
Cheap Apartments for Rent in the Upper Canal Neighborhood of Indianapolis, IN from $544 (81 Rentals)
Search the lowest-cost Apartments available for rent right now in the Upper Canal area of Indianapolis.


Stella

INDY FLATS

Dunbar Court

The Washington

1733 N. Meridian

Priscilla on Pennsylvania

St. Agnes Apartments

The Davlan

Devonshire Apartments
Indy's Innovation Hub: Top Indianapolis Employers and the Neighborhoods that Welcome You Home
Find your dream job and perfect neighborhood in Indy. Discover major companies and the best places to live for young professionals and families, from historic districts to quiet, upscale communities.

1728 Milburn St

103 E 9th St, Unit 32

1010 Central

Circle City

Artistry Indy

Lockefield Gardens

The Marleigh

Canal Overlook Apartments

Canal Square

Temple Lofts
Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals
Find income-restricted rentals and housing subsidies. Explore government programs designed to help low-income families secure stable, affordable housing.

Apollo & Aurora Apartments

Riley Towers

Total Monthly Price
9 On Canal

Drake Street Garden Homes

Wesley Place

Penn Street Tower Apartments

Colmar Apartments

Maxwell Apartments

Total Monthly Price
Ralston Apartments

1661 N Talbott St, Unit 1
Find Your Indy Home: A Guide to Indianapolis Apartment Rentals and Neighborhoods
Discover the heart of the Midwest! Learn about popular Indianapolis neighborhoods to rent like Speedway and Eagledale, plus top universities and can't-miss places to eat.

Total Monthly Price
615 N East St, Unit SI FL2-ID1364146P

Total Monthly Price
615 N East St, Unit SI ID1364133P

Industry Indianapolis

The Continental Towers at Vermont Place

333 Penn Apartments

The E'Laan

800 Capitol

Windsor

Barbee

The Jordan
Upper Canal - One of the Best Affordable Neighborhoods in Indianapolis
Named as one of the Best Affordable Neighborhoods to rent in Indianapolis by our Local Expert Wendy Melton. See how it ranks!

