
3 Bedroom Apartments for Rent in the Upper Canal Neighborhood of Indianapolis, IN (36 Rentals)


The Block

220 Meridian

Total Monthly Price
9 On Canal

Artistry Indy

Nine+Eighteen

Riley Towers

Total Monthly Price
Ralston Apartments

16 Park Apartments
Indy's Innovation Hub: Top Indianapolis Employers and the Neighborhoods that Welcome You Home
Find your dream job and perfect neighborhood in Indy. Discover major companies and the best places to live for young professionals and families, from historic districts to quiet, upscale communities.

Temple Lofts

632MLK

621 W 10th St

237 E Saint Joseph St

1061 W 18th St

1445 E Lynn Dr

1728 Milburn St

615 N East St

1230 W 18th St
Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Looking for the perfect new rental? Learn great ways to spot the perfect apartment for you, identify common red flags, and avoid rental issues and scams with these expert provided actionable tips.

1661 N Talbott St

1841 Montcalm St

1841 N Talbott St

1449 Montcalm St

1631 Montcalm St

942 Fayette St

936 Camp St

928-934 Martin Luther King Jr St

500 Park Residences
Find Your Indy Home: A Guide to Indianapolis Apartment Rentals and Neighborhoods
Discover the heart of the Midwest! Learn about popular Indianapolis neighborhoods to rent like Speedway and Eagledale, plus top universities and can't-miss places to eat.

1234 N Capitol Ave

Nouveau in Old Northside

Stonegate Apartments

946 MLK

PICCADILLY

The Whit Apartments

Barton Center

Canal Gardens

Blacherne Apartments
Upper Canal - One of the Best Affordable Neighborhoods in Indianapolis
Named as one of the Best Affordable Neighborhoods to rent in Indianapolis by our Local Expert Wendy Melton. See how it ranks!
Upper Canal, Indianapolis, IN Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Upper Canal?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upper Canal Studio Apartments | $1,336 | $579 | $3,761 |
| Upper Canal 1 Bedroom Apartments | $1,597 | $544 | $3,711 |
| Upper Canal 2 Bedroom Apartments | $2,167 | $650 | $10,000+ |
Upper Canal 3 Bedroom Apartments | $2,831 | $799 | $8,628 |
| Upper Canal 4 Bedroom Apartments | $2,113 | $979 | $3,601 |
Browse Apartments in this Neighborhood
There are currently 36 rentals with your search options within a 1 mile radius of the Upper Canal Neighborhood of Indianapolis, IN.
See all Apartments in IndianapolisExplore Indianapolis
Upper Canal, Indianapolis, IN Local Guide
- Nearby Indianapolis neighborhoods
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
- School Districts
Largest Available Upper Canal 3 Bedroom Apartments
The largest available 3 Bedroom apartment unit in the Upper Canal area of Indianapolis, IN is found at 946 MLK and is listed at 1,594 square feet priced from $1,820. Here is today’s list of the largest available 2 Bedroom units in the area:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Square Footage | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| 946 MLK | B3 | 1,594 Sq Ft | $1,820 |
| Industry Indianapolis | 3BR/2BA - D1 | 1,521 Sq Ft | $3,217 |
| The Block | 3 Bedroom 2.5 Bath | 1,507 Sq Ft | $2,399 |
| Nine+Eighteen | The Talbott | 1,492 Sq Ft | $2,400 |
| Ralston Apartments | Peony | 1,371 Sq Ft | $1,968 |
| Artistry Indy | Pablo | 1,361 Sq Ft | $2,250 |
| 9 On Canal | 3BR/3BA - Grand Lux | 1,244 Sq Ft | $2,918 |
Cheapest Available Upper Canal 3 Bedroom Apartments
Currently the lowest priced 3 Bedroom apartment unit Upper Canal of Indianapolis, IN is the B3 Model starting from $1,820 at 946 MLK. The average price for all 3 Bedroom apartments in Upper Canal is currently $2,831. Here is today’s list of the cheapest available 3 Bedroom options in the area:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Priced From |
|---|---|---|
| 946 MLK | B3 | $1,820 |
| Ralston Apartments | Peony | $1,968 |
| Artistry Indy | Pablo | $2,250 |
| The Block | 3 Bedroom 2.5 Bath | $2,399 |
| Nine+Eighteen | The Talbott | $2,400 |
| 9 On Canal | 3BR/3BA - Grand Lux | $2,918 |
| Industry Indianapolis | 3BR/2BA - D1 | $3,217 |
Your Guide to Picking the Perfect Indianapolis Neighborhood for Student Renters
Learn About the Best Neighborhoods to Rent Near College Campuses in Indianapolis, IN | Find Charlotte Indianapolis Student Housing at ApartmentHomeLiving.com
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Lifestyle Ratings
ApartmentHomeLiving brings you our detailed rental analysis called 'Lifestyle Ratings' - a comparison of rentals in cities across the United States including Upper Canal, Indianapolis, and the greater Indianapolis area. LifeStyle Ratings are a useful tool for comparing and sorting apartments and neighborhoods when choosing your rental home. This takes in many factors including our Star Ratings to compare for convenient access to the outdoors, luxury amenities, kid and pet-friendly communities, availability of transit options, and more. These search options are in the site filters at the top of this page.
Frequently Asked Questions about 3 Bedroom Upper Canal Apartments
What is the Cheapest apartment in Upper Canal with 3 Bedroom?
Currently the most affordable 3 Bedroom in Upper Canal is at 946 MLK listed at $1,820.
How much is the average rent for a 3 Bedroom Upper Canal Apartment?
The average rent for a 3 Bedroom Apartment in Upper Canal is $2,831.
What is the largest available 3 Bedroom Upper Canal Apartment for rent?
Today's apartment with the most square footage in Upper Canal is a 1,594 square feet unit starting from $1,820 at 946 MLK.
What is the average size for Upper Canal 3 Bedroom Apartments for rent?
The average size for a 3 Bedroom rental in Upper Canal is currently 1,686 sq ft.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Helpful Local Expert Guides

