10th St SW Model at 1700 10th St SW, Unit 20 starting at $900 with a $1.03 price per square foot . Here is today’s list of the best values for Cascade County apartments based on price per square foot:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Price Per Sq.Ft. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1417 13th St S, Unit 8 | 1417 13th St S | 2BR,1.5BA | $1.63 |
| 1700 10th St SW, Unit 20 | 1700 10th St SW | 2BR,1BA | $1.03 |
| 620 27th St N, Unit 620 | 620 27th St N | 1BR,1BA | $2.56 |
| Aurora Apartment Homes | Studio XL | Studio ,1BA | $2.44 |
| Arc Apartment Homes | Studio | Studio ,1BA | $2.22 |
| Talus Apartment Homes | Dearborn | Studio ,1BA | $2.71 |
| Vista Villa/River Run | Income-Restricted One Bedroom Apartment Home | 1BR,1BA | $2.09 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Cascade County
What type of rentals are currently available in Cascade County?
There are currently 93 Apartments for Rent in Cascade County, MT with pricing that ranges from $700 to $3,036. There are also 35 Single Family Homes for rent, Condos, and Townhome rentals currently available in Cascade County ranging from $775 to $3,800.
What is the current price range for Rental Homes in Cascade County?
Today's rental pricing for Homes for Rent, Condos and Townhomes in Cascade County ranges from $775 to $3,800 with an average monthly rent of $1,806.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

A Seasoned Property Manager's Step-by-Step Guide to Getting Your Deposit Back
Written by: Lauren Harrington
I’m going to talk with you as a seasoned property manager and friend. So, let’s start with your security deposit. I want you to think about this guide as insider information. You deserve your deposit back.

Expert Solutions for Creating the Perfect Work-From-Home Apartment Layouts
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article is based on first-hand experience managing apartment communities and helping renters adapt to their spaces after moving in.

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article draws from first-hand renter experiences and recurring financial challenges reported after moving in.

Maximizing Your Refund: Essential Tax Tips for Renters
Written by: Christine Leonard, Esq.
Other than tax professionals, I can’t think of anyone who looks forward to tax season. For everybody else, April is a stressful month to collect information and meet deadlines.