PICCADILLY

The Harrison

Traymore Apartments

St. Regis

The Rotherwood Apartments

Capitol Manor

The Victoria Apartments

The Whitaker

Indy Christian Place Apartments LLC

Canal Gardens
Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
From theft to fire to water damage, the unexpected can happen to any renter. Discover why renters insurance is one of the smartest and most affordable investments you can make as a tenant.
Upper Canal, Indianapolis, IN Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Upper Canal?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upper Canal Studio Apartments | $1,336 | $579 | $3,761 |
| Upper Canal 1 Bedroom Apartments | $1,597 | $544 | $3,711 |
| Upper Canal 2 Bedroom Apartments | $2,167 | $650 | $10,000+ |
| Upper Canal 3 Bedroom Apartments | $2,831 | $799 | $8,628 |
| Upper Canal 4 Bedroom Apartments | $2,113 | $979 | $3,601 |
Browse Apartments in this Neighborhood
There are currently 81 rentals with your search options within a 1 mile radius of the Upper Canal Neighborhood of Indianapolis, IN.
See all Apartments in IndianapolisExplore Indianapolis
Upper Canal, Indianapolis, IN Local Guide
- Nearby Indianapolis neighborhoods
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
- School Districts
Cheapest Available Upper Canal Apartments for Rent
 The cheapest available apartment rental in the Upper Canal area of Indianapolis, IN is a Studio unit found at Dunbar Court priced from $675. INDY FLATS has the second lowest priced unit, which is a Studio apartment currently listed from $675. Here are the most affordable Upper Canal apartments for rent in Indianapolis, IN:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dunbar Court | Studio | Studio,1BA | $675 |
| INDY FLATS | Sherwood Std D | Studio,1BA | $675 |
| 1733 N. Meridian | 1BR | 1BR,1BA | $780 |
| St. Regis | The Pierre | 1BR,1BA | $793 |
| Priscilla on Pennsylvania | Studio- 1st Floor Corner | Studio,1BA | $799 |
| The Davlan | 2-1 | 2BR,1BA | $846 |
| St. Agnes Apartments | One Bedroom Deluxe 3rd-4th* | 1BR,1BA | $875 |
| The Marleigh | Studio | Studio,1BA | $999 |
| The Washington | 2 Bedroom | 2BR,1BA | $1,025 |
| Senate Manor | 1.1 P | 1BR,1BA | $1,031 |
Best Value Apartments for Rent in Upper Canal, IN
As of September 03, 2026 the best value apartment in the Upper Canal area is the $1.37 price per square foot 3 Bedroom 2.5 Bath Model at The Block in the in the Riley neighborhood starting from $2,399. The second greatest value Upper Canal apartment is the B3 Model at 946 MLK starting at $1,820 with a $1.14 price per square foot in the Near North Indianapolis neighborhood. Here is today’s list of the best values for Upper Canal apartments based on price per square foot:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Price Per Sq.Ft. |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Block | 3 Bedroom 2.5 Bath | 3BR,2.5BA | $1.37 |
| 946 MLK | B3 | 3BR,2BA | $1.14 |
| Ralston Apartments | Iris | 2BR,2BA | $1.57 |
| St. Joseph Flats | 2Bed 1Bath | 2BR,1BA | $1.58 |
| The Davlan | 2-1 | 2BR,1BA | $0.95 |
| Gardens of Canal Court | One Bedroom One Bath (875 Square Feet) | 1BR,1BA | $1.53 |
| Drake Street Garden Homes | Two Bedroom | 2BR,1BA | $1.33 |
| 1733 N. Meridian | 1BR | 1BR,1BA | $1.04 |
| St. Agnes Apartments | One Bedroom Deluxe 3rd-4th* | 1BR,1BA | $1.17 |
| The Washington | 2 Bedroom | 2BR,1BA | $1.47 |
Don't Settle: How to Negotiate Your Apartment Lease and Save Money
Discover the insider tips from an attorney and real estate agent on how to negotiate your next apartment lease. Find out what's on the table and what's not, so you can save money and get the best terms possible.
Read ArticleYour Guide to Picking the Perfect Indianapolis Neighborhood for Student Renters
Learn About the Best Neighborhoods to Rent Near College Campuses in Indianapolis, IN | Find Charlotte Indianapolis Student Housing at ApartmentHomeLiving.com
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Lifestyle Ratings
This website compares millions of points of data to bring you our detailed rental search system called 'Lifestyle ratings', composed of rentals in metropolitan areas across the United States including Upper Canal, Indianapolis, and the greater Indianapolis area. Our Lifestyle Ratings help you zero-in on the perfect place to call home. This takes in many factors including our Star Ratings to compare for the best proximity to parks and outdoor amenities, luxury amenities, kid and pet-friendly communities, availability of transit options, and more. These search options are in the site filters at the top of this page.
Frequently Asked Questions about Cheap Upper Canal Apartments
What is a cheap apartment in Upper Canal?
A cheap apartment is any apartment up to the 30% percentile of cost for the area, which in Upper Canal is under $1,031.
What is the price of a cheap apartment in Upper Canal?
The cheapest apartment in Upper Canal is 1733 N. Meridian which is listed at $780, while the average apartment in Upper Canal costs $1,488.
What types of apartments are the cheapest in Upper Canal?
Student, low-income, and by-the-bed apartments are typically the cheapest rentals in most cities, though they require qualifying criteria to rent. There are 99 regular apartments in Upper Canal that we think qualify as ‘cheap apartments’ that do not have special requirements to apply to rent.
How do the prices of cheap apartments compare to the average apartment in Upper Canal?
Cheap apartments in Upper Canal have an average cost of $244 which is $1,244 cheaper than the average rent for all rentals in Upper Canal.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Helpful Local Expert Guides

Indys Innovation Hub: Top Indianapolis Employers and the Neighborhoods that Welcome You Home
Written by: Wendy Melton
Indianapolis is truly the heart of the Midwest. No matter what career path you choose, opportunities for advancement are everywhere.

Find Your Indy Home: A Guide to Indianapolis Apartment Rentals and Neighborhoods
Written by: Wendy Melton
My name is Wendy, and I've lived in Indiana for most of my life. Indianapolis is our state capital, and many people consider it the heart of the Midwest. People come from all around to explore everything Indianapolis has to offer.

Your Guide to Picking the Perfect Indianapolis Neighborhood for Student Renters
Written by: Wendy Melton
Indianapolis is well-known for being one of the top college cities in the country. Local colleges and universities are ranked in the Top 10 when it comes to sports and academic excellence.

A Local Expert’s Guide To 10 Budget-Friendly Neighborhoods to Rent in Indianapolis
Written by: Wendy Melton
Indianapolis is not only the state capital of Indiana, it’s also a shining example of what Midwestern living is all about. I’m Wendy, your ApartmentHomeLiving.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals
Written by: Robin Stewart
The idea of affordable housing can be subjective. Every individual is in a different place financially and vocationally. What one may easily afford could be a struggle for someone else.

Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Written by: Robin Stewart
Renters want to find a great apartment, the right place for them, one that checks all the boxes of location, rental cost, amenities, safety, and more.

First Apartment Regrets: Real Renters Share What They'd Do Differently
Written by: Robin Stewart
Hindsight is 20/20. Live and Learn. With age comes wisdom. We’re familiar with all those expressions, and all of them apply to lessons first-time renters learn.

Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
Written by: Robin Stewart
Insurance seems to be a part of life. In some states, having insurance is the law, as is the case for automobile insurance. Renters are no exception.