Indys Innovation Hub: Top Indianapolis Employers and the Neighborhoods that Welcome You Home
Written by: Wendy Melton
Indianapolis is truly the heart of the Midwest. No matter what career path you choose, opportunities for advancement are everywhere.

Find Your Indy Home: A Guide to Indianapolis Apartment Rentals and Neighborhoods
Written by: Wendy Melton
My name is Wendy, and I've lived in Indiana for most of my life. Indianapolis is our state capital, and many people consider it the heart of the Midwest. People come from all around to explore everything Indianapolis has to offer.

Your Guide to Picking the Perfect Indianapolis Neighborhood for Student Renters
Written by: Wendy Melton
Indianapolis is well-known for being one of the top college cities in the country. Local colleges and universities are ranked in the Top 10 when it comes to sports and academic excellence.

A Local Expert’s Guide To 10 Budget-Friendly Neighborhoods to Rent in Indianapolis
Written by: Wendy Melton
Indianapolis is not only the state capital of Indiana, it’s also a shining example of what Midwestern living is all about. I’m Wendy, your ApartmentHomeLiving.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Written by: Robin Stewart
Renters want to find a great apartment, the right place for them, one that checks all the boxes of location, rental cost, amenities, safety, and more.

First Apartment Regrets: Real Renters Share What They'd Do Differently
Written by: Robin Stewart
Hindsight is 20/20. Live and Learn. With age comes wisdom. We’re familiar with all those expressions, and all of them apply to lessons first-time renters learn.

Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
Written by: Robin Stewart
Insurance seems to be a part of life. In some states, having insurance is the law, as is the case for automobile insurance. Renters are no exception.

Apartment Occupancy Rates: Renter Attraction vs Renter Retention
Written by: Robin Stewart
There’s a tenet in marketing about client or customer attraction and retention. Studies and data have consistently shown it costs less to keep a current customer than to attract a new